Find cheap flights to Christchurch

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 7/8
Sat 14/8

Cheapest flights to Christchurch airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Christchurch airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Christchurch

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Christchurch

Sydney (SYD) to Christchurch (CHC)

Typically, flights to Christchurch from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Christchurch, which has an average price of $454

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHRISTCHURCH FROM SYDNEYMay15% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Christchurch costs on average just $385 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHRISTCHURCH FROM SYDNEYDecember44% more expensiveIt costs about $652 for flights to Christchurch from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHRISTCHURCH FROM SYDNEYDecember595% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Christchurch from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Christchurch?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Christchurch?

    The cheapest month to fly to Christchurch from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $385, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you don’t want to visit Christchurch in May, then you should wait until September to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $388.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Christchurch?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Christchurch is 50 days in advance, when prices tend to average $454. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Christchurch outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from Australia to Christchurch for $344.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Christchurch?

    The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Christchurch is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as $397. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Saturday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Christchurch on Saturday is $456.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Christchurch?

    Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Christchurch is in the afternoon. Flights from Australia to Christchurch during this time can be as low as $397. Flights at midday are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $768.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Christchurch?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Christchurch is possible. If you are planning a flight to Christchurch, consider booking flights to Timaru Airport (141 km from Christchurch city centre) or Kaikoura Airport (151 km from Christchurch city centre).


Christchurch flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Christchurch found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
8 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC23:10Christchurch
26 Oct.
CHC12:00Christchurch
3h 40m
MEL15:40Melbourne
Jetstar
10 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC23:10Christchurch
24 Oct.
CHC17:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL20:50Melbourne
Jetstar
8 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC23:10Christchurch
24 Oct.
CHC17:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL20:50Melbourne
Jetstar
8 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC23:10Christchurch
22 Oct.
CHC17:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL20:50Melbourne
Jetstar
3 Dec.
MEL18:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC22:10Christchurch
17 Dec.
CHC16:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL19:50Melbourne
Jetstar
3 Dec.
MEL18:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC22:10Christchurch
17 Dec.
CHC16:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL19:50Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
17 Sep.
SYD14:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 00m
CHC17:50Christchurch
Jetstar
22 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC23:10Christchurch
Air New Zealand
8 Dec.
BNE03:00Brisbane
3h 30m
CHC06:30Christchurch

Which airlines fly to Christchurch?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Christchurch

Popular routes to Christchurch

Most frequently searched flights to Christchurch along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$344
Coolangatta to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time9h 45m
Cheapest price$417
Brisbane to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$528
Sydney to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$536
Perth to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time16h 10m
Cheapest price$638
Adelaide to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time5h 55m
Cheapest price$645
Cairns to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest price$675
Maroochydore to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time21h 55m
Cheapest price$750
Canberra to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time18h 15m
Cheapest price$787
Alice Springs to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time21h 20m
Cheapest price$1,063
Melbourne to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time7h 45m
Cheapest price$1,708

Start planning your trip to Christchurch