Look for other cheap flights to Václav Havel Prague

$571 Cheap flights to Prague

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Prague

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:40 - 20:30MEL  Melbourne-PRG Václav Havel Prague
33h 50m2 stops Beijing Capital Milan Malpensa
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:20 - 07:25PRG  Václav Havel Prague-MEL Melbourne
35h 05m2 stops Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Singapore Changi
$1,374Multiple Airlines
Mon, 8 Feb - Sun, 21 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:30 - 10:20SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
33h 50m2 stops Beijing Capital Vienna Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:20 - 17:45PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 25m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,436Multiple Airlines
Fri, 15 Jan - Fri, 12 Feb
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:35 - 13:50SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
26h 15m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
09:30 - 19:00PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 30m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
$1,581Turkish Airlines
Thu, 18 Mar - Sat, 17 Apr
Finnair Logo
15:30 - 18:50MEL  Melbourne-PRG Václav Havel Prague
37h 20m2 stops Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
19:30 - 05:25PRG  Václav Havel Prague-MEL Melbourne
25h 55m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
$1,586Finnair
Tue, 9 Mar - Fri, 30 Apr
Etihad Airways Logo
21:30 - 06:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
42h 45m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
10:20 - 17:45PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 25m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,593Etihad Airways
Sun, 7 Feb - Sat, 13 Feb
China Airlines Logo
21:50 - 06:45MEL  Melbourne-PRG Václav Havel Prague
40h 55m1 stop Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
China Airlines Logo
10:40 - 10:40PRG  Václav Havel Prague-MEL Melbourne
40h 00m1 stop Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
$1,645China Airlines
Wed, 28 Apr - Sun, 23 May
Etihad Airways Logo
21:30 - 06:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
42h 45m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
10:20 - 17:45PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 25m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,649Etihad Airways
Mon, 22 Feb - Mon, 8 Mar
Turkish Airlines Logo
16:15 - 18:25PER  Perth-PRG Václav Havel Prague
33h 10m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
19:20 - 01:30PRG  Václav Havel Prague-PER Perth
47h 10m2 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,723Turkish Airlines
Mon, 9 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
Emirates Logo
06:15 - 21:15MEL  Melbourne-PRG Václav Havel Prague
25h 00m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
14:45 - 23:20PRG  Václav Havel Prague-MEL Melbourne
22h 35m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,015Emirates
Tue, 10 Nov - Tue, 22 Dec
Finnair Logo
00:50 - 18:50BNE  Brisbane-PRG Václav Havel Prague
51h 00m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
19:35 - 11:35PRG  Václav Havel Prague-BNE Brisbane
31h 00m3 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Melbourne
$2,317Finnair
Wed, 3 Mar - Mon, 8 Mar

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Prague that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

MelbournePrague

MEL Melbourne - PRG Václav Havel Prague

MELPRG

Melbourne

Mon 8/2

20:40-20:30

2 stops33h 50m

Václav Havel Prague

Sun 21/2

10:20-07:25

2 stops35h 05m

$1,374

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 15/1

10:30-10:20

2 stops33h 50m

Václav Havel Prague

Fri 12/2

10:20-17:45

1 stop21h 25m

$1,436

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 18/3

21:35-13:50

2 stops26h 15m

Václav Havel Prague

Sat 17/4

09:30-19:00

2 stops25h 30m

$1,581

MelbournePrague

MEL Melbourne - PRG Václav Havel Prague

MELPRG

Melbourne

Tue 9/3

15:30-18:50

2 stops37h 20m

Václav Havel Prague

Fri 30/4

19:30-05:25

2 stops25h 55m

$1,586

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 7/2

21:30-06:15

1 stop42h 45m

Václav Havel Prague

Sat 13/2

10:20-17:45

1 stop21h 25m

$1,593

MelbournePrague

MEL Melbourne - PRG Václav Havel Prague

MELPRG

Melbourne

Wed 28/4

21:50-06:45

1 stop40h 55m

Václav Havel Prague

Sun 23/5

10:40-10:40

1 stop40h 00m

$1,645

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 22/2

21:30-06:15

1 stop42h 45m

Václav Havel Prague

Mon 8/3

10:20-17:45

1 stop21h 25m

$1,649

PerthPrague

PER Perth - PRG Václav Havel Prague

PERPRG

Perth

Mon 9/11

16:15-18:25

2 stops33h 10m

Václav Havel Prague

Sun 15/11

19:20-01:30

2 stops47h 10m

$1,723
Fastest return journey

MelbournePrague

MEL Melbourne - PRG Václav Havel Prague

MELPRG

Melbourne

Tue 10/11

06:15-21:15

1 stop25h 00m

Václav Havel Prague

Tue 22/12

14:45-23:20

1 stop22h 35m

$2,015

BrisbanePrague

BNE Brisbane - PRG Václav Havel Prague

BNEPRG

Brisbane

Wed 3/3

00:50-18:50

2 stops51h 00m

Václav Havel Prague

Mon 8/3

19:35-11:35

3 stops31h 00m

$2,317

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Prague from

Prague flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Prague flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Prague?

The month of February is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Prague from Australia, with most prices found around $1,509. If you’re not able to fly to Prague in February, then March is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Prague during March average around $1,803.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Prague?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Prague from Australia when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Prague for around $2,189 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Prague from Australia for as low as $1,837 on momondo.

Cheapest flights to Václav Havel Prague

Find the cheapest flights to Václav Havel Prague from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO PRAGUE FROM SYDNEYFebruary32% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Prague costs on average just $1,509 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO PRAGUE FROM SYDNEYDecember30% more expensiveIt costs about $2,861 for flights to Prague from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO PRAGUE FROM SYDNEYMay663% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Prague from Sydney in May than any other month

Cheap Prague flight deals and tips

Summary info about Prague flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$571

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,374

Fastest flight time

33h 50m

Popular in

December
The best one-way flight price to Prague from Australia in the last 5 days is $571 (Melbourne to Václav Havel Prague).
The best return flight price to Prague from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,374 (Melbourne to Václav Havel Prague).
The fastest flight to Prague from Australia takes 33h 50m (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Václav Havel Prague).
December has the highest demand for flights to Prague, with a 2% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Prague

How far in advance should I book a flight to Prague?

We recommend purchasing flights from Australia to Prague 62 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Prague for $2,189. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Prague at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $1,314 in the past 72 hours.

Is there an alternative airport near Prague?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Prague is possible. If you are planning a flight to Prague, consider booking flights to Pardubice Airport (95 km from Prague city centre) or Carlsbad Karlovy Vary Airport (108 km from Prague city centre).

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Václav Havel Prague Airport?

Prices for flights to Václav Havel Prague Airport are updated daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Václav Havel Prague Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Václav Havel Prague Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Václav Havel Prague Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Václav Havel Prague Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Václav Havel Prague Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Prague?

Book flights to Prague if you plan to visit one of these locations
Český Krumlov
Pilsen

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Prague?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Prague.

Can I find flights to Prague with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Prague to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Prague?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Prague. Filter by price, airline, airport, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Prague right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Prague are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Václav Havel Prague trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sun 29/11
Sun 6/12

Find better results for your trip to Prague