Cheap flights from Hobart to Los Angeles from $977

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 2/2
Wed 9/2

Flight information for Hobart to Los Angeles
(HBA to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hobart to Los Angeles
Best price found$977The best one-way flight to Los Angeles from Hobart in the past 72 hours is $977. The best return flight deal from Hobart to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,228.
Fastest flight time20h 50mThe fastest flight from Hobart to Los Angeles takes 20h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Hobart to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Hobart Airport - Los Angeles Airport.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hobart to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hobart to Los Angeles?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Hobart is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hobart for Los Angeles?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hobart to Los Angeles?

in the evening

Hobart to Los Angeles flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Hobart?

Virgin Australia

Air New Zealand, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Hobart to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Hobart to Los Angeles flight route?

Hobart - Los Angeles

Fly from Hobart to Los Angeles for the best Hobart - Los Angeles flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Hobart to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hobart to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
22 May
HBA06:30Hobart
29h 09m
2 stops
LAX11:39Los Angeles
17 Jun.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
31h 55m
2 stops
HBA21:45Hobart
Air New Zealand
5 May
HBA08:20Hobart
18h 00m
1 stop
LAX02:20Los Angeles
9 Jun.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
42h 50m
2 stops
HBA12:40Hobart
Qantas Airways
5 May
HBA02:00Hobart
29h 45m
1 stop
LAX07:45Los Angeles
9 Jun.
LAX18:15Los Angeles
22h 40m
1 stop
HBA16:55Hobart
Singapore Airlines
19 May
HBA02:15Hobart
32h 25m
2 stops
LAX10:40Los Angeles
17 Jun.
LAX10:20Los Angeles
38h 35m
3 stops
HBA00:55Hobart
Multiple Airlines
20 May
HBA15:20Hobart
44h 19m
2 stops
LAX11:39Los Angeles
17 Jun.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
31h 55m
2 stops
HBA21:45Hobart
Multiple Airlines
21 May
HBA07:35Hobart
28h 04m
2 stops
LAX11:39Los Angeles
17 Jun.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
31h 55m
2 stops
HBA21:45Hobart

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Hobart to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Hobart to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
25 Feb.
HBA04:05Hobart
45h 45m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles
Singapore Airlines
25 Feb.
HBA09:35Hobart
39h 55m
3 stops
LAX01:30Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
25 Feb.
HBA05:00Hobart
20h 50m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Hobart to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Hobart to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $770
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $934
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,156
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Air New Zealand flights from Hobart to Los Angeles

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Hobart to Los Angeles flight tickets
Air New Zealand
5 May
HBA08:20Hobart
18h 00m
1 stop
LAX02:20Los Angeles
9 Jun.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
42h 50m
2 stops
HBA12:40Hobart
Air New Zealand
5 May
HBA02:00Hobart
24h 20m
2 stops
LAX02:20Los Angeles
9 Jun.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
29h 55m
2 stops
HBA23:45Hobart
Air New Zealand
19 May
HBA08:20Hobart
18h 00m
1 stop
LAX02:20Los Angeles
17 Jun.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
20h 00m
1 stop
HBA13:50Hobart

Qantas Airways flights from Hobart to Los Angeles

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Hobart to Los Angeles flight tickets
Qantas Airways
5 May
HBA02:00Hobart
29h 45m
1 stop
LAX07:45Los Angeles
9 Jun.
LAX18:15Los Angeles
22h 40m
1 stop
HBA16:55Hobart
Qantas Airways
4 Mar.
HBA11:05Hobart
19h 25m
1 stop
LAX06:30Los Angeles
11 Mar.
LAX15:30Los Angeles
19h 55m
1 stop
HBA11:25Hobart
Qantas Airways
20 May
HBA10:35Hobart
21h 10m
1 stop
LAX07:45Los Angeles
17 Jun.
LAX18:15Los Angeles
18h 25m
1 stop
HBA12:40Hobart

  • Are airlines flying from Hobart to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Hobart to Los Angeles are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Air New Zealand. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Hobart to Los Angeles by plane?

    Los Angeles is 12810.6 km away from Hobart. 17h 50m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Similar Hobart to Los Angeles flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Hobart to Los Angeles route