Find cheap flights to Queenstown

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Queenstown (ZQN)
Wed. 14/4
Wed. 21/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Queenstown airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Queenstown airports from your nearest city or airport
Melbourne
Queenstown

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Melbourne TO Queenstown

Melbourne (MEL) to Queenstown (ZQN)

Typically, flights to Queenstown from Melbourne are cheaper when flying from Melbourne to Queenstown Intl, which has an average price of $399

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO QUEENSTOWN FROM MELBOURNEMay24% cheaperFlying from Melbourne to Queenstown costs on average just $305 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO QUEENSTOWN FROM MELBOURNEDecember51% more expensiveIt costs about $601 for flights to Queenstown from Melbourne in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO QUEENSTOWN FROM MELBOURNEDecember546% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Queenstown from Melbourne in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Queenstown?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Queenstown?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Queenstown from Wellington for $57. This is 93% cheaper than most flight deals to Queenstown. To find the cheapest price to Queenstown from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Queenstown?

If you’re not able to fly to Queenstown in August, then May is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Queenstown during May average around $374.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Queenstown?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Queenstown is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $469. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Queenstown at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $440 in the past 72 hours.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Queenstown?

The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Queenstown is on a Wednesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Queenstown on a Wednesday will often find tickets for as low as $478. The most expensive day to fly to Queenstown is Thursday, with ticket prices averaging around $547.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Queenstown?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Queenstown is at midday when flights can be purchased for as low as $456. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around $557. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

Is there an alternative airport near Queenstown?

Dunedin Airport or Invercargill Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Queenstown.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Queenstown?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Queenstown is Dunedin Airport where the average price is $605pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Queenstown Intl flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Queenstown Intl found recently by users on momondo
Jetstar
6 Oct.
02:20Melbourne
3h 05m
05:25Queenstown Intl
20 Oct.
16:35Queenstown Intl
3h 25m
20:00Melbourne
Jetstar
5 Oct.
02:20Melbourne
3h 05m
05:25Queenstown Intl
11 Oct.
16:35Queenstown Intl
3h 25m
20:00Melbourne
Jetstar
9 Sep.
10:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
13:55Queenstown Intl
23 Sep.
09:05Queenstown Intl
3h 35m
12:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
14 Aug.
10:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
13:55Queenstown Intl
24 Aug.
08:15Queenstown Intl
3h 35m
11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
27 Aug.
03:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
06:15Queenstown Intl
31 Aug.
08:15Queenstown Intl
3h 35m
11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
3 Aug.
10:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
13:55Queenstown Intl
10 Aug.
08:15Queenstown Intl
3h 35m
11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Queenstown Intl

If you're looking for one-way flights to Queenstown, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Air New Zealand
5 Jun.
05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 00m
08:25Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
19 Jun.
05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 00m
08:25Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
19 Jun.
05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 00m
08:25Queenstown Intl

Which airlines fly to Queenstown?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Queenstown

Popular routes to Queenstown

Most frequently searched flights to Queenstown along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 05m
Cheapest price
$398
Coolangatta to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 15m
Cheapest price
$440
Sydney to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 55m
Cheapest price
$449
Melbourne to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 30m
Cheapest price
$644
Brisbane to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 35m
Cheapest price
$676
Adelaide to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
14h 00m
Cheapest price
$722
Canberra to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 30m
Cheapest price
$841
Ballina to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 45m
Cheapest price
$921
Maroochydore to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 25m
Cheapest price
$957
Port Macquarie to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
26h 20m
Cheapest price
$986
Cairns to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 35m
Cheapest price
$989
Newcastle to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 40m
Cheapest price
$1,003
Perth to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 50m
Cheapest price
$1,015
Darwin to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 55m
Cheapest price
$1,306
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First