Cheap flights from Canberra to Coolangatta from $90

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 28/6
Tue 5/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Canberra to Coolangatta
(CBR to OOL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Canberra to Coolangatta

Best price found

$90

Fastest flight time

1h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Coolangatta

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Coolangatta from Canberra in the past 72 hours is $90. The best return flight deal from Canberra to Coolangatta found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $280.
The fastest flight from Canberra to Coolangatta takes 1h 30m
There are no direct flights from Canberra to Coolangatta. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Canberra Airport - Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport.
There is 1 airport near Coolangatta: Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Canberra to Coolangatta

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Canberra to Coolangatta?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Coolangatta from Canberra is February. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Canberra for Coolangatta?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Canberra to Coolangatta?

in the afternoon

Canberra to Coolangatta flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Coolangatta from Canberra?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Rex are the most popular carriers operating from Canberra to Coolangatta

What is the cheapest Canberra to Coolangatta flight route?

Canberra - Coolangatta Gold Coast

Fly from Canberra to Coolangatta Gold Coast for the best Canberra - Coolangatta flight prices

How far in advance should you book Canberra to Coolangatta flights?

25 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Canberra to Coolangatta is approximately 25 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Canberra to Coolangatta, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Canberra Airport to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Canberra Airport to depart from when travelling to Coolangatta and Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill Airport, located in Wagga Wagga is a great option. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport, Brisbane Airport is a great option and is located in Brisbane. The cheapest route from Canberra to Coolangatta is CBR — OOL with an average price of $179 RT during the month of June.

Canberra Airport (CBR) to Brisbane Airport (BNE)$211
Search Flight Deals
Canberra Airport (CBR) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$179
Search Flight Deals
Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill Airport (WGA) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$309
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Canberra to Coolangatta

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Canberra to Coolangatta by changing tabs
Virgin Australia
18 Oct.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
27 Oct.
OOL07:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR09:20Canberra
Multiple Airlines
21 Oct.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
31 Oct.
OOL09:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:40Canberra
Jetstar
26 Sep.
CBR07:05Canberra
11h 00m
1 stop
OOL18:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
7 Oct.
OOL08:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:35Canberra
Virgin Australia
18 Oct.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
27 Oct.
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
4h 05m
1 stop
CBR17:00Canberra
Virgin Australia
15 Aug.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
19 Aug.
OOL08:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:20Canberra
Virgin Australia
15 Aug.
CBR09:35Canberra
7h 10m
1 stop
OOL16:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
19 Aug.
OOL08:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:20Canberra

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Canberra to Coolangatta

If you're looking for one-way flights from Canberra to Coolangatta, view some of our deals below provided by Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
21 Oct.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
28 Jun.
CBR10:00Canberra
21h 45m
2 stops
OOL07:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
Virgin Australia
21 Oct.
CBR11:00Canberra
4h 45m
1 stop
OOL15:45Coolangatta Gold Coast

Search last-minute flights to Coolangatta from Canberra

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Canberra to Coolangatta
Virgin Australia
28 Jun.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
30 Jun.
OOL17:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 50m
1 stop
CBR03:15Canberra
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun.
CBR13:10Canberra
3h 10m
1 stop
OOL16:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
2 Jul.
OOL08:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:20Canberra
Qantas Airways
30 Jun.
CBR12:40Canberra
3h 40m
1 stop
OOL16:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
4 Jul.
OOL11:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR13:00Canberra
Virgin Australia
28 Jun.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
30 Jun.
OOL08:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:20Canberra
Virgin Australia
28 Jun.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
2 Jul.
OOL08:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:20Canberra
Virgin Australia
28 Jun.
CBR15:05Canberra
12h 15m
1 stop
OOL03:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
30 Jun.
OOL17:25Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 50m
1 stop
CBR03:15Canberra

Best airlines flying from Canberra to Coolangatta

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Canberra to Coolangatta with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $112Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $172Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $189Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights
RexPriceFrom $288Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Rex flights
  • Virgin Australia Flights From Canberra to Coolangatta

    Virgin Australia is one of the most popular airlines flying from Canberra to Coolangatta, operating 7 flights/week on average for this route. A good Virgin Australia flight deal for Canberra to Coolangatta starts from $119 return, up to an average price of $244. Our users have rated Virgin Australia at 7.5/10.

  • Qantas Airways Flights From Canberra to Coolangatta

    Qantas Airways is also a popular choice for this route. Qantas Airways flight deals for Canberra to Coolangatta start from as low as $131 return, depending on your selected dates, with average Qantas Airways deals seen on momondo around $312. Qantas Airways operates 4 flights to Coolangatta from Canberra in an average week. Users have rated it 6.5/10 across 13 reviews.


Virgin Australia flights from Canberra to Coolangatta

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Canberra to Coolangatta flight tickets
Virgin Australia
18 Oct.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
27 Oct.
OOL07:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR09:20Canberra
Virgin Australia
18 Oct.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
27 Oct.
OOL12:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
4h 05m
1 stop
CBR17:00Canberra
Virgin Australia
15 Aug.
CBR06:30Canberra
1h 30m
OOL08:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
19 Aug.
OOL08:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:20Canberra

Jetstar flights from Canberra to Coolangatta

Our best Jetstar deals on Canberra to Coolangatta flight tickets
Jetstar
26 Sep.
CBR07:05Canberra
11h 00m
1 stop
OOL18:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
7 Oct.
OOL08:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:35Canberra
Jetstar
26 Sep.
CBR11:10Canberra
1h 30m
OOL12:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
7 Oct.
OOL08:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
1h 40m
CBR10:35Canberra

  • Are airlines flying from Canberra to Coolangatta Gold Coast offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Canberra to Coolangatta Gold Coast, such as Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Rex may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Canberra to Coolangatta Gold Coast by plane?

    A flight from Canberra to Coolangatta Gold Coast will travel around 895.2 km. Typically, this will take 1h 30m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Canberra to Coolangatta

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Canberra to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$188
Canberra to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$365
Canberra to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$374
Canberra to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time4h 35m
Cheapest price$470
Canberra to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time4h 40m
Cheapest price$454

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Canberra to Coolangatta flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Coolangatta that suits you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Coolangatta from Canberra which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Coolangatta from Canberra.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Coolangatta from Canberra. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.