Look for other cheap flights to North America

$519 Cheap flights to North America

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to North America

Recent return flight deals from Australia to North America

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Fiji Airways Logo
06:00 - 12:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
25h 00m1 stop Nadi
Fiji Airways Logo
22:35 - 12:35LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 00m1 stop Nadi
$963Fiji Airways
Mon, 1 Mar - Thu, 11 Mar
Fiji Airways Logo
14:00 - 12:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
17h 00m1 stop Nadi
Fiji Airways Logo
22:35 - 12:35LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 00m1 stop Nadi
$963Fiji Airways
Tue, 17 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Alaska Airlines Logo
21:40 - 15:30SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
36h 50m1 stop Honolulu
Alaska Airlines Logo
17:05 - 19:45LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
31h 40m1 stop Honolulu
$979Alaska Airlines
Mon, 18 Jan - Sat, 30 Jan
Alaska Airlines Logo
21:40 - 05:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
26h 20m1 stop Honolulu
Alaska Airlines Logo
17:05 - 19:45LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
31h 40m1 stop Honolulu
$979Alaska Airlines
Tue, 19 Jan - Sat, 30 Jan
Qantas Airways Logo
11:10 - 06:05SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
13h 55mdirect
Qantas Airways Logo
22:40 - 09:00LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 20mdirect
$1,021Qantas Airways
Wed, 25 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Lufthansa Logo
11:50 - 11:51SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
19h 01m1 stop San Francisco
Lufthansa Logo
16:10 - 09:20LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 10m1 stop San Francisco
$1,027Lufthansa
Wed, 25 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Lufthansa Logo
11:20 - 06:05SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
13h 45mdirect
Lufthansa Logo
19:45 - 09:20LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 35m1 stop San Francisco
$1,027Lufthansa
Thu, 12 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
American Airlines Logo
11:10 - 06:05SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
13h 55mdirect
American Airlines Logo
22:40 - 09:00LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 20mdirect
$1,033American Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
American Airlines Logo
11:10 - 06:05SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
13h 55mdirect
American Airlines Logo
22:40 - 09:00LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 20mdirect
$1,033American Airlines
Wed, 25 Nov - Sun, 6 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
11:10 - 06:05SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-LAX Los Angeles
13h 55mdirect
Qantas Airways Logo
22:40 - 09:00LAX  Los Angeles-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 20mdirect
$1,075Qantas Airways
Thu, 12 Nov - Mon, 30 Nov

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to North America that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 1/3

06:00-12:00

1 stop25h 00m

Los Angeles

Thu 11/3

22:35-12:35

1 stop19h 00m

$963

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 17/11

14:00-12:00

1 stop17h 00m

Los Angeles

Sun 22/11

22:35-12:35

1 stop19h 00m

$963

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 18/1

21:40-15:30

1 stop36h 50m

Los Angeles

Sat 30/1

17:05-19:45

1 stop31h 40m

$979

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 19/1

21:40-05:00

1 stop26h 20m

Los Angeles

Sat 30/1

17:05-19:45

1 stop31h 40m

$979
Fastest return journey

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 25/11

11:10-06:05

Nonstop13h 55m

Los Angeles

Wed 2/12

22:40-09:00

Nonstop15h 20m

$1,021

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 25/11

11:50-11:51

1 stop19h 01m

Los Angeles

Wed 2/12

16:10-09:20

1 stop22h 10m

$1,027

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 12/11

11:20-06:05

Nonstop13h 45m

Los Angeles

Mon 16/11

19:45-09:20

1 stop18h 35m

$1,027

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 12/11

11:10-06:05

Nonstop13h 55m

Los Angeles

Sun 15/11

22:40-09:00

Nonstop15h 20m

$1,033

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 25/11

11:10-06:05

Nonstop13h 55m

Los Angeles

Sun 6/12

22:40-09:00

Nonstop15h 20m

$1,033

SydneyLos Angeles

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - LAX Los Angeles

SYDLAX

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 12/11

11:10-06:05

Nonstop13h 55m

Los Angeles

Mon 30/11

22:40-09:00

Nonstop15h 20m

$1,075

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

Flight prices to countries in North America

Interested in flights to North America? Find the countries in North America that you can fly to for the biggest savings

Price

$2,414 - $3,043

CHEAPEST COUNTRYUnited States9% cheaperUsers typically spent $249 less on flights to United States
MOST EXPENSIVE COUNTRYMexico14% more expensiveUsers typically spent $381 more on trips to Mexico
MOST POPULAR COUNTRY TO FLY TOUnited States134% more popularAs a popular travel destination, more of our users plan to visit United States than any other country in North America

Cheapest flights to cities in North America

Click on the cities below to find out when it's cheapest to fly to North America from Australia
Los Angeles
North America

Cheapest flight to North America from Los Angeles

San Francisco

When booking a flight to North America, the best-priced flight will typically be to San Francisco for $105, which is 81% less than the continental average.

Most expensive flight to North America from Los Angeles

Calgary

Flights to North America are typically 62% more expensive when flying to Calgary, where the average price is $534

Cheap North America flight deals and tips

Summary info about North America flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$519

Best Round-Trip Price

$963

Fastest flight time

14h 00m

Popular in

December
The best one-way flight price to North America from Australia in the last 5 days is $519 (Melbourne to Los Angeles).
The best return flight price to North America from Australia in the last 5 days is $963 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Los Angeles).
The fastest flight to North America from Australia takes 14h 00m (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Los Angeles).
December has the highest demand for flights to North America, with a 7% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to North America

Where is it cheapest to fly into North America?

Vancouver Intl airport in Vancouver has the cheapest flights when visiting North America, with an average airfare of $212. Los Angeles airport in Los Angeles is the second cheapest destination in North America, with an average airfare of $495.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to North America?

Prices for flights to North America are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to North America?

How old do you have to be to fly to North America?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to North America.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to North America?

The necessary travel and health documents for your North America trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to North America?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs; momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight for you.

Can I find flights to North America with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to North America on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights to North America?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to North America.

I’m not ready to book a flight to North America right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of North America flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your North America trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sun 29/11
Sun 6/12

Find better results for your trip to North America