Find cheap flights to Nelson

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Nelson (NSN)
Thu. 4/3
Thu. 11/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Nelson airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Nelson airports from your nearest city or airport
Melbourne
Nelson

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Melbourne TO Nelson

Melbourne (MEL) to Wellington (WLG)

Typically, flights to Nelson from Melbourne are cheaper when flying from Melbourne to Wellington, which has an average price of $449

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO NELSON FROM MELBOURNEMay31% cheaperFlying from Melbourne to Nelson costs on average just $425 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO NELSON FROM MELBOURNEDecember40% more expensiveIt costs about $864 for flights to Nelson from Melbourne in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO NELSON FROM MELBOURNEDecember625% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Nelson from Melbourne in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Nelson?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Nelson?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Nelson from Nelson for $30. This is 95% cheaper than most flight deals to Nelson. To find the cheapest price to Nelson from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Nelson?

The cheapest month to fly to Nelson from Australia is in August. Flight prices, which tend to average around $470, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you don’t want to visit Nelson in August, then you should wait until September to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $490.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Nelson?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Nelson from Australia when booking 51 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Nelson for around $588 when searching 51 days out.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Nelson?

The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Nelson is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $504. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Nelson on Sunday is $776.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Nelson?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Nelson is in the afternoon. Flights from Australia to Nelson during this time can be as low as $590. In the morning is when there is more demand to fly to Nelson, so prices are often more expensive at around $674 per ticket.

Is there a good place to hike near Nelson?

Nelson is known for trails like Abel Tasman Coast Track which offer beautiful terrain and views to hikers, especially when the weather is just a bit warm with a low chance for rain. Hiking in the area is often enjoyed most when the weather begins warming up and the chance for rain is low. Considering this, it would be recommended to fly to Nelson during January, February, and March to take advantage of the warmer weather and go for a hike.

Is there an alternative airport near Nelson?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Nelson is possible. If you are planning a flight to Nelson, consider booking flights to Blenheim Airport (56 km from Nelson city centre), Picton Koromiko Airport (57 km from Nelson city centre), Takaka Airport (66 km from Nelson city centre), Wellington Airport (127 km from Nelson city centre) or Kaikoura Airport (132 km from Nelson city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Nelson?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Nelson is Nelson Airport where the average price is $501pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Nelson flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Nelson found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
8 Aug.
05:15Melbourne
8h 00m
1 stop
13:15Nelson
12 Aug.
07:20Nelson
8h 05m
2 stops
15:25Melbourne
Air New Zealand
8 Aug.
05:15Melbourne
8h 00m
1 stop
13:15Nelson
12 Aug.
06:25Nelson
9h 00m
2 stops
15:25Melbourne
Air New Zealand
8 Aug.
05:15Melbourne
8h 00m
1 stop
13:15Nelson
12 Aug.
06:25Nelson
9h 00m
2 stops
15:25Melbourne
Qantas Airways
5 Aug.
02:00Brisbane
9h 35m
2 stops
11:35Nelson
7 Aug.
09:00Nelson
10h 30m
2 stops
19:30Brisbane
Qantas Airways
5 Aug.
02:00Brisbane
9h 35m
2 stops
11:35Nelson
7 Aug.
09:00Nelson
10h 30m
2 stops
19:30Brisbane
Air New Zealand
5 Aug.
14:55Brisbane
10h 45m
1 stop
01:40Nelson
7 Aug.
06:25Nelson
9h 30m
2 stops
15:55Brisbane

Popular routes to Nelson

Most frequently searched flights to Nelson along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 00m
Cheapest price
$831

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First