Cheap flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle from $45

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 5/7
Tue 12/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Coolangatta to Newcastle
(OOL to NTL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Coolangatta to Newcastle

Best price found

$45

Fastest flight time

1h 10m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Newcastle

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Newcastle from Coolangatta in the past 72 hours is $45. The best return flight deal from Coolangatta to Newcastle found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $285.
The fastest flight from Coolangatta to Newcastle takes 1h 10m
There are no direct flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport - Newcastle Williamtown Airport.
There is 1 airport near Newcastle: Newcastle Williamtown (NTL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Coolangatta to Newcastle

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Coolangatta to Newcastle?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Newcastle from Coolangatta is August. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Coolangatta for Newcastle?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Coolangatta to Newcastle?

in the afternoon

Coolangatta to Newcastle flights are approximately 44% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Newcastle from Coolangatta?

Jetstar

Jetstar and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Coolangatta to Newcastle

What is the cheapest Coolangatta to Newcastle flight route?

Coolangatta Gold Coast - Newcastle Williamtown

Fly from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Newcastle Williamtown for the best Coolangatta - Newcastle flight prices

How far in advance should you book Coolangatta to Newcastle flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Coolangatta to Newcastle is approximately 50 days to departure

When travelling from Coolangatta to Newcastle, the most popular airport to fly into is Newcastle Williamtown Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Newcastle Williamtown Airport from Coolangatta are departing from Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport. When booking your trip to Newcastle, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Newcastle, you can try Brisbane Airport (in Brisbane) or Ballina Byron Airport (in Ballina). If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Newcastle Williamtown Airport, Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport is a great option and is located in Sydney. The cheapest route from Coolangatta to Newcastle is BNK — SYD with an average price of $70 RT during the month of June.

Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$125
Search Flight Deals
Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$103
Search Flight Deals
Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL)$126
Search Flight Deals
Ballina Byron Airport (BNK) to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD)$70
Search Flight Deals
Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL) to Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL)$235
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle by changing tabs
Jetstar
5 Aug.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
11 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
28 Jul.
OOL17:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
11h 00m
1 stop
NTL04:10Newcastle Williamtown
4 Aug.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
6h 05m
1 stop
OOL16:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
28 Jul.
OOL03:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 00m
2 stops
NTL10:00Newcastle Williamtown
4 Aug.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
6h 05m
1 stop
OOL16:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
28 Jul.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
4 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
5 Aug.
OOL17:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
10h 50m
1 stop
NTL04:00Newcastle Williamtown
11 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
28 Jul.
OOL17:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
11h 00m
1 stop
NTL04:10Newcastle Williamtown
4 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle

If you're looking for one-way flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
9 Aug.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
9 Aug.
OOL05:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
8h 45m
1 stop
NTL14:15Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
19 Jul.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown

Best airlines flying from Coolangatta to Newcastle

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Coolangatta to Newcastle with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $108Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $171Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights
  • Jetstar Flights From Coolangatta to Newcastle

    Jetstar is one of the most popular airlines flying from Coolangatta to Newcastle, operating 7 flights/week on average for this route. A good Jetstar flight deal for Coolangatta to Newcastle starts from $74 return, up to an average price of $138. Our users have rated Jetstar at 6.9/10.

  • Qantas Airways Flights From Coolangatta to Newcastle

    Another popular option for Coolangatta to Newcastle flights is Qantas Airways (6.5/10, 13 ratings). Qantas Airways flies from Coolangatta to Newcastle around 7 times per week, with deals starting from $118 return and rising to an average price of around $189.


Virgin Australia flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Coolangatta to Newcastle flight tickets
Virgin Australia
28 Jul.
OOL03:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 00m
2 stops
NTL10:00Newcastle Williamtown
4 Aug.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
6h 05m
1 stop
OOL16:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
28 Jul.
OOL08:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 25m
2 stops
NTL15:45Newcastle Williamtown
4 Aug.
NTL02:45Newcastle Williamtown
6h 55m
2 stops
OOL09:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
5 Aug.
OOL06:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 25m
2 stops
NTL15:45Newcastle Williamtown
11 Aug.
NTL07:15Newcastle Williamtown
6h 25m
2 stops
OOL13:40Coolangatta Gold Coast

Jetstar flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle

Our best Jetstar deals on Coolangatta to Newcastle flight tickets
Jetstar
5 Aug.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
11 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
28 Jul.
OOL08:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 10m
NTL09:35Newcastle Williamtown
4 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
5 Aug.
OOL17:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
10h 50m
1 stop
NTL04:00Newcastle Williamtown
11 Aug.
NTL10:10Newcastle Williamtown
1h 05m
OOL11:15Coolangatta Gold Coast

  • Are airlines flying from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Newcastle Williamtown offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Newcastle Williamtown, such as Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Coolangatta Gold Coast to Newcastle Williamtown by plane?

    There are 554.5 km between Coolangatta Gold Coast and Newcastle Williamtown. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 10m.


Alternative routes for Coolangatta to Newcastle

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$125
Coolangatta to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$103
Maroochydore to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$132
Cairns to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$212
Brisbane to Newcastle Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$126
Brisbane to Albury Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$420
Brisbane to Wagga Wagga Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$469
Townsville to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$248
Brisbane to Port Macquarie Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$501
Hamilton Island to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$321
Brisbane to Lord Howe Island Flights
Fastest flight time17h 05m
Cheapest price$1,295
Coolangatta to Wagga Wagga Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price$395

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Coolangatta to Newcastle . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Newcastle from Coolangatta with this policy.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Newcastle from Coolangatta.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Coolangatta to Newcastle flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.