Find cheap flights to Miami

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Miami (MIA)
Wed. 3/3
Wed. 10/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Miami airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Miami airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Miami

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Miami

Los Angeles (LAX) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

Typically, flights to Miami from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale, which has an average price of $329

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MIAMI FROM LOS ANGELESAugust25% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Miami costs on average just $315 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MIAMI FROM LOS ANGELESDecember43% more expensiveIt costs about $596 for flights to Miami from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MIAMI FROM LOS ANGELESDecember540% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Miami from Los Angeles in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Miami?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Miami?

$57 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Miami. This flight is from Charlotte and is 94% cheaper than most flights to Miami. To find the cheapest price to Miami from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Miami?

The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Miami from Australia, with most prices found around $1,145. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of August, then book flights to Miami from Australia during March instead. Flights to Miami in March, while not as cheap as those in August, still average around $1,149.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Miami?

The best time to book a flight to Miami from Australia is 33 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $1,479.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Miami?

According to our data, Tuesday is the cheapest day to fly to Miami from Australia. The lowest ticket price found for a Tuesday departure recently was $1,336. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from Australia because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $1,965.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Miami?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Miami is in the morning. Flights from Australia to Miami during this time can be as low as $1,501. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around $1,962. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

Is there an alternative airport near Miami?

Those flying to Miami could potentially find better pricing at Fort Lauderdale Airport (34 km from Miami city centre) or Palm Beach Intl Airport (102 km from Miami city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Miami?

You can find deals at Fort Lauderdale Airport for $762pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Miami flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Miami found recently by users on momondo
American Airlines
2 Aug.
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 33m
1 stop
03:43Miami
18 Aug.
10:48Miami
26h 17m
2 stops
13:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
American Airlines
2 Aug.
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 59m
1 stop
05:09Miami
18 Aug.
11:20Miami
25h 45m
1 stop
13:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
American Airlines
11 Apr.
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 34m
1 stop
06:44Miami
25 Jul.
04:40Miami
32h 25m
1 stop
13:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qatar Airways
20 Jul.
18:55Melbourne
35h 45m
2 stops
06:40Miami
24 Jul.
15:55Miami
30h 00m
1 stop
21:55Melbourne
American Airlines
11 Apr.
05:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 41m
1 stop
02:51Miami
25 Jul.
15:48Miami
44h 37m
2 stops
12:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
20 Jul.
18:55Melbourne
36h 59m
2 stops
07:54Miami
24 Jul.
15:55Miami
33h 20m
2 stops
01:15Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Miami

If you're looking for one-way flights to Miami, view some of our deals below.
United Airlines
8 Apr.
06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 04m
1 stop
03:34Miami
Delta
7 Apr.
05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 22m
2 stops
03:52Miami
American Airlines
9 Mar.
06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 31m
1 stop
04:46Miami

Popular routes to Miami

Most frequently searched flights to Miami along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Los Angeles to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 02m
Cheapest price
$227
New York to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 18m
Cheapest price
$541

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First