Find cheap flights to Kathmandu

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 30/7
Fri 6/8

Cheapest flights to Kathmandu airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Kathmandu airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Kathmandu

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Kathmandu

Sydney (SYD) to Kathmandu (KTM)

Typically, flights to Kathmandu from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Kathmandu Tribhuvan, which has an average price of $958

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO KATHMANDU FROM SYDNEYMay20% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Kathmandu costs on average just $769 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO KATHMANDU FROM SYDNEYDecember51% more expensiveIt costs about $1,447 for flights to Kathmandu from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO KATHMANDU FROM SYDNEYOctober418% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Kathmandu from Sydney in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Kathmandu?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Kathmandu?

    Users booking trips to Kathmandu from Pokhara found flights 28% cheaper than the average price of flights to Kathmandu. To find the cheapest price to Kathmandu from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Kathmandu?

    The cheapest month to fly to Kathmandu from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $769, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Kathmandu from Australia during August instead. Flights to Kathmandu in August, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $825.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Kathmandu?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Kathmandu is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average $958.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Kathmandu?

    The cheapest day to depart from Australia to Kathmandu is on a Monday when prices can be found for as low as $913. Flights from Australia to Kathmandu on a Friday will generally be more expensive and average around $966. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Kathmandu?

    Flying to Kathmandu from Australia at midday is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $834 when looking at flights departing at midday. Flights to Kathmandu are more costly in the afternoon, with an average ticket price of $1,072. Departure times in the afternoon fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Kathmandu?

    Those flying to Kathmandu could potentially find better pricing at Bharatpur Airport (88 km from Kathmandu city centre), Janakpur Airport (127 km from Kathmandu city centre), Lukla Tenzing-Hillary Airport (138 km from Kathmandu city centre) or Pokhara Airport (142 km from Kathmandu city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Kathmandu?

    Pokhara Airport has an average price of $206 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Kathmandu. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Kathmandu flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Kathmandu found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
29 Sep.
MEL19:35Melbourne
16h 50m
1 stop
KTM12:25Kathmandu Tribhuvan
22 Dec.
KTM16:25Kathmandu Tribhuvan
31h 25m
2 stops
MEL23:50Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
13 Jan.
MEL19:35Melbourne
26h 50m
1 stop
KTM22:25Kathmandu Tribhuvan
28 Jan.
KTM18:10Kathmandu Tribhuvan
30h 25m
1 stop
MEL00:35Melbourne
Qatar Airways
29 Sep.
MEL18:55Melbourne
21h 55m
1 stop
KTM16:50Kathmandu Tribhuvan
22 Dec.
KTM11:35Kathmandu Tribhuvan
20h 30m
1 stop
MEL08:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
29 Sep.
MEL19:35Melbourne
16h 50m
1 stop
KTM12:25Kathmandu Tribhuvan
22 Dec.
KTM16:25Kathmandu Tribhuvan
28h 25m
3 stops
MEL20:50Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
13 Jan.
MEL19:35Melbourne
26h 50m
1 stop
KTM22:25Kathmandu Tribhuvan
28 Jan.
KTM18:10Kathmandu Tribhuvan
17h 00m
1 stop
MEL11:10Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep.
SYD14:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 15m
2 stops
KTM12:25Kathmandu Tribhuvan
9 Sep.
KTM13:15Kathmandu Tribhuvan
24h 55m
3 stops
SYD14:10Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Kathmandu

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Kathmandu, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates, Etihad Airways and Qatar Airways
Singapore Airlines
10 Sep.
SYD03:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 50m
1 stop
KTM20:40Kathmandu Tribhuvan
Emirates
7 Aug.
SYD17:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 40m
1 stop
KTM18:50Kathmandu Tribhuvan
Qatar Airways
30 Jul.
MEL18:55Melbourne
38h 30m
1 stop
KTM09:25Kathmandu Tribhuvan

Popular routes to Kathmandu

Most frequently searched flights to Kathmandu along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Perth to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest price$1,267
Adelaide to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time16h 15m
Cheapest price$1,517
Coolangatta to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time44h 20m
Cheapest price$1,583
Brisbane to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time27h 25m
Cheapest price$1,774
Melbourne to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time16h 50m
Cheapest price$2,013
Sydney to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time22h 15m
Cheapest price$2,076
Newcastle to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time33h 25m
Cheapest price$2,122
Launceston to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time28h 00m
Cheapest price$2,130
Rockhampton to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time49h 35m
Cheapest price$2,371
Melbourne to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time45h 50m
Cheapest price$3,722
Maroochydore to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time29h 40m
Cheapest price$7,661

Start planning your trip to Kathmandu