Cheap flights from Melbourne to Surabaya from $579

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Surabaya

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Surabaya

Best price found

$579

Fastest flight time

14h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Surabaya

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Surabaya from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $579. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Surabaya found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $853.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Surabaya takes 14h 50m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Surabaya. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Surabaya Juanda Airport.
There is 1 airport near Surabaya: Surabaya Juanda (SUB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Surabaya

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Surabaya?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Surabaya from Melbourne is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Surabaya?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Surabaya?

in the evening

Melbourne to Surabaya flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Surabaya from Melbourne?

Scoot

Garuda Indonesia, Royal Brunei Airlines, and Scoot are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Surabaya

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Surabaya flight route?

Melbourne - Surabaya Juanda

Fly from Melbourne to Surabaya Juanda for the best Melbourne - Surabaya flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Surabaya flights?

48 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Surabaya is approximately 48 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Surabaya Juanda Airport (SUB)$593
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Melbourne to Surabaya, the most popular airport to fly into is Surabaya Juanda Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Surabaya Juanda Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. The least expensive flight option from Melbourne to Surabaya will typically be MEL — SUB during the month of May with an average price of $593 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Surabaya

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Surabaya by changing tabs
Scoot
23 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
30h 50m
1 stop
SUB15:55Surabaya Juanda
6 Aug.
SUB06:15Surabaya Juanda
31h 10m
1 stop
MEL13:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
23 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
30h 50m
1 stop
SUB15:55Surabaya Juanda
6 Aug.
SUB01:05Surabaya Juanda
46h 40m
2 stops
MEL23:45Melbourne
Scoot
15 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
14h 50m
1 stop
SUB08:35Surabaya Juanda
5 Aug.
SUB13:55Surabaya Juanda
14h 50m
1 stop
MEL04:45Melbourne
Scoot
14 Jul.
MEL08:20Melