Find cheap flights to Calgary

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 27/9
Mon 4/10

Cheapest flights to Calgary airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Calgary airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Calgary

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Calgary

Sydney (SYD) to Calgary (YYC)

Typically, flights to Calgary from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Calgary, which has an average price of $1,399

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CALGARY FROM SYDNEYMay21% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Calgary costs on average just $1,109 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CALGARY FROM SYDNEYDecember54% more expensiveIt costs about $2,155 for flights to Calgary from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CALGARY FROM SYDNEYDecember586% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Calgary from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Calgary?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Calgary?

    In general, May is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Calgary. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,109. If you don’t want to visit Calgary in May, then you should wait until March to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,139.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Calgary?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Calgary is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $1,399.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Calgary?

    The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Calgary is on a Tuesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Calgary on a Tuesday will often find tickets for as low as $1,252. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Saturday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Calgary on Saturday is $1,675.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Calgary?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Calgary is in the morning. momondo users have found flights departing from Australia to Calgary in the morning for as low as $1,377. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Try not to purchase tickets at midday because they tend to be around $1,786. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Calgary?

    Those flying to Calgary could potentially find better pricing at Red Deer Airport (126 km from Calgary city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.


Calgary flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Calgary found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
11 Jan.
AVV03:10Melbourne Avalon
20h 34m
2 stops
YYC23:44Calgary
25 Jan.
YYC14:25Calgary
24h 35m
2 stops
AVV15:00Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
5 Oct.
MEL05:15Melbourne
25h 10m
2 stops
YYC06:25Calgary
5 Jan.
YYC09:30Calgary
23h 25m
1 stop
MEL08:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
11 Jan.
MEL15:00Melbourne
30h 27m
3 stops
YYC21:27Calgary
25 Jan.
YYC09:30Calgary
23h 25m
1 stop
MEL08:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
11 Jan.
MEL15:00Melbourne
30h 27m
3 stops
YYC21:27Calgary
25 Jan.
YYC09:30Calgary
23h 25m
1 stop
MEL08:55Melbourne
Qantas Airways
11 Jan.
MEL15:00Melbourne
30h 27m
3 stops
YYC21:27Calgary
25 Jan.
YYC09:30Calgary
26h 05m
2 stops
MEL11:35Melbourne
Qantas Airways
11 Jan.
MEL15:00Melbourne
30h 27m
3 stops
YYC21:27Calgary
25 Jan.
YYC09:30Calgary
26h 05m
2 stops
MEL11:35Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Calgary

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Calgary, view some of our deals below provided by Delta
Delta
5 Oct.
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 55m
1 stop
YYC06:25Calgary
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 55m
1 stop
YYC05:25Calgary
Delta
5 Oct.
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 59m
2 stops
YYC09:29Calgary

Popular routes to Calgary

Most frequently searched flights to Calgary along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time18h 13m
Cheapest price$1,850
Cairns to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time32h 44m
Cheapest price$2,247
Canberra to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time34h 13m
Cheapest price$2,293
Albury to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time28h 29m
Cheapest price$2,340
Brisbane to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time25h 34m
Cheapest price$2,475
Adelaide to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time37h 19m
Cheapest price$3,564
Perth to Calgary Flights
Fastest flight time47h 27m
Cheapest price$4,702

Start planning your trip to Calgary