Find cheap flights to Napier

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 30/9
Thu 7/10

Cheapest flights to Napier airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Napier airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Napier

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Napier

Sydney (SYD) to Palmerston North (PMR)

Typically, flights to Napier from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Palmerston North, which has an average price of $592

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO NAPIER FROM SYDNEYMay21% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Napier costs on average just $485 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO NAPIER FROM SYDNEYDecember62% more expensiveIt costs about $992 for flights to Napier from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO NAPIER FROM SYDNEYDecember549% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Napier from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Napier?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Napier?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Napier for $91/person, which is 86% cheaper than the average flight to Napier. To find the cheapest price to Napier from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Napier?

    The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Napier from Australia, with most prices found around $485. If you’re not able to fly to Napier in May, then June is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Napier during June average around $515.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Napier?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Napier is about 39 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $612.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Napier?

    Our data shows that Thursday is the least expensive day to fly to Napier. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $543. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Saturday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Napier on Saturday is $756.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Napier?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Napier is possible. If you are planning a flight to Napier, consider booking flights to Taupo Airport (110 km from Napier city centre), Gisborne Airport (129 km from Napier city centre) or Palmerston North Airport (145 km from Napier city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Napier?

    With an average price of $578 per person, Taupo Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Napier. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Napier flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Napier found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
22 Feb.
MEL03:40Melbourne
8h 15m
1 stop
NPE11:55Napier Hawkes Bay
24 Feb.
NPE05:15Napier Hawkes Bay
9h 25m
1 stop
MEL14:40Melbourne
Qantas Airways
11 Feb.
MEL04:10Melbourne
9h 00m
1 stop
NPE13:10Napier Hawkes Bay
25 Feb.
NPE06:25Napier Hawkes Bay
8h 40m
1 stop
MEL15:05Melbourne
Qantas Airways
11 Feb.
MEL04:10Melbourne
9h 00m
1 stop
NPE13:10Napier Hawkes Bay
25 Feb.
NPE08:25Napier Hawkes Bay
6h 40m
1 stop
MEL15:05Melbourne
Qantas Airways
22 Feb.
MEL02:20Melbourne
9h 35m
2 stops
NPE11:55Napier Hawkes Bay
24 Feb.
NPE06:25Napier Hawkes Bay
11h 55m
1 stop
MEL18:20Melbourne
Qantas Airways
11 Feb.
MEL01:30Melbourne
9h 05m
2 stops
NPE10:35Napier Hawkes Bay
25 Feb.
NPE05:15Napier Hawkes Bay
9h 50m
1 stop
MEL15:05Melbourne
Qantas Airways
11 Feb.
MEL02:00Melbourne
8h 35m
2 stops
NPE10:35Napier Hawkes Bay
25 Feb.
NPE05:15Napier Hawkes Bay
9h 50m
1 stop
MEL15:05Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Napier

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Napier, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
30 Dec.
MEL03:40Melbourne
6h 55m
1 stop
NPE10:35Napier Hawkes Bay
Multiple Airlines
30 Dec.
MEL03:00Melbourne
23h 35m
2 stops
NPE02:35Napier Hawkes Bay
Air New Zealand
30 Dec.
MEL13:55Melbourne
39h 30m
3 stops
NPE05:25Napier Hawkes Bay

Popular routes to Napier

Most frequently searched flights to Napier along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Brisbane to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time8h 50m
Cheapest price$831
Adelaide to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time25h 55m
Cheapest price$854
Sydney to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time19h 00m
Cheapest price$945

Start planning your trip to Napier