Cheap flights from Melbourne Airport to San Jose

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Flight information for Melbourne Airport to San Jose
(MEL to SJC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne Airport to San Jose
Best price found$2,113The best flight deal from Melbourne Airport to San Jose found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,113
Fastest flight time22h 57mThe fastest flight from Melbourne Airport to San Jose takes 22h 57m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne Airport to San Jose. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - San Jose Airport.
Airports in San Jose1 airportThere is 1 airport near San Jose: San Jose (SJC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne Airport to San Jose

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne Airport to San Jose?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Jose from Melbourne Airport is July. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne Airport for San Jose?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne Airport to San Jose?

in the morning

Melbourne Airport to San Jose flights are approximately 7% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Jose from Melbourne Airport?

United Airlines

Air Canada, American Airlines, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne Airport to San Jose


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne Airport to San Jose

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne Airport to San Jose by changing tabs
Hawaiian Airlines
26 Jan.
MEL13:45Melbourne
21h 45m
2 stops
SJC11:30San Jose
31 Jan.
SJC04:05San Jose
43h 45m
2 stops
MEL23:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
9 Feb.
MEL18:55Melbourne
38h 44m
2 stops
SJC09:39San Jose
23 Feb.
SJC13:55San Jose
33h 00m
2 stops
MEL22:55Melbourne
Japan Airlines
25 Mar.
MEL20:45Melbourne
32h 51m
2 stops
SJC05:36San Jose
30 Mar.
SJC04:00San Jose
44h 55m
2 stops
MEL00:55Melbourne
ANA
26 Mar.
MEL14:00Melbourne
34h 25m
2 stops
SJC00:25San Jose
30 Mar.
SJC08:15San Jose
31h 20m
2 stops
MEL15:35Melbourne
Qantas Airways
26 Mar.
MEL15:00Melbourne
21h 39m
2 stops
SJC12:39San Jose
30 Mar.
SJC10:35San Jose
22h 10m
1 stop
MEL08:45Melbourne
Japan Airlines
25 Mar.
MEL20:45Melbourne
32h 51m
2 stops
SJC05:36San Jose
30 Mar.
SJC04:00San Jose
44h 55m
2 stops
MEL00:55Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne Airport to San Jose

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne Airport to San Jose, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec.
MEL18:25Melbourne
42h 06m
2 stops
SJC12:31San Jose
Qatar Airways
31 Oct.
MEL18:55Melbourne
40h 35m
2 stops
SJC11:30San Jose
Qatar Airways
3 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
36h 05m
2 stops
SJC08:00San Jose

Best airlines flying from Melbourne Airport to San Jose

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne Airport to San Jose with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom $843
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
American Airlines
PriceFrom $937
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Air Canada
PriceFrom $973
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $982
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,428
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to San Jose offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to San Jose are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: American Airlines, Virgin Australia, and United Airlines.

  • How far is Melbourne to San Jose by plane?

    San Jose is 12666.2 km away from Melbourne. Typically, this will take 17h 44m by plane in normal conditions.


Similar Melbourne Airport to San Jose flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne Airport to San Jose route