Flights Australia Tasmania Hobart Sydney to Hobart

Cheap flights from Sydney to Hobart

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Sydney to Hobart flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sydney to Hobart by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Jetstar
Jetstar
03 Nov.
SYD
07:05
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 55m
09:00
HBA
Hobart airport
Jetstar
06 Nov.
HBA
04:45
Hobart airport
1h 45m
06:30
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
168 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
30 Oct.
SYD
17:00
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 55m
18:55
HBA
Hobart airport
Jetstar
06 Nov.
HBA
04:45
Hobart airport
1h 45m
06:30
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
170 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
11 Dec.
SYD
07:05
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 55m
09:00
HBA
Hobart airport
Jetstar
17 Dec.
HBA
03:25
Hobart airport
1h 45m
05:10
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
170 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
03 Nov.
SYD
07:05
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 55m
09:00
HBA
Hobart airport
Jetstar
06 Nov.
HBA
04:45
Hobart airport
1h 45m
06:30
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
168 AUD
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
06 Dec.
SYD
01:05
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 55m
03:00
HBA
Hobart airport
Virgin Australia
13 Dec.
HBA
03:25
Hobart airport
1h 45m
05:10
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
197 AUD
Jetstar
Jetstar
30 Oct.
SYD
17:00
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
1h 55m
18:55
HBA
Hobart airport
Jetstar
06 Nov.
HBA
04:45
Hobart airport
1h 45m
06:30
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith airport
170 AUD

How to get the cheapest flight from Sydney to Hobart

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Hobart?
July
The cheapest time of year to fly to Hobart from Sydney is July. The most expensive is December.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Hobart?
Monday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Friday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Hobart?
in the morning
Sydney to Hobart flights are approximately 31% more expensive in the evening than in the morning
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hobart?
Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Sydney to Hobart
What is the cheapest route?
Sydney Kingsford Smith - Hobart
Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Hobart for the best Sydney - Hobart flight prices
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith
HBA
Hobart
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Hobart?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Sydney to Hobart is approximately 60 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Sydney to Hobart

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sydney to Hobart
Fastest flight time 1h 55m The fastest flight from Sydney to Hobart takes 1h 55m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Sydney to Hobart every day.
Airports in Hobart 1 airport There is 1 airport near Hobart: Hobart (HBA)

Alternative routes for Sydney to Hobart

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Launceston
Fastest flight time
1h 45m
Cheapest price
118 AUD
Newcastle to Hobart
Fastest flight time
6h 30m
Cheapest price
327 AUD
Newcastle to Launceston
Fastest flight time
5h 10m
Cheapest price
434 AUD
Sydney to Devonport
Fastest flight time
3h 10m
Cheapest price
555 AUD
View more

Flights from Sydney to:

Flights to Hobart from:

Flights Australia Tasmania Hobart Sydney to Hobart