Flights Australia New South Wales Newcastle Melbourne to Newcastle

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Newcastle

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Melbourne to Newcastle flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Newcastle by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Jetstar
Jetstar
28 May
22:10
MEL
Melbourne airport
1h 30m
NTL
23:40
Newcastle Williamtown airport
Jetstar
02 Jun.
00:25
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
1h 40m
MEL
02:05
Melbourne airport
102 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
07 Jan.
17:30
MEL
Melbourne airport
1h 30m
NTL
19:00
Newcastle Williamtown airport
Jetstar
15 Jan.
01:35
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
1h 40m
MEL
03:15
Melbourne airport
107 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
07 Apr.
16:15
MEL
Melbourne airport
1h 30m
NTL
17:45
Newcastle Williamtown airport
Jetstar
14 Apr.
05:15
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
1h 40m
MEL
06:55
Melbourne airport
157 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
28 May
22:10
MEL
Melbourne airport
1h 30m
NTL
23:40
Newcastle Williamtown airport
Jetstar
02 Jun.
00:25
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
1h 40m
MEL
02:05
Melbourne airport
102 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
07 Jan.
17:30
MEL
Melbourne airport
1h 30m
NTL
19:00
Newcastle Williamtown airport
Jetstar
15 Jan.
01:35
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
1h 40m
MEL
03:15
Melbourne airport
107 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
07 Apr.
16:15
MEL
Melbourne airport
1h 30m
NTL
17:45
Newcastle Williamtown airport
Jetstar
14 Apr.
05:15
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown airport
1h 40m
MEL
06:55
Melbourne airport
157 AUD

How to get the cheapest flight from Melbourne to Newcastle

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Newcastle?
July
The cheapest time of year to fly to Newcastle from Melbourne is July. The most expensive is November.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Newcastle?
Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Newcastle?
in the morning
Melbourne to Newcastle flights are approximately 14% more expensive at midday than in the morning
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Newcastle?
Jetstar
Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Newcastle
What is the cheapest route?
Melbourne - Newcastle Williamtown
Fly from Melbourne to Newcastle Williamtown for the best Melbourne - Newcastle flight prices
MEL
Melbourne
NTL
Newcastle Williamtown
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Newcastle?
52 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Newcastle is approximately 52 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Melbourne to Newcastle

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Newcastle
Fastest flight time 1h 30m The fastest flight from Melbourne to Newcastle takes 1h 30m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Melbourne to Newcastle every day.
Airports in Newcastle 1 airport There is 1 airport near Newcastle: Newcastle Williamtown (NTL)

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Newcastle

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Sydney
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
Cheapest price
72 AUD

Flights from Melbourne to:

Flights to Newcastle from:

Flights Australia New South Wales Newcastle Melbourne to Newcastle