Find cheap flights to Sao Paulo

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Sao Paulo (SAO)
Wed. 3/3
Wed. 10/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Sao Paulo airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Sao Paulo airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Sao Paulo

Sydney (SYD) to Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl Airport (GRU)

Typically, flights to Sao Paulo from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl, which has an average price of $1,499

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SAO PAULO FROM SYDNEYJune24% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Sao Paulo costs on average just $1,151 in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SAO PAULO FROM SYDNEYDecember50% more expensiveIt costs about $2,273 for flights to Sao Paulo from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SAO PAULO FROM SYDNEYDecember462% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Sao Paulo from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Sao Paulo?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Sao Paulo?

The month of June is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Sao Paulo from Australia, with most prices found around $1,151. If you aren’t able to travel to Sao Paulo during the month of June, then flying in May is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,152.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Sao Paulo?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Sao Paulo is about 49 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $1,518. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from Australia for as low as $1,156.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Sao Paulo?

The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Sao Paulo is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as $1,434. The most expensive day to fly to Sao Paulo is Saturday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,763.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Sao Paulo?

Flying to Sao Paulo from Australia in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $1,467 when looking at flights departing in the morning. Try not to purchase tickets at midday because they tend to be around $2,047. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

What is there to do in Sao Paulo when it’s raining?

When planning your flight to Sao Paulo, it is important to be aware that some months are not as ideal as others. Specifically, the months of January, February, or March could carry a higher chance of rain, as Sao Paulo sees up to 5.1 inches (130 mm) or more. There are still things to do in Sao Paulo even when it's raining, but be aware that rain is highly probable in the area. For those looking to get out of the rain and do a little shopping, check out Shopping Morumbi.

Is there an alternative airport near Sao Paulo?

Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl Airport or Sao Paulo Viracopos Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Sao Paulo.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Sao Paulo?

With an average price of $148 per person, Sao Paulo Congonhas Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Sao Paulo. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Sao Paulo flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Sao Paulo found recently by users on momondo
LATAM Airlines
4 Jul.
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 55m
1 stop
04:30Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
1 Aug.
16:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
23h 55m
1 stop
16:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
LATAM Airlines
24 Aug.
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 15m
2 stops
06:50Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
5 Oct.
15:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
23h 55m
2 stops
15:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
LATAM Airlines
4 Jul.
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 05m
3 stops
07:40Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
1 Aug.
16:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
23h 55m
2 stops
16:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
LATAM Airlines
4 Jul.
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 05m
3 stops
07:40Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
1 Aug.
16:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
23h 55m
2 stops
16:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
LATAM Airlines
24 Aug.
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 55m
1 stop
04:30Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
5 Oct.
10:20Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
29h 10m
2 stops
15:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
LATAM Airlines
24 Aug.
07:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 05m
2 stops
05:40Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
5 Oct.
10:20Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
29h 10m
3 stops
15:30Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Sao Paulo

If you're looking for one-way flights to Sao Paulo, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines
Qatar Airways
24 May
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 25m
1 stop
02:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
Qatar Airways
4 Apr.
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 25m
1 stop
02:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl
Qatar Airways
23 Apr.
18:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 25m
1 stop
02:35Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl

Airports near Sao Paulo

Below you will find all the airports in Sao Paulo along with their distance from the city centre

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First