Cheap flights from Melbourne to Chennai from $219

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Chennai

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Chennai

Best price found

$546

Fastest flight time

14h 45m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Chennai

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Chennai from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $546. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,263.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Chennai takes 14h 45m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Chennai. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Chennai Airport and Melbourne Airport - Chennai Airport.
There is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Chennai?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Melbourne is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Chennai?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Chennai?

in the evening

Melbourne to Chennai flights are approximately 14% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Melbourne?

Qantas Airways

Malaysia Airlines, Qantas Airways, and Scoot are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Chennai

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Chennai flight route?

Melbourne - Chennai

Fly from Melbourne to Chennai for the best Melbourne - Chennai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Chennai flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Chennai is approximately 59 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Chennai Airport (MAA)$219
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Chennai Airport (MAA)$1,097
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Melbourne to Chennai, you are most likely going to fly from Melbourne Airport to Chennai Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Melbourne Airport to depart from when travelling to Chennai and Melbourne Avalon Airport, located in Melbourne is a great option. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Chennai Airport, Chennai Airport is a great option and is located in Chennai. The least expensive flight option from Melbourne to Chennai will typically be MEL — MAA during the month of May with an average price of $219 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Chennai by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
13 Aug.
MEL08:00Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
MAA05:10Chennai
26 Aug.
MAA18:20Chennai
27h 30m
1 stop
MEL21:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
6 Aug.
MEL08:00Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
MAA05:10Chennai
22 Aug.
MAA00:30Chennai
21h 45m
1 stop
MEL22:15Melbourne
SriLankan Airlines
25 Aug.
MEL12:10Melbourne
27h 25m
1 stop
MAA15:35Chennai
25 Sep.
MAA06:00Chennai
24h 10m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
7 Aug.
MEL08:10Melbourne
21h 00m
1 stop
MAA05:10Chennai
26 Aug.
MAA00:30Chennai
21h 45m
1 stop
MEL22:15Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
1 Nov.
MEL18:30Melbourne
29h 00m
1 stop
MAA23:30Chennai
30 Nov.
MAA18:15Chennai
16h 45m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
6 Aug.
MEL08:00Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
MAA05:10Chennai
7 Aug.
MAA18:20Chennai
27h 55m
1 stop
MEL22:15Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Chennai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Chennai, view some of our deals below provided by SriLankan Airlines and Thai Airways
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul.
MEL08:20Melbourne
24h 55m
2 stops
MAA09:15Chennai
Thai Airways
21 Nov.
MEL10:25Melbourne
14h 35m
1 stop
MAA01:00Chennai
SriLankan Airlines
21 Nov.
MEL09:30Melbourne
23h 35m
2 stops
MAA09:05Chennai

Search last-minute flights to Chennai from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Chennai
SriLankan Airlines
31 May
MEL12:10Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
MAA09:20Chennai
8 Jun.
MAA12:05Chennai
18h 05m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 May
MEL08:00Melbourne
18h 55m
2 stops
MAA02:55Chennai
8 Jun.
MAA06:00Chennai
24h 10m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
Air India
30 May
MEL04:45Melbourne
30h 40m
2 stops
MAA11:25Chennai
7 Jun.
MAA12:10Chennai
32h 55m
3 stops
MEL21:05Melbourne
SriLankan Airlines
31 May
MEL12:10Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
MAA09:20Chennai
7 Jun.
MAA23:25Chennai
30h 45m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
SriLankan Airlines
30 May
MEL12:10Melbourne
14h 45m
1 stop
MAA02:55Chennai
7 Jun.
MAA12:05Chennai
18h 05m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
30 May
MEL08:10Melbourne
24h 05m
2 stops
MAA08:15Chennai
7 Jun.
MAA07:30Chennai
19h 45m
1 stop
MEL03:15Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
ScootPriceFrom $522Free cancellationRating
2.8
Search Scoot flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $530Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $768Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
SriLankan AirlinesPriceFrom $837Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search SriLankan Airlines flights
Thai AirwaysPriceFrom $849Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Thai Airways flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $867Free cancellationRating
8.2
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Malaysia AirlinesPriceFrom $891Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
Malindo AirPriceFrom $957Free cancellationRating
2.0
Search Malindo Air flights
Air IndiaPriceFrom $1,148Free cancellationRating
5.9
Search Air India flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,201Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights

SriLankan Airlines flights from Melbourne to Chennai

Our best SriLankan Airlines deals on Melbourne to Chennai flight tickets
SriLankan Airlines
25 Aug.
MEL12:10Melbourne
27h 25m
1 stop
MAA15:35Chennai
25 Sep.
MAA06:00Chennai
24h 10m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
SriLankan Airlines
3 Aug.
MEL12:10Melbourne
27h 25m
1 stop
MAA15:35Chennai
19 Sep.
MAA23:25Chennai
30h 45m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
SriLankan Airlines
31 May
MEL12:10Melbourne
21h 10m
1 stop
MAA09:20Chennai
8 Jun.
MAA12:05Chennai
18h 05m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne

Air India flights from Melbourne to Chennai

Our best Air India deals on Melbourne to Chennai flight tickets
Air India
30 May
MEL04:45Melbourne
30h 40m
2 stops
MAA11:25Chennai
7 Jun.
MAA12:10Chennai
32h 55m
3 stops
MEL21:05Melbourne
Air India
3 Jun.
MEL04:45Melbourne
27h 10m
2 stops
MAA07:55Chennai
18 Jun.
MAA12:10Chennai
32h 55m
2 stops
MEL21:05Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Chennai offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to Chennai are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Singapore Airlines, Scoot, and Malaysia Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Singapore Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Melbourne to Chennai by plane?

    Chennai is 8782.3 km away from Melbourne. Typically, this will take 14h 45m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Chennai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Tiruchirappalli Flights
Fastest flight time15h 00m
Cheapest price$512
Melbourne to Coimbatore Flights
Fastest flight time14h 55m
Cheapest price$604
Melbourne to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time21h 20m
Cheapest price$1,108

Similar Melbourne to Chennai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Chennai route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Melbourne to Chennai. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Chennai from Melbourne with this policy.

Once all potential Melbourne to Chennai flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Chennai from Melbourne. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.