Find cheap flights to Surabaya

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 26/10
Tue 2/11

Cheapest flights to Surabaya airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Surabaya airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Surabaya

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Surabaya

Sydney (SYD) to Surabaya (SUB)

Typically, flights to Surabaya from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Surabaya Juanda, which has an average price of $726

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SURABAYA FROM SYDNEYAugust23% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Surabaya costs on average just $557 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SURABAYA FROM SYDNEYDecember23% more expensiveIt costs about $897 for flights to Surabaya from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SURABAYA FROM SYDNEYDecember724% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Surabaya from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Surabaya?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Surabaya?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Surabaya for $42/person, which is 85% cheaper than the average flight to Surabaya. To find the cheapest price to Surabaya from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Surabaya?

    The cheapest month to fly to Surabaya from Australia is in August. Flight prices, which tend to average around $557, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you don’t want to visit Surabaya in August, then you should wait until February to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $671.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Surabaya?

    The best time to book a flight to Surabaya from Australia is 60 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $726.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Surabaya?

    According to our data, Tuesday is the cheapest day to fly to Surabaya from Australia. The lowest ticket price found for a Tuesday departure recently was $721. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Thursday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Surabaya on Thursday is $808.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Surabaya?

    Our data shows that the cheapest Australia to Surabaya flights are usually those with departure times in the evening. Our users have found flights to Surabaya in the evening for as low as $676. In the afternoon is when there is more demand to fly to Surabaya, so prices are often more expensive at around $849 per ticket.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Surabaya?

    Malang Airport or Jember Noto Hadinegoro Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Surabaya.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Surabaya?

    You can find deals at Malang Airport for $278pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Surabaya flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Surabaya found recently by users on momondo
Scoot
5 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 20m
1 stop
SUB08:05Surabaya Juanda
12 Feb.
SUB04:55Surabaya Juanda
30h 45m
1 stop
SYD11:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
5 Feb.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 05m
1 stop
SUB19:25Surabaya Juanda
12 Feb.
SUB16:05Surabaya Juanda
41h 20m
2 stops
SYD09:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
7 Jan.
ADL14:10Adelaide
28h 45m
2 stops
SUB18:55Surabaya Juanda
31 Jan.
SUB16:05Surabaya Juanda
36h 45m
2 stops
ADL04:50Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
5 Feb.
SYD04:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 25m
2 stops
SUB19:25Surabaya Juanda
12 Feb.
SUB16:05Surabaya Juanda
41h 20m
2 stops
SYD09:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
7 Jan.
ADL12:30Adelaide
43h 05m
3 stops
SUB07:35Surabaya Juanda
31 Jan.
SUB04:55Surabaya Juanda
31h 40m
2 stops
ADL12:35Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
7 Jan.
ADL12:30Adelaide
43h 05m
3 stops
SUB07:35Surabaya Juanda
31 Jan.
SUB02:30Surabaya Juanda
27h 25m
3 stops
ADL05:55Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Surabaya

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Surabaya, view some of our deals below provided by Scoot and Singapore Airlines
Scoot
5 Feb.
SYD14:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
17h 50m
1 stop
SUB08:05Surabaya Juanda
Multiple Airlines
7 Jan.
ADL14:10Adelaide
28h 45m
2 stops
SUB18:55Surabaya Juanda
Multiple Airlines
5 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
37h 20m
2 stops
SUB06:05Surabaya Juanda

Which airlines fly to Surabaya?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Surabaya
  • Which airlines fly to Surabaya?

    Garuda Indonesia, Scoot, Singapore Airlines and Malaysia Airlines are the most popular airlines that fly from Australia to Surabaya on a routine basis, according to our data. You should be able to find flights to Surabaya with these airlines and other airlines flying from Australia.


Popular routes to Surabaya

Most frequently searched flights to Surabaya along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Adelaide to Surabaya Flights
Fastest flight time28h 45m
Cheapest price$1,231
Sydney to Surabaya Flights
Fastest flight time30h 30m
Cheapest price$1,452
Perth to Surabaya Flights
Fastest flight time17h 50m
Cheapest price$4,331

Start planning your trip to Surabaya