Find cheap flights to San Jose, California

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
San Jose (SJC)
Wed. 14/4
Wed. 21/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to San Jose airports

Find the cheapest flights to these San Jose airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
San Francisco

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO San Jose

Sydney (SYD) to San Francisco (SFO)

Typically, flights to San Jose from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to San Francisco, which has an average price of $1,039

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA FROM SYDNEYAugust23% cheaperFlying from Sydney to San Jose, California costs on average just $767 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA FROM SYDNEYDecember66% more expensiveIt costs about $1,647 for flights to San Jose, California from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA FROM SYDNEYDecember394% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to San Jose, California from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to San Jose, California?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to San Jose, California?

$87 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to San Jose, California. This flight is from Las Vegas and is 87% cheaper than most flights to San Jose, California. To find the cheapest price to San Jose, California from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Jose, California?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to San Jose, California from Australia is on a Monday. momondo users have found tickets for Monday departures for as low as $1,058. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Flights from Australia to San Jose, California on a Thursday will generally be more expensive and average around $1,567. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

Is there a good place to hike near San Jose?

San Jose has a lot of good places to hike, such as Mammoth Mountain. Many locals, as well as tourists, enjoy hiking the mountains near San Jose, especially in the colder months for more of a challenge and some beautiful scenery. If you plan on hiking during your visit, consider booking your flight to San Jose for January or December. This is when you’ll find pristine hiking conditions for either mountains or trails. If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to San Jose for February, March, and April. Parks like Echo Park are popular hot spots in those months.

Is there an alternative airport near San Jose, California?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near San Jose, California is possible. If you are planning a flight to San Jose, California, consider booking flights to Oakland Airport (51 km from San Jose, California city centre), San Francisco Airport (54 km from San Jose, California city centre), Concord Buchanan Fld Airport (74 km from San Jose, California city centre), Monterey Regional Airport (83 km from San Jose, California city centre) or Stockton Airport (84 km from San Jose, California city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San Jose, California?

With an average price of $254 per person, Monterey Regional Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to San Jose, California. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


San Jose flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to San Jose found recently by users on momondo
American Airlines
29 Apr.
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 28m
3 stops
04:38San Jose
13 May
10:09San Jose
23h 56m
2 stops
10:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
29 Apr.
05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 49m
2 stops
10:19San Jose
13 May
09:36San Jose
24h 19m
2 stops
09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
29 Apr.
05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 49m
2 stops
10:19San Jose
13 May
01:25San Jose
32h 30m
2 stops
09:55Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San Jose

If you're looking for one-way flights to San Jose, California, view some of our deals below provided by Delta
Delta
27 May
05:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 14m
1 stop
23:09San Jose
Delta
17 May
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 45m
1 stop
03:20San Jose
Delta
16 May
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 45m
1 stop
03:20San Jose

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First