Cheap flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad from $316

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 28/6
Tue 5/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Hyderabad

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Hyderabad

Best price found

$316

Fastest flight time

15h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Hyderabad

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Hyderabad from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $316. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Hyderabad found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,263.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Hyderabad takes 15h 55m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl Airport and Melbourne Airport - Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Hyderabad: Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl (HYD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Hyderabad

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Hyderabad?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Hyderabad from Melbourne is May. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Hyderabad?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Hyderabad?

in the morning

Melbourne to Hyderabad flights are approximately 8% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hyderabad from Melbourne?

Scoot

Malaysia Airlines, Scoot, and Singapore Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Hyderabad

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Hyderabad flight route?

Melbourne - Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl

Fly from Melbourne to Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl for the best Melbourne - Hyderabad flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Hyderabad flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Hyderabad is approximately 60 days to departure

When travelling from Melbourne to Hyderabad, the most popular airport to fly into is Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Melbourne Airport to depart from when travelling to Hyderabad and Melbourne Avalon Airport, located in Melbourne is a great option. In June, $760 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Melbourne to Hyderabad which you can find when you fly MEL — HYD.

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl Airport (HYD)$760
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl Airport (HYD)$899
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad by changing tabs
Scoot
30 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
31 Oct.
HYD21:15Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 45m
1 stop
MEL12:00Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
53h 10m
3 stops
HYD22:55Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
24 Aug.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
28h 55m
1 stop
MEL02:30Melbourne
Scoot
1 Oct.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
31 Oct.
HYD21:15Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
28h 55m
1 stop
MEL02:10Melbourne
Scoot
1 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
6 Sep.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Scoot
31 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
24 Aug.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
28h 55m
1 stop
MEL02:30Melbourne
Scoot
4 Oct.
MEL18:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD02:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
10 Oct.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
29h 40m
1 stop
MEL03:15Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad, view some of our deals below provided by Scoot
Scoot
3 Aug.
MEL09:05Melbourne
16h 00m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
30h 00m
2 stops
HYD23:45Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
Scoot
17 Aug.
MEL09:05Melbourne
16h 00m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl

Search last-minute flights to Hyderabad from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Hyderabad
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul.
MEL09:40Melbourne
14h 00m
1 stop
HYD23:40Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
2 Aug.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
28h 55m
1 stop
MEL02:30Melbourne
Scoot
1 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
29 Aug.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Air India
30 Jun.
MEL04:45Melbourne
29h 10m
1 stop
HYD09:55Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
31 Aug.
HYD12:10Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
33h 20m
1 stop
MEL21:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul.
MEL19:35Melbourne
29h 30m
2 stops
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
2 Aug.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Scoot
30 Jun.
MEL08:20Melbourne
16h 45m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
30 Aug.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul.
MEL09:40Melbourne
14h 00m
1 stop
HYD23:40Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
3 Aug.
HYD01:10Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
49h 20m
3 stops
MEL02:30Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Hyderabad

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Hyderabad with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
ScootPriceFrom $631Free cancellationRating
4.1
Search Scoot flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $774Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Virgin Australia flights
SriLankan AirlinesPriceFrom $834Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search SriLankan Airlines flights
Malaysia AirlinesPriceFrom $863Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $910Free cancellationRating
8.1
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Thai AirwaysPriceFrom $1,032Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Thai Airways flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom $1,124Free cancellationRating
6.7
Search Etihad Airways flights
Air IndiaPriceFrom $1,139Free cancellationRating
5.9
Search Air India flights
Cathay PacificPriceFrom $1,217Free cancellationRating
8.1
Search Cathay Pacific flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,319Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights

Scoot flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad

Our best Scoot deals on Melbourne to Hyderabad flight tickets
Scoot
30 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
31 Oct.
HYD21:15Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 45m
1 stop
MEL12:00Melbourne
Scoot
1 Oct.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
31 Oct.
HYD21:15Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
28h 55m
1 stop
MEL02:10Melbourne
Scoot
1 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 20m
1 stop
HYD01:05Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
6 Sep.
HYD21:35Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne

Air India flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad

Our best Air India deals on Melbourne to Hyderabad flight tickets
Air India
30 Jun.
MEL04:45Melbourne
29h 10m
1 stop
HYD09:55Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
31 Aug.
HYD12:10Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
33h 20m
1 stop
MEL21:30Melbourne
Air India
30 Jun.
MEL04:45Melbourne
31h 35m
1 stop
HYD12:20Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
31 Aug.
HYD18:25Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
27h 05m
2 stops
MEL21:30Melbourne
Air India
30 Jun.
MEL04:45Melbourne
41h 25m
2 stops
HYD22:10Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
31 Aug.
HYD18:25Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
27h 05m
2 stops
MEL21:30Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines, and Scoot.

  • How far is Melbourne to Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl by plane?

    A flight from Melbourne to Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl will travel around 9250.3 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 16h 00m.



When you fly to Hyderabad from Melbourne, your flight will normally depart from Melbourne Airport (MEL). Melbourne Airport is the main airport that serves the Melbourne area and is usually busy, especially during peak times and tourist seasons. Melbourne Airport is well connected to the city centre by road and is just a short drive from central areas. Passengers are advised to arrive around three hours before international flights to make time for any delays while checking-in or moving through security. When you arrive in India, you will land at Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD). Rajiv Gandhi is Hyderabad’s main international airport and is located just a short car ride away from the city centre. Public transport is also widely available for passengers arriving at the airport.

It is not possible to book direct flights between Melbourne and Hyderabad. Most flights on this route will involve at least one stopover before landing. With some airlines, this will go up to two stopovers, depending on the route you take. Booking flights with two stopovers can actually shorten your journey time, especially if you book with multiple airlines. This is possible if you travel first with Qantas Airways and then change to Malaysia Airways midway through your journey. However, flying from Melbourne to Hyderabad with two stops on route can be more expensive than booking a flight with a single airline that just involves one stop.

When you fly from Melbourne to Hyderabad, there are few routes available for you to choose from. For instance, if you choose to book flights with Emirates, you will stopover at Dubai International Airport before flying on to Hyderabad. This journey takes around 27 hours depending on the duration of your stop. You can also fly to Hyderabad with Qatar Airways. Flights on this route usually also stopover in the United Arab Emirates, but flights with Qatar Airways stop in Doha rather than Dubai. Choosing to fly on this route can also add around five hours onto your overall travel time. If you book flights with multiple airlines, you will usually stopover twice on the way to India.


Australian passengers will need to have a valid passport and the correct visa information to enter India. Australian citizens can apply for a tourist e-Visa online. This should be done in advance of your travel and will allow you to stay in India for a 90-day period. You must also make sure that your passport has at least six months validity at the time that you enter India. You may also be asked to show a return ticket when you cross the border.


Similar Melbourne to Hyderabad flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Hyderabad route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Melbourne to Hyderabad for you.

Flights from Melbourne to Hyderabad with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Hyderabad from Melbourne. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Price alerts on flights to Hyderabad from Melbourne are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.