Find cheap flights to Ahmedabad

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 1/2
Tue 8/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Cheapest flights to Ahmedabad airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Ahmedabad airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Ahmedabad

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Ahmedabad

Sydney (SYD) to Ahmedabad (AMD)

Typically, flights to Ahmedabad from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Ahmedabad, which has an average price of $1,054

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO AHMEDABAD FROM SYDNEYAugust25% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Ahmedabad costs on average just $794 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO AHMEDABAD FROM SYDNEYDecember59% more expensiveIt costs about $1,671 for flights to Ahmedabad from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO AHMEDABAD FROM SYDNEYJanuary1,100% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Ahmedabad from Sydney in January than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Ahmedabad?

How long does it take to fly to Ahmedabad?

Flight deals from Brisbane and Melbourne to Ahmedabad, India, come in at 18 to 26 hours. However, if you prefer to take long, leisurely stops, your total transit time could stretch out to 34 hours or more. From Sydney, the flight times are similar. However, there are a few good Ahmedabad flight deals offering a total transit time of just under 16 hours. From Perth, the flight times are often even shorter, with plenty of Ahmedabad flights coming in at 13 to 16 hours.

Where can you fly directly into Ahmedabad from?

Unfortunately, no carriers are currently offering direct flights to Ahmedebad, India, from Australia. However, there are plenty of Ahmedabad flight deals that will take you from Australia’s major cities to Ahmedabad with just one swift stop along the way. The fastest flights from Sydney, Perth, Melbourne and Brisbane all come with a quick transit through Singapore’s Changi Airport.

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Ahmedabad?

    $56 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Ahmedabad. This flight is from New Delhi and is 93% cheaper than most flights to Ahmedabad. To find the cheapest price to Ahmedabad from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Ahmedabad?

    In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Ahmedabad. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $794. The month of May is another great option to travel to Ahmedabad, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $819.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Ahmedabad?

    You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Ahmedabad from Australia when booking 60 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Ahmedabad for around $1,054 when searching 60 days out.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Ahmedabad?

    The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Ahmedabad is on a Monday. Travellers who choose to depart for Ahmedabad on a Monday will often find tickets for as low as $1,159. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Wednesday because tickets tend to average around $1,268. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Ahmedabad.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Ahmedabad?

    Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Ahmedabad is in the evening. Flights from Australia to Ahmedabad during this time can be as low as $1,200. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Ahmedabad, so prices are often more expensive at around $1,270 per ticket.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Ahmedabad?

    Those flying to Ahmedabad could potentially find better pricing at Vadodara Airport (101 km from Ahmedabad city centre) or Bhavnagar Airport (147 km from Ahmedabad city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Ahmedabad?

    You can find deals at Vadodara Airport for $825pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Ahmedabad flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Ahmedabad found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
7 Apr.
MEL11:15Melbourne
32h 10m
2 stops
AMD19:25Ahmedabad
27 Apr.
AMD03:45Ahmedabad
23h 50m
2 stops
MEL03:35Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
7 Apr.
MEL11:15Melbourne
33h 45m
3 stops
AMD21:00Ahmedabad
27 Apr.
AMD03:45Ahmedabad
23h 50m
2 stops
MEL03:35Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
10 May
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 35m
2 stops
AMD08:35Ahmedabad
17 May
AMD17:40Ahmedabad
29h 10m
2 stops
SYD22:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Etihad Airways
18 Apr.
SYD16:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 50m
1 stop
AMD19:45Ahmedabad
14 May
AMD17:00Ahmedabad
31h 25m
2 stops
SYD00:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Etihad Airways
18 Apr.
SYD16:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 50m
1 stop
AMD19:45Ahmedabad
14 May
AMD01:40Ahmedabad
20h 20m
1 stop
SYD22:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Etihad Airways
17 Apr.
MEL17:15Melbourne
50h 30m
2 stops
AMD19:45Ahmedabad
6 Jun.
AMD01:40Ahmedabad
19h 05m
1 stop
MEL20:45Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Ahmedabad

