Cheap flights from Melbourne to Ahmedabad from $378

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Best price found

$378

Fastest flight time

16h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Ahmedabad

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Ahmedabad from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $378. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Ahmedabad found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,526.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Ahmedabad takes 16h 25m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Ahmedabad. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - Ahmedabad Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Ahmedabad Airport.
There is 1 airport near Ahmedabad: Ahmedabad (AMD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Ahmedabad?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Ahmedabad from Melbourne is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Ahmedabad?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Ahmedabad?

at midday

Melbourne to Ahmedabad flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Ahmedabad from Melbourne?

Jet Airways

Etihad Airways, Jet Airways, and Qatar Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Ahmedabad

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Ahmedabad flight route?

Melbourne - Ahmedabad

Fly from Melbourne to Ahmedabad for the best Melbourne - Ahmedabad flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Ahmedabad flights?

41 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Ahmedabad is approximately 41 days to departure

When travelling from Melbourne to Ahmedabad, the most popular airport to fly into is Ahmedabad Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Ahmedabad Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Melbourne Airport, Melbourne Avalon Airport is a great option and is located in Melbourne. You may be looking for an airport near Ahmedabad Airport to land at when travelling from Melbourne and Vadodara Airport, located in Vadodara is a great option. The cheapest route from Melbourne to Ahmedabad is MEL — AMD with an average price of $1,057 RT during the month of June.

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Ahmedabad Airport (AMD)$1,057
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Ahmedabad Airport (AMD)$1,308
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Vadodara Airport (BDQ)$1,140
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Ahmedabad by changing tabs
Singapore Airlines
12 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
28h 20m
1 stop
AMD22:05Ahmedabad
27 Aug.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Air India
28 Aug.
MEL04:45Melbourne
16h 20m
1 stop
AMD21:05Ahmedabad
14 Sep.
AMD17:30Ahmedabad
28h 00m
1 stop
MEL21:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
23 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
27h 50m
2 stops
AMD21:35Ahmedabad
6 Aug.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Air India
28 Jul.
MEL04:45Melbourne
16h 20m
1 stop
AMD21:05Ahmedabad
27 Aug.
AMD17:30Ahmedabad
27h 35m
1 stop
MEL21:05Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
23 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
37h 00m
1 stop
AMD22:05Ahmedabad
6 Aug.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
24 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
27h 50m
2 stops
AMD21:35Ahmedabad
6 Aug.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Multiple Airlines
16 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
39h 15m
3 stops
AMD00:20Ahmedabad
Multiple Airlines
16 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
23h 40m
2 stops
AMD08:45Ahmedabad
Multiple Airlines
17 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
36h 50m
3 stops
AMD06:35Ahmedabad

Search last-minute flights to Ahmedabad from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Ahmedabad
Multiple Airlines
6 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 05m
2 stops
AMD00:50Ahmedabad
24 Jul.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
6 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
37h 00m
1 stop
AMD22:05Ahmedabad
22 Jul.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Air India
6 Jul.
MEL04:45Melbourne
39h 45m
2 stops
AMD20:30Ahmedabad
22 Jul.
AMD17:30Ahmedabad
28h 00m
1 stop
MEL21:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
6 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
31h 05m
2 stops
AMD00:50Ahmedabad
22 Jul.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Air India
6 Jul.
MEL04:45Melbourne
39h 45m
2 stops
AMD20:30Ahmedabad
22 Jul.
AMD16:45Ahmedabad
28h 45m
3 stops
MEL21:30Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
8 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
28h 20m
1 stop
AMD22:05Ahmedabad
22 Jul.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Ahmedabad with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Thai AirwaysPriceFrom $686Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Thai Airways flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $806Free cancellationRating
7.7
Search Virgin Australia flights
Jet AirwaysPriceFrom $946Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Jet Airways flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $954Free cancellationRating
8.0
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Air IndiaPriceFrom $1,187Free cancellationRating
5.9
Search Air India flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom $1,275Free cancellationRating
6.7
Search Etihad Airways flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,482Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,514Free cancellationRating
8.6
Search Emirates flights

Singapore Airlines flights from Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Melbourne to Ahmedabad flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
12 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
28h 20m
1 stop
AMD22:05Ahmedabad
27 Aug.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
23 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
37h 00m
1 stop
AMD22:05Ahmedabad
6 Aug.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
6 Aug.
MEL14:25Melbourne
31h 40m
1 stop
AMD22:05Ahmedabad
16 Sep.
AMD18:50Ahmedabad
17h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:55Melbourne

Air India flights from Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Our best Air India deals on Melbourne to Ahmedabad flight tickets
Air India
28 Aug.
MEL04:45Melbourne
16h 20m
1 stop
AMD21:05Ahmedabad
14 Sep.
AMD17:30Ahmedabad
28h 00m
1 stop
MEL21:30Melbourne
Air India
28 Jul.
MEL04:45Melbourne
16h 20m
1 stop
AMD21:05Ahmedabad
27 Aug.
AMD17:30Ahmedabad
27h 35m
1 stop
MEL21:05Melbourne
Air India
25 Jul.
MEL04:45Melbourne
16h 20m
1 stop
AMD21:05Ahmedabad
19 Aug.
AMD17:30Ahmedabad
28h 00m
1 stop
MEL21:30Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Ahmedabad offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Ahmedabad, such as Singapore Airlines, Air India, and Etihad Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Ahmedabad by plane?

    There are 10125.9 km between Melbourne and Ahmedabad. Flights usually cover this in 16h 20m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Ahmedabad

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Rajkot Flights
Fastest flight time64h 50m
Cheapest price$3,503
Melbourne to Surat Flights
Fastest flight time16h 30m
Cheapest price$1,511
Melbourne to Vadodara Flights
Fastest flight time26h 15m
Cheapest price$1,140

Similar Melbourne to Ahmedabad flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Ahmedabad route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Melbourne to Ahmedabad for you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Ahmedabad from Melbourne with this policy.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Ahmedabad from Melbourne.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Melbourne to Ahmedabad flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.