Cheap flights from Melbourne to Athens from $352

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 2/2
Wed 9/2

Flight information for Melbourne to Athens

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Athens
Best price found$352The best one-way flight to Athens from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $352. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Athens found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,122.
Fastest flight time22h 30mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Athens takes 22h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to Athens. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Athens Eleftherios V. Airport and Melbourne Airport - Athens Eleftherios V. Airport.
Airports in Athens1 airportThere is 1 airport near Athens: Athens Eleftherios V. (ATH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Athens

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Athens?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Athens from Melbourne is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Athens?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Athens?

at midday

Melbourne to Athens flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Athens from Melbourne?

Air China

Air China, Air France, and China Southern are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Athens

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Athens flight route?

Melbourne - Athens Eleftherios V.

Fly from Melbourne to Athens Eleftherios V. for the best Melbourne - Athens flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Athens flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Athens is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Athens

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Athens by changing tabs
Scoot
14 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
40h 40m
1 stop
ATH10:25Athens Eleftherios V.
30 Jun.
ATH13:20Athens Eleftherios V.
20h 05m
1 stop
MEL09:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
24 Feb.
MEL12:00Melbourne
46h 55m
2 stops
ATH10:55Athens Eleftherios V.
3 Mar.
ATH11:35Athens Eleftherios V.
41h 05m
1 stop
MEL04:40Melbourne
Etihad Airways
13 Jul.
MEL18:00Melbourne
22h 30m
1 stop
ATH16:30Athens Eleftherios V.
11 Aug.
ATH10:50Athens Eleftherios V.
31h 25m
1 stop
MEL18:15Melbourne
Scoot
12 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
40h 40m
1 stop
ATH10:25Athens Eleftherios V.
25 Jun.
ATH13:20Athens Eleftherios V.
34h 50m
1 stop
MEL00:10Melbourne
Scoot
1 Jun.
MEL09:05Melbourne
25h 20m
1 stop
ATH10:25Athens Eleftherios V.
30 Jun.
ATH13:20Athens Eleftherios V.
20h 05m
1 stop
MEL09:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
10 May
MEL08:30Melbourne
38h 00m
3 stops
ATH22:30Athens Eleftherios V.
19 Jun.
ATH13:20Athens Eleftherios V.
20h 05m
1 stop
MEL09:25Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Athens

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Athens, view some of our deals below provided by Etihad Airways and Scoot
Scoot
3 Jun.
MEL08:20Melbourne
26h 05m
1 stop
ATH10:25Athens Eleftherios V.
Multiple Airlines
17 Mar.
MEL15:40Melbourne
49h 10m
2 stops
ATH16:50Athens Eleftherios V.
Scoot
17 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
40h 40m
1 stop
ATH10:25Athens Eleftherios V.

Search last-minute flights to Athens from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Athens
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
MEL11:40Melbourne
28h 20m
2 stops
ATH16:00Athens Eleftherios V.
9 Feb.
ATH08:25Athens Eleftherios V.
47h 00m
2 stops
MEL07:25Melbourne
Qantas Airways
2 Feb.
MEL17:30Melbourne
25h 55m
1 stop
ATH19:25Athens Eleftherios V.
9 Feb.
ATH12:55Athens Eleftherios V.
30h 40m
2 stops
MEL19:35Melbourne
Qatar Airways
2 Feb.
MEL17:55Melbourne
21h 35m
1 stop
ATH15:30Athens Eleftherios V.
9 Feb.
ATH07:40Athens Eleftherios V.
20h 40m
1 stop
MEL04:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
MEL17:55Melbourne
21h 35m
1 stop
ATH15:30Athens Eleftherios V.
9 Feb.
ATH07:40Athens Eleftherios V.
45h 00m
3 stops
MEL04:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
MEL15:00Melbourne
50h 20m
2 stops
ATH17:20Athens Eleftherios V.
9 Feb.
ATH16:35Athens Eleftherios V.
36h 05m
3 stops
MEL04:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
MEL17:30Melbourne
25h 55m
1 stop
ATH19:25Athens Eleftherios V.
9 Feb.
ATH12:55Athens Eleftherios V.
27h 15m
2 stops
MEL16:10Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Athens

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Athens with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Scoot
PriceFrom $688
Free cancellation
Rating
3.3
Air China
PriceFrom $792
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $1,073
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom $1,096
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
KLM
PriceFrom $1,121
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
Air France
PriceFrom $1,121
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom $1,178
Free cancellation
Rating
6.6
Austrian Airlines
PriceFrom $1,180
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $1,228
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Emirates
PriceFrom $1,258
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Scoot flights from Melbourne to Athens

Our best Scoot deals on Melbourne to Athens flight tickets
Scoot
14 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
40h 40m
1 stop
ATH10:25Athens Eleftherios V.
30 Jun.
ATH13:20Athens Eleftherios V.
20h 05m
1 stop
MEL09:25Melbourne
Scoot
12 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
40h 40m
1 stop
ATH10:25Athens Eleftherios V.
25 Jun.
ATH13:20Athens Eleftherios V.
34h 50m
1 stop
MEL00:10Melbourne
Scoot
1 Jun.
MEL09:05Melbourne
25h 20m
1 stop
ATH10:25Athens Eleftherios V.
30 Jun.
ATH13:20Athens Eleftherios V.
20h 05m
1 stop
MEL09:25Melbourne

Etihad Airways flights from Melbourne to Athens

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Melbourne to Athens flight tickets
Etihad Airways
13 Jul.
MEL18:00Melbourne
22h 30m
1 stop
ATH16:30Athens Eleftherios V.
11 Aug.
ATH10:50Athens Eleftherios V.
31h 25m
1 stop
MEL18:15Melbourne
Etihad Airways
12 Jul.
MEL12:15Melbourne
28h 15m
1 stop
ATH16:30Athens Eleftherios V.
11 Aug.
ATH10:50Athens Eleftherios V.
31h 25m
1 stop
MEL18:15Melbourne
Etihad Airways
13 Jul.
MEL18:00Melbourne
22h 30m
1 stop
ATH16:30Athens Eleftherios V.
11 Aug.
ATH02:00Athens Eleftherios V.
40h 15m
2 stops
MEL18:15Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Athens Eleftherios V. offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Athens Eleftherios V. are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Etihad Airways, Singapore Airlines, and Scoot.

  • How far is Melbourne to Athens Eleftherios V. by plane?

    Melbourne and Athens Eleftherios V. are 14939.3 km apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 22h 30m.


Similar Melbourne to Athens flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Athens route

Flights to other cities in Greece

Lost the lust for Athens? Check out some flights to other cities in Greece