Find cheap flights to Athens

Return
Economy
Wichita (ICT)
Athens (ATH)
Mon. 21/6
Mon. 28/6
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Athens airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Athens airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Athens

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Athens

Sydney (SYD) to Athens (ATH)

Typically, flights to Athens from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Athens Eleftherios V., which has an average price of $1,343

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ATHENS FROM SYDNEYMarch18% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Athens costs on average just $1,107 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ATHENS FROM SYDNEYDecember38% more expensiveIt costs about $1,847 for flights to Athens from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ATHENS FROM SYDNEYJune571% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Athens from Sydney in June than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Athens?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Athens?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Athens from Bucharest for $40. This is 90% cheaper than most flight deals to Athens. To find the cheapest price to Athens from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Athens?

In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Athens. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,107. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Athens during the month of March, then flying in February is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,142.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Athens?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Athens is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $1,343.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Athens?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Athens is on a Saturday when prices can be found for as low as $1,316. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. The most expensive day to fly to Athens is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,436.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Athens?

In the evening is the cheapest time of day to fly from Australia to Athens when you can find flight prices for as low as $1,359. Flying to Athens in the evening is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights to Athens are more costly at midday, with an average ticket price of $1,489. Departure times at midday fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

Is there an alternative airport near Athens?

Those flying to Athens could potentially find better pricing at Ermoupoli Syros Island Airport (124 km from Athens city centre), Skiros Airport (128 km from Athens city centre), Skiathos Airport (134 km from Athens city centre), Mikonos Airport (155 km from Athens city centre) or Paleochori Milos Airport (158 km from Athens city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Athens?

With an average price of $270 per person, Skiathos Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Athens. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Athens Eleftherios V. flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Athens Eleftherios V. found recently by users on momondo
Qatar Airways
30 Aug.
MEL18:55Melbourne
20h 25m
1 stop
ATH15:20Athens Eleftherios V.
1 Oct.
ATH09:30Athens Eleftherios V.
19h 25m
1 stop
MEL04:55Melbourne
Qatar Airways
7 Jul.
MEL18:55Melbourne
20h 25m
1 stop
ATH15:20Athens Eleftherios V.
7 Sep.
ATH09:30Athens Eleftherios V.
19h 25m
1 stop
MEL04:55Melbourne
Qatar Airways
30 Aug.
MEL18:55Melbourne
20h 25m
1 stop
ATH15:20Athens Eleftherios V.
1 Oct.
ATH09:30Athens Eleftherios V.
19h 25m
1 stop
MEL04:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep.
ADL15:15Adelaide
23h 35m
2 stops
ATH14:50Athens Eleftherios V.
9 Nov.
ATH08:05Athens Eleftherios V.
23h 00m
2 stops
ADL07:05Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
2 Aug.
MEL18:55Melbourne
20h 25m
1 stop
ATH15:20Athens Eleftherios V.
1 Sep.
ATH09:30Athens Eleftherios V.
46h 45m
2 stops
MEL08:15Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Sep.
MEL17:25Melbourne
33h 10m
2 stops
ATH02:35Athens Eleftherios V.
11 Oct.
ATH17:55Athens Eleftherios V.
37h 30m
3 stops
MEL07:25Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Athens Eleftherios V.

If you're looking for one-way flights to Athens, view some of our deals below.
Scoot
6 Aug.
MEL14:25Melbourne
21h 45m
1 stop
ATH12:10Athens Eleftherios V.
Etihad Airways
24 Jul.
SYD17:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 40m
1 stop
ATH16:55Athens Eleftherios V.
Multiple Airlines
24 Jul.
SYD14:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 40m
3 stops
ATH16:55Athens Eleftherios V.

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First