Cheap flights from Canberra to Los Angeles

Return
Economy
Canberra (CBR)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Thu. 13/5
Thu. 20/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Canberra to Los Angeles
(CBR to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Canberra to Los Angeles
Fastest flight time29h 30mThe fastest flight from Canberra to Los Angeles takes 29h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Canberra to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Canberra - Los Angeles.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight from Canberra to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Canberra to Los Angeles?

August
The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Canberra is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Canberra for Los Angeles?

Sunday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Canberra to Los Angeles?

in the evening
Canberra to Los Angeles flights are approximately 22% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Canberra?

Air Canada
Air Canada, Virgin Australia, and Air New Zealand are the most popular carriers operating from Canberra to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Canberra to Los Angeles flight route?

Canberra - Los Angeles
Fly from Canberra to Los Angeles for the best Canberra - Los Angeles flight prices
CBR
Canberra
LAX
Los Angeles

How far in advance should you book Canberra to Los Angeles flights?

54 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Canberra to Los Angeles is approximately 54 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Canberra to Los Angeles flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Canberra to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul.
02:00Canberra
16h 45m
1 stop
18:45Los Angeles
14 Jul.
19:00Los Angeles
22h 50m
2 stops
17:50Canberra
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul.
02:30Canberra
29h 30m
2 stops
08:00Los Angeles
14 Jul.
08:45Los Angeles
29h 05m
2 stops
13:50Canberra
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul.
06:15Canberra
36h 50m
1 stop
19:05Los Angeles
14 Jul.
18:35Los Angeles
23h 15m
1 stop
17:50Canberra

Best airlines flying from Canberra to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Canberra to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $764
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8
Air Canada
PriceFrom $937
Free cancellation
Rating
5.9

Are airlines flying from Canberra to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Canberra to Los Angeles are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Air New Zealand.


Flights from Canberra to:

Flights to Los Angeles from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First