Find cheap flights to Wellington

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8

Cheapest flights to Wellington airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Wellington airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Wellington

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Wellington

Sydney (SYD) to Wellington (WLG)

Typically, flights to Wellington from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Wellington, which has an average price of $447

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO WELLINGTON FROM SYDNEYMay28% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Wellington costs on average just $321 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO WELLINGTON FROM SYDNEYDecember64% more expensiveIt costs about $733 for flights to Wellington from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO WELLINGTON FROM SYDNEYDecember420% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Wellington from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Wellington?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Wellington?

    $32 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Wellington. This flight is from Nelson and is 95% cheaper than most flights to Wellington. To find the cheapest price to Wellington from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Wellington?

    The cheapest month to fly to Wellington from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $321, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. The month of June is another great option to travel to Wellington, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $351.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Wellington?

    The best time to book a flight to Wellington from Australia is 60 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $447. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from Australia for as low as $367.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Wellington?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Wellington from Australia is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $450. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. The most expensive day to fly to Wellington is Saturday, with ticket prices averaging around $535.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Wellington?

    Flying to Wellington from Australia in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $471 when looking at flights departing in the morning. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around $525. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Wellington?

    Those flying to Wellington could potentially find better pricing at Paraparaumu Airport (46 km from Wellington city centre), Picton Koromiko Airport (69 km from Wellington city centre), Blenheim Airport (80 km from Wellington city centre), Palmerston North Airport (129 km from Wellington city centre) or Nelson Airport (129 km from Wellington city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Wellington?

    You can find deals at Nelson Airport for $502pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Wellington flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Wellington found recently by users on momondo
Jetstar
26 Aug.
OOL03:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG06:15Wellington
29 Aug.
WLG09:05Wellington
3h 40m
OOL12:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
15 Aug.
OOL03:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG06:15Wellington
20 Aug.
WLG08:40Wellington
6h 50m
1 stop
OOL15:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
24 Aug.
MEL14:05Melbourne
2h 55m
WLG17:00Wellington
15 Sep.
WLG12:45Wellington
7h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
24 Aug.
MEL14:15Melbourne
3h 35m
WLG17:50Wellington
15 Sep.
WLG12:45Wellington
7h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
Jetstar
3 Dec.
MEL18:55Melbourne
5h 55m
1 stop
WLG00:50Wellington
17 Dec.
WLG12:35Wellington
7h 10m
1 stop
MEL19:45Melbourne
Jetstar
3 Dec.
MEL18:55Melbourne
5h 55m
1 stop
WLG00:50Wellington
17 Dec.
WLG12:35Wellington
7h 10m
1 stop
MEL19:45Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Wellington

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Wellington, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
30 Sep.
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 10m
WLG09:15Wellington
Air New Zealand
4 Aug.
BNE14:55Brisbane
3h 30m
WLG18:25Wellington
Air New Zealand
26 Aug.
BNE14:55Brisbane
3h 30m
WLG18:25Wellington

Which airlines fly to Wellington?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Wellington

Popular routes to Wellington

Most frequently searched flights to Wellington along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Coolangatta to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$367
Melbourne to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$415
Sydney to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$543
Brisbane to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$589
Melbourne to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time6h 55m
Cheapest price$702
Adelaide to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time6h 10m
Cheapest price$749
Cairns to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time8h 00m
Cheapest price$859
Perth to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time10h 40m
Cheapest price$888
Darwin to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time20h 00m
Cheapest price$1,196

Start planning your trip to Wellington