Cheap flights from Coolangatta to Canberra

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 28/9
Tue 5/10

Flight information for Coolangatta to Canberra
(OOL to CBR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Coolangatta to Canberra
Best price found$468The best flight deal from Coolangatta to Canberra found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $468
Fastest flight time1h 40mThe fastest flight from Coolangatta to Canberra takes 1h 40m
Direct flightsSunDirect flights go from Coolangatta to Canberra on Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Virgin Australia and Etihad Airways.
Airports in Canberra1 airportThere is 1 airport near Canberra: Canberra (CBR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Coolangatta to Canberra

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Coolangatta to Canberra?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Canberra from Coolangatta is May. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Coolangatta for Canberra?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Coolangatta to Canberra?

in the evening

Coolangatta to Canberra flights are approximately 12% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Canberra from Coolangatta?

Virgin Australia

Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Coolangatta to Canberra

What is the cheapest Coolangatta to Canberra flight route?

Coolangatta Gold Coast - Canberra

Fly from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Canberra for the best Coolangatta - Canberra flight prices

How far in advance should you book Coolangatta to Canberra flights?

54 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Coolangatta to Canberra is approximately 54 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Coolangatta to Canberra

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Coolangatta to Canberra by changing tabs
Rex
19 Oct.
OOL12:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
24h 05m
1 stop
CBR12:05Canberra
22 Oct.
CBR06:15Canberra
6h 05m
1 stop
OOL12:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep.
OOL07:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 05m
1 stop
CBR14:20Canberra
6 Oct.
CBR06:30Canberra
24h 05m
2 stops
OOL06:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep.
OOL12:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
18h 50m
2 stops
CBR07:05Canberra
6 Oct.
CBR08:45Canberra
9h 50m
2 stops
OOL18:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep.
OOL16:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
21h 30m
3 stops
CBR14:25Canberra
6 Oct.
CBR08:45Canberra
9h 50m
2 stops
OOL18:35Coolangatta Gold Coast

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Coolangatta to Canberra

If you're looking for one-way flights from Coolangatta to Canberra, view some of our deals below provided by Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
8 Oct.
OOL07:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR09:20Canberra
Multiple Airlines
8 Oct.
OOL10:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
42h 20m
3 stops
CBR04:50Canberra
Multiple Airlines
8 Oct.
OOL06:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 05m
1 stop
CBR13:20Canberra

Search last-minute flights to Canberra from Coolangatta

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Coolangatta to Canberra
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep.
OOL07:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 05m
1 stop
CBR14:20Canberra
6 Oct.
CBR06:30Canberra
24h 05m
2 stops
OOL06:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep.
OOL12:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
18h 50m
2 stops
CBR07:05Canberra
6 Oct.
CBR08:45Canberra
9h 50m
2 stops
OOL18:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep.
OOL16:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
21h 30m
3 stops
CBR14:25Canberra
6 Oct.
CBR08:45Canberra
9h 50m
2 stops
OOL18:35Coolangatta Gold Coast

Best airlines flying from Coolangatta to Canberra

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Coolangatta to Canberra with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $208
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $279
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Canberra offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Canberra are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Tigerair Australia. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Coolangatta Gold Coast to Canberra by plane?

    The distance between Coolangatta Gold Coast and Canberra is about 895.2 km. Typically, this will take 7h 05m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Coolangatta to Canberra

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cairns to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$302
Brisbane to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$324
Maroochydore to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time6h 55m
Cheapest price$418
Townsville to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time6h 05m
Cheapest price$461