Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Reviews

Cheap flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport from $74

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport departing on 18/7. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
From?
To?
Sun 23/6
Sun 30/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

'This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet.'
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names, great deals
Big names, great deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Easily compare return flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport by changing tabs
Jetstar
24 July
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
27 July
MEL20:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL22:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
12 July
OOL15:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 25m
MEL18:20Melbourne
16 July
MEL18:20Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL20:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
12 Aug
OOL06:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 25m
MEL08:30Melbourne
12 Aug
MEL10:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL12:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
2 Aug
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
6 Aug
MEL20:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL22:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
15 Aug
OOL14:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 50m
1 stop
MEL18:20Melbourne
19 Aug
MEL09:05Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL11:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
19 July
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
23 July
MEL18:55Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL21:00Coolangatta Gold Coast

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar, Rex and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
18 July
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
Virgin Australia
6 Sept
OOL17:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 25m
MEL19:50Melbourne
Rex
29 June
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL14:05Melbourne

Find the cheapest direct flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne

Jetstar
24 July
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
27 July
MEL20:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL22:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
12 July
OOL15:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 25m
MEL18:20Melbourne
16 July
MEL18:20Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL20:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
12 Aug
OOL06:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 25m
MEL08:30Melbourne
12 Aug
MEL10:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL12:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Rex
23 Aug
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL14:05Melbourne
25 Aug
MEL09:05Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL11:10Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
2 Aug
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
6 Aug
MEL20:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL22:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
19 July
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
23 July
MEL18:55Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL21:00Coolangatta Gold Coast

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne Airport from Coolangatta

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport
Jetstar
26 June
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
10 July
MEL20:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL22:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
27 June
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
1 July
MEL08:30Melbourne
5h 10m
1 stop
OOL13:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
25 June
OOL06:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 25m
MEL08:50Melbourne
25 June
MEL18:55Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL21:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
24 June
OOL07:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
4h 30m
1 stop
MEL11:35Melbourne
28 June
MEL20:30Melbourne
12h 00m
1 stop
OOL08:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
25 June
OOL06:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 25m
MEL08:50Melbourne
25 June
MEL20:50Melbourne
10h 30m
1 stop
OOL07:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
25 June
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
29 June
MEL20:50Melbourne
10h 30m
1 stop
OOL07:20Coolangatta Gold Coast

Qantas Airways flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport flight tickets
Qantas Airways
12 July
OOL12:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 20m
1 stop
MEL21:35Melbourne
14 July
MEL09:00Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL11:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
Qantas Airways
25 Sept
OOL07:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
4h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:10Melbourne
14 Nov
MEL09:00Melbourne
5h 55m
1 stop
OOL13:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
Qantas Airways
4 Oct
OOL07:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 15m
1 stop
MEL16:20Melbourne
7 Oct
MEL11:00Melbourne
9h 20m
1 stop
OOL19:20Coolangatta Gold Coast

Jetstar flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

Our best Jetstar deals on Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport flight tickets
Jetstar
24 July
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
27 July
MEL20:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL22:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
2 Aug
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
6 Aug
MEL20:10Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL22:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
19 July
OOL21:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 15m
MEL23:55Melbourne
23 July
MEL18:55Melbourne
2h 05m
OOL21:00Coolangatta Gold Coast

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport?

August. The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne Airport from Coolangatta is August. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Coolangatta for Melbourne Airport?

Thursday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport?

In the evening. Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport flights are approximately 14% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne Airport from Coolangatta?

Bonza. Bonza, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

How far in advance should you book Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport flights?

48 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport is approximately 48 days to departure

How many flights depart from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport on average per day?

36 flights are operational weekly from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport as of June 2024. The most popular departure time for this route is 13:00, with 55% of flights per day taking off in the afternoon.

How many flights depart from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport on average per week?

252 flights are operational weekly from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport as of June 2024. The most popular departure day for this route is Friday, with 18% of flights per week taking off on this day.

Can stopping save me money on Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport.

Cheap Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport (OOL to MEL) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

Best price found

$74

Fastest flight time

2h 15m

Direct flights

Every day
The best one-way flight to Melbourne Airport from Coolangatta in the past 72 hours is $74. The best return flight deal from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $153.
The fastest flight from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport takes 2h 15m
Direct flights go from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport every day.

  • How far is Coolangatta Gold Coast to Melbourne by plane?

    There are 1329.4 km between Coolangatta Gold Coast and Melbourne. By plane, this route typically takes 2h 15m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport to Melbourne Airport?

    Prices for flights from Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport to Melbourne Airport were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport to Melbourne Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport to Melbourne Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and stopovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel from Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport to Melbourne Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Melbourne Airport?

    The required travel and health documents for your Melbourne Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Melbourne Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.


Best airlines flying from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
BonzaPriceFrom $70Free cancellationRating
9.5
9 reviews
Search Bonza flights
JetstarPriceFrom $106Free cancellationRating
6.7
608 reviews
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $115Free cancellationRating
7.6
587 reviews
Search Virgin Australia flights
RexPriceFrom $121Free cancellationRating
9.1
26 reviews
Search Rex flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $211Free cancellationRating
7.6
923 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights
  • Rex Flights From Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

    Rex is one of the most popular airlines flying from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport, operating 7 flights/week on average for this route. A good Rex flight deal for Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport starts from $80 round-trip, up to an average price of $169. Our users have rated Rex at 9.1/10.

  • Virgin Australia Flights From Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport

    $76 is the best Virgin Australia flight deal from Coolangatta to Melbourne Airport found on momondo over the last 72 hours. The average Virgin Australia ticket price found was closer to $178, however, with flight time and availability significantly affecting the price. Virgin Australia (7.6/10 from 587 user reviews) flies into Melbourne Airport from Coolangatta 49 times in an average week so prices can vary.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Coolangatta to Melbourne?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Melbourne from Coolangatta.

Can I find flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Melbourne from Coolangatta with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights from Coolangatta to Melbourne?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Melbourne from Coolangatta. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Coolangatta to Melbourne right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are simply researching potential flights to Melbourne, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Melbourne from Coolangatta and alert you when they change.


An easier way to manage your Melbourne Airport trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Sun 23/6
Sun 30/6
Email me momondo's favourite deals

Find better results for your trip to Melbourne

Popular Cities in Australia
Popular flights according to clicks in the last 7 days on momondo