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Ahmedabad, view some of our deals below provided by Air India
Multiple Airlines
29 Mar.
MEL10:15Melbourne
35h 25m
2 stops
AMD21:40Ahmedabad
Multiple Airlines
30 Mar.
MEL18:45Melbourne
26h 55m
3 stops
AMD21:40Ahmedabad
Multiple Airlines
30 Mar.
MEL10:05Melbourne
35h 35m
3 stops
AMD21:40Ahmedabad

Which airlines fly to Ahmedabad?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Ahmedabad
  • Which airlines fly to Ahmedabad?

    Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Ahmedabad from Australia are Singapore Airlines, Air India, Etihad Airways and Emirates. There may also be other airline options depending on where in Australia you’re flying from.


Airports near Ahmedabad

Below you will find all the airports in Ahmedabad along with their distance from the city centre

How do you get to the city centre from the Ahmedabad airport?

Your option for getting from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport into Ahmedabad’s city centre is via a hotel shuttle. If your accommodation does not offer this service, then auto-rickshaws and taxis are a safe and reliable option. You can find prepaid stands outside the Terminal 1 and 2 Arrivals Halls. Ride-sharing apps like Uber and Ola operate in Ahmedabad, so it may be worth comparing fares. If you’ll be wanting your own transport while in Ahmedabad, car hires are available at the airport. Look out for the rental company kiosks in the Arrivals Hall. There are buses; however, they do not depart from the airport terminals, so you’d be looking at a 10-15 minute walk to Sardar Nagar Approach, which is the closest bus stop. Keep in mind, airport staff recommend you only opt for the bus if you know your way around Ahmedabad well.


Popular routes to Ahmedabad

Most frequently searched flights to Ahmedabad along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time25h 05m
Cheapest price$1,269
Sydney to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time26h 35m
Cheapest price$1,219
Brisbane to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time26h 25m
Cheapest price$1,287
Adelaide to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time30h 10m
Cheapest price$1,353
Coolangatta to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time40h 10m
Cheapest price$1,927
Darwin to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time37h 15m
Cheapest price$1,980
Newcastle to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time39h 05m
Cheapest price$5,267
Perth to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time34h 15m
Cheapest price$1,184
Canberra to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time36h 15m
Cheapest price$1,862

Visa requirements for visiting Ahmedabad

What passport or visa requirements are there when visiting Ahmedabad?

Australian citizens destined for Ahmedabad, India, will need a passport with at least six months validity from the planned date of return. This passport must also have at least one blank page to provide room for entry and exit stamps. You’ll need to obtain an e-Visa to enter India, and this should be arranged at least four days before your planned departure from Australia. The standard e-Visa entitles you to 60 days in India and is suitable for those intending to visit the country for tourism, business or medical treatment. Visit the Indian government’s e-Visa website to confirm your eligibility and apply for the relevant visa.


Start planning your trip to Ahmedabad


Best things to do and see in Ahmedabad

What can you see and do in Ahmedabad?

Ahmedabad is a city overflowing with culture and history. Get your fill by exploring the many temples, mosques, museums, galleries, monuments and gardens that decorate its streets. One of the city's biggest highlights is the Gandhi Ashram, where Mahatma Gandhi once lived. Sprawled out along the banks of the Sabarmati River, the Ashram is one of the best places to get acquainted with Gandhi's life and work. While you’re there, it’s worth exploring the Sabarmati Riverfront. Other locales include the Jama Mosque, Parimal Garden and the Lalbhai Dalpatbhai Museum. In addition to its monumentally valuable collection of books, manuscripts and artefacts from ancient India, Lalbhai Dalpatbhai houses one of Ahmedabad's most stunning art collections. If you’re truly lucky, your trip may coincide with one of the region’s many festivals, including Diwali (a festival of lights, held in early November), Holi (a festival of colour, held in late March) and Navratri (a festival of dancing, held from late September to early October).