Find cheap flights to Chennai

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Chennai (MAA)
Wed. 14/4
Wed. 21/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Chennai airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Chennai airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Chennai

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Chennai

Sydney (SYD) to Chennai (MAA)

Typically, flights to Chennai from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Chennai, which has an average price of $821

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHENNAI FROM SYDNEYMay16% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Chennai costs on average just $690 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHENNAI FROM SYDNEYDecember65% more expensiveIt costs about $1,355 for flights to Chennai from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHENNAI FROM SYDNEYDecember727% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Chennai from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Chennai?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Chennai?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Chennai for $30/person, which is 64% cheaper than the average flight to Chennai. To find the cheapest price to Chennai from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Chennai?

The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Chennai from Australia, with most prices found around $690. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Chennai from Australia during March instead. Flights to Chennai in March, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $694.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Chennai?

The ideal time to book your flight to Chennai is 41 days in advance, when prices tend to average $821.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Chennai?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Chennai is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as $865. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. When flying out on a Saturday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Australia to Chennai for around $940.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Chennai?

Flying to Chennai from Australia at midday is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $874 when looking at flights departing at midday. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around $1,138. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

Is there an alternative airport near Chennai?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Chennai is possible. If you are planning a flight to Chennai, consider booking flights to Tirupati Airport (100 km from Chennai city centre) or Pondicherry Airport (134 km from Chennai city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Chennai?

Pondicherry Airport has an average price of $66 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Chennai. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Chennai flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Chennai found recently by users on momondo
Malaysia Airlines
17 Jul.
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 05m
1 stop
23:15Chennai
23 Jul.
19:55Chennai
15h 10m
1 stop
11:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
17 Jul.
07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 40m
2 stops
07:40Chennai
23 Jul.
19:55Chennai
28h 20m
2 stops
00:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
8 May
17:45Melbourne
28h 00m
3 stops
21:45Chennai
30 Sep.
19:55Chennai
26h 05m
2 stops
22:00Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
6 May
17:45Melbourne
28h 20m
3 stops
22:05Chennai
30 Sep.
19:55Chennai
26h 05m
2 stops
22:00Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
29 Apr.
17:45Melbourne
28h 25m
3 stops
22:10Chennai
3 Oct.
19:45Chennai
26h 15m
2 stops
22:00Melbourne
Etihad Airways
7 May
14:00Melbourne
36h 10m
2 stops
02:10Chennai
27 Sep.
00:35Chennai
20h 10m
1 stop
20:45Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Chennai

If you're looking for one-way flights to Chennai, view some of our deals below provided by Singapore Airlines
Singapore Airlines
31 Jul.
03:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 55m
1 stop
00:50Chennai
Etihad Airways
1 Jun.
17:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 40m
1 stop
01:55Chennai
Etihad Airways
6 May
17:25Melbourne
32h 45m
1 stop
02:10Chennai

Which airlines fly to Chennai?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Chennai

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First