Cheap flights from Perth to Darwin

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 2/8
Mon 9/8

Flight information for Perth to Darwin
(PER to DRW)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Perth to Darwin
Best price found$673The best flight deal from Perth to Darwin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $673
Fastest flight time3h 45mThe fastest flight from Perth to Darwin takes 3h 45m
Direct flightsThu and FriDirect flights go from Perth to Darwin on Thursday and Friday. The only airline offering direct flights is Airnorth.
Airports in Darwin1 airportThere is 1 airport near Darwin: Darwin (DRW)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Perth to Darwin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Perth to Darwin?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Darwin from Perth is May. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Perth for Darwin?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Perth to Darwin?

at midday

Perth to Darwin flights are approximately 69% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Darwin from Perth?

Virgin Australia

Airnorth, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Perth to Darwin

What is the cheapest Perth to Darwin flight route?

Perth - Darwin

Fly from Perth to Darwin for the best Perth - Darwin flight prices

How far in advance should you book Perth to Darwin flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Perth to Darwin is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Perth to Darwin

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Perth to Darwin by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Sep.
PER08:45Perth
3h 45m
DRW12:30Darwin
13 Sep.
DRW10:45Darwin
4h 00m
PER14:45Perth
Virgin Australia
1 Nov.
PER03:55Perth
3h 40m
DRW07:35Darwin
8 Nov.
DRW08:45Darwin
3h 50m
PER12:35Perth
Airnorth
8 Aug.
PER08:20Perth
4h 30m
DRW12:50Darwin
11 Aug.
DRW04:40Darwin
5h 05m
PER09:45Perth
Jetstar
5 Aug.
PER20:05Perth
13h 10m
1 stop
DRW09:15Darwin
13 Aug.
DRW11:25Darwin
9h 25m
1 stop
PER20:50Perth
Multiple Airlines
9 Sep.
PER08:45Perth
3h 45m
DRW12:30Darwin
20 Sep.
DRW10:45Darwin
4h 00m
PER14:45Perth
Virgin Australia
30 Aug.
PER04:55Perth
3h 35m
DRW08:30Darwin
10 Sep.
DRW10:45Darwin
4h 00m
PER14:45Perth

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Perth to Darwin

If you're looking for one-way flights from Perth to Darwin, view some of our deals below provided by Airnorth, Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Qantas Airways
20 Sep.
PER04:00Perth
3h 30m
DRW07:30Darwin
Airnorth
20 Sep.
PER08:45Perth
3h 45m
DRW12:30Darwin
Virgin Australia
6 Oct.
PER07:25Perth
3h 35m
DRW11:00Darwin

Best airlines flying from Perth to Darwin

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Perth to Darwin with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $319
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $359
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Perth to Darwin offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Perth to Darwin are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Airnorth. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Perth to Darwin by plane?

    A flight from Perth to Darwin will travel around 2651.4 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 3h 30m.


Alternative routes for Perth to Darwin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Perth to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time2h 40m
Cheapest price$509
Perth to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time18h 15m
Cheapest price$969
Broome to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest price$1,028
Learmonth to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time21h 15m
Cheapest price$1,507
Broome to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time15h 00m
Cheapest price$1,640