Look for other cheap flights to Tampa

$790 Cheap flights to Tampa

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Tampa

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
American Airlines Logo
09:40 - 16:17BNE  Brisbane-TPA Tampa
21h 37m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
08:00 - 06:30TPA  Tampa-BNE Brisbane
31h 30m2 stops Miami Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,334American Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Thu, 26 Nov
American Airlines Logo
09:40 - 14:18BNE  Brisbane-TPA Tampa
19h 38m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
06:00 - 06:30TPA  Tampa-BNE Brisbane
33h 30m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,334American Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Thu, 26 Nov
Delta Logo
10:40 - 15:08BNE  Brisbane-TPA Tampa
19h 28m1 stop Los Angeles
Delta Logo
14:20 - 08:30TPA  Tampa-BNE Brisbane
51h 10m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Los Angeles
$1,345Delta
Sun, 15 Nov - Thu, 26 Nov
American Airlines Logo
09:40 - 16:17BNE  Brisbane-TPA Tampa
21h 37m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
06:00 - 06:30TPA  Tampa-BNE Brisbane
33h 30m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,374American Airlines
Sat, 21 Nov - Sat, 28 Nov
Virgin Australia Logo
11:20 - 07:06BNE  Brisbane-TPA Tampa
34h 46m1 stop San Francisco
Virgin Australia Logo
18:51 - 07:30TPA  Tampa-BNE Brisbane
21h 39m1 stop San Francisco
$1,430Virgin Australia
Sun, 15 Nov - Thu, 26 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
09:40 - 17:12BNE  Brisbane-TPA Tampa
22h 32m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Charlotte Douglas
Qantas Airways Logo
06:45 - 09:45TPA  Tampa-BNE Brisbane
36h 00m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,480Qantas Airways
Sat, 21 Nov - Sat, 28 Nov
Delta Logo
10:10 - 18:13MEL  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
24h 03m1 stop Los Angeles
Delta Logo
16:28 - 08:00TPA  Tampa-MEL Melbourne
23h 32m1 stop Los Angeles
$1,491Delta
Thu, 5 Nov - Sun, 6 Dec
United Airlines Logo
11:30 - 18:39MEL  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
23h 09m1 stop Los Angeles
United Airlines Logo
16:40 - 10:30TPA  Tampa-MEL Melbourne
25h 50m1 stop San Francisco
$1,499United Airlines
Wed, 11 Nov - Wed, 9 Dec
United Airlines Logo
11:30 - 19:28MEL  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
23h 58m2 stops Los Angeles Denver Intl
United Airlines Logo
14:16 - 09:30TPA  Tampa-MEL Melbourne
27h 14m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Los Angeles
$1,499United Airlines
Wed, 11 Nov - Sun, 6 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
12:00 - 16:18MEL  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
20h 18m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
15:17 - 05:00TPA  Tampa-MEL Melbourne
21h 43m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,514Qantas Airways
Tue, 10 Nov - Tue, 8 Dec

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Tampa that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

BrisbaneTampa

BNE Brisbane - TPA Tampa

BNETPA

Brisbane

Thu 19/11

09:40-16:17

1 stop21h 37m

Tampa

Thu 26/11

08:00-06:30

2 stops31h 30m

$1,334

BrisbaneTampa

BNE Brisbane - TPA Tampa

BNETPA

Brisbane

Thu 19/11

09:40-14:18

1 stop19h 38m

Tampa

Thu 26/11

06:00-06:30

1 stop33h 30m

$1,334

BrisbaneTampa

BNE Brisbane - TPA Tampa

BNETPA

Brisbane

Sun 15/11

10:40-15:08

1 stop19h 28m

Tampa

Thu 26/11

14:20-08:30

2 stops51h 10m

$1,345

BrisbaneTampa

BNE Brisbane - TPA Tampa

BNETPA

Brisbane

Sat 21/11

09:40-16:17

1 stop21h 37m

Tampa

Sat 28/11

06:00-06:30

1 stop33h 30m

$1,374

BrisbaneTampa

BNE Brisbane - TPA Tampa

BNETPA

Brisbane

Sun 15/11

11:20-07:06

1 stop34h 46m

Tampa

Thu 26/11

18:51-07:30

1 stop21h 39m

$1,430

BrisbaneTampa

BNE Brisbane - TPA Tampa

BNETPA

Brisbane

Sat 21/11

09:40-17:12

2 stops22h 32m

Tampa

Sat 28/11

06:45-09:45

2 stops36h 00m

$1,480

MelbourneTampa

MEL Melbourne - TPA Tampa

MELTPA

Melbourne

Thu 5/11

10:10-18:13

1 stop24h 03m

Tampa

Sun 6/12

16:28-08:00

1 stop23h 32m

$1,491

MelbourneTampa

MEL Melbourne - TPA Tampa

MELTPA

Melbourne

Wed 11/11

11:30-18:39

1 stop23h 09m

Tampa

Wed 9/12

16:40-10:30

1 stop25h 50m

$1,499

MelbourneTampa

MEL Melbourne - TPA Tampa

MELTPA

Melbourne

Wed 11/11

11:30-19:28

2 stops23h 58m

Tampa

Sun 6/12

14:16-09:30

2 stops27h 14m

$1,499
Fastest return journey

MelbourneTampa

MEL Melbourne - TPA Tampa

MELTPA

Melbourne

Tue 10/11

12:00-16:18

1 stop20h 18m

Tampa

Tue 8/12

15:17-05:00

1 stop21h 43m

$1,514

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Tampa from

Tampa flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Tampa flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Tampa?

If you aren’t able to travel to Tampa during the month of April, then flying in June is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,687.

Cheapest flights to Tampa

Find the cheapest flights to Tampa from your nearest city or airport

Cheap Tampa flight deals and tips

Summary info about Tampa flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$790

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,334

Fastest flight time

26h 42m

Popular in

April
The best one-way flight price to Tampa from Australia in the last 5 days is $790 (Brisbane to Tampa).
The best return flight price to Tampa from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,334 (Brisbane to Tampa).
The fastest flight to Tampa from Australia takes 26h 42m (Melbourne to Tampa).
April has the highest demand for flights to Tampa, with a 4% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Tampa

Is there an alternative airport near Tampa?

Tampa Airport, Tampa St. Petersburg Airport, Lakeland Linder Intl Airport, Sarasota Bradenton Intl Airport or Orlando Sanford Intl Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Tampa.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Tampa?

Orlando Sanford Intl Airport has an average price of $100 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Tampa. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Tampa?

$244 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Tampa. This flight is from Washington, D.C. and is 47% cheaper than most flights to Tampa. To find the cheapest price to Tampa from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Tampa Airport?

Prices for flights to Tampa Airport were last updated today.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Tampa Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Tampa Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Tampa Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Tampa Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Tampa Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Tampa?

Book flights to Tampa if you plan to visit one of these locations
Treasure Island

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Tampa?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs; momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight for you.

Can I find flights to Tampa with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Tampa which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights to Tampa?

momondo helps you find the best flight to Tampa by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select fights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Tampa right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Tampa. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.

An easier way to manage your Tampa trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Mon 23/11
Mon 30/11

Find better results for your trip to Tampa

Popular Flights to Tampa