Find cheap flights to Boston

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Boston (BOS)
Mon. 17/5
Mon. 24/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Boston airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Boston airports from your nearest city or airport
San Francisco
Boston

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM San Francisco TO Boston

Sacramento (SMF) to Boston (BOS)

Typically, flights to Boston from San Francisco are cheaper when flying from Sacramento Intl to Boston Logan Intl, which has an average price of $386

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO BOSTON FROM SAN FRANCISCOFebruary19% cheaperFlying from San Francisco to Boston costs on average just $330 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO BOSTON FROM SAN FRANCISCODecember37% more expensiveIt costs about $558 for flights to Boston from San Francisco in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO BOSTON FROM SAN FRANCISCOOctober348% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Boston from San Francisco in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Boston?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Boston?

The best price found on momondo to Boston was $62/pp from Philadelphia, which is 95% cheaper than the average flight price to Boston. To find the cheapest price to Boston from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Boston?

In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Boston. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,088. The month of August is another great option to travel to Boston, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $1,115.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Boston?

We recommend purchasing flights from Australia to Boston 0 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Boston for $1,352.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Boston?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Boston from Australia is on a Thursday. momondo users have found tickets for Thursday departures for as low as $1,358. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Sunday because tickets tend to average around $1,520. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Boston.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Boston?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Boston is in the morning. momondo users have found flights departing from Australia to Boston in the morning for as low as $1,414. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. In the afternoon is when there is more demand to fly to Boston, so prices are often more expensive at around $2,316 per ticket.

Is there a good place to hike near Boston?

During the warmer months, hikers around the Boston area find that parks like Boston Common are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Boston in May, June, or September.

Is there an alternative airport near Boston?

Norwood Memorial Airport, Bedford Hanscom Field Airport, Beverly Airport, Manchester Airport or Providence Providence-TFGreen Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Boston.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Boston?

Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Boston is Manchester Airport where the average price is $852pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Boston Logan Intl flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Boston Logan Intl found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
6 Oct.
SYD07:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 57m
1 stop
BOS04:27Boston Logan Intl
18 Oct.
BOS12:10Boston Logan Intl
24h 45m
2 stops
SYD12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
5 Oct.
SYD17:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 05m
2 stops
BOS02:45Boston Logan Intl
18 Oct.
BOS15:30Boston Logan Intl
34h 25m
2 stops
SYD01:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Hawaiian Airlines
8 Oct.
SYD17:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 05m
1 stop
BOS16:45Boston Logan Intl
15 Oct.
BOS05:00Boston Logan Intl
44h 55m
1 stop
SYD01:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
5 Oct.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 42m
2 stops
BOS06:12Boston Logan Intl
18 Oct.
BOS16:30Boston Logan Intl
44h 30m
1 stop
SYD13:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
5 Oct.
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 10m
2 stops
BOS18:25Boston Logan Intl
12 Oct.
BOS04:40Boston Logan Intl
37h 05m
2 stops
SYD17:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
6 Oct.
SYD07:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 00m
2 stops
BOS18:25Boston Logan Intl
17 Oct.
BOS07:30Boston Logan Intl
34h 15m
3 stops
SYD17:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Boston Logan Intl

If you're looking for one-way flights to Boston, view some of our deals below provided by Qatar Airways and Japan Airlines
Qatar Airways
19 Jun.
MEL18:55Melbourne
29h 35m
1 stop
BOS00:30Boston Logan Intl
Qatar Airways
29 Jul.
SYD18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 20m
1 stop
BOS00:30Boston Logan Intl
Qatar Airways
29 Jul.
SYD18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 20m
1 stop
BOS00:30Boston Logan Intl

Popular routes to Boston

Most frequently searched flights to Boston along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
San Francisco to Boston Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 32m
Cheapest price
$354
Los Angeles to Boston Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 31m
Cheapest price
$410

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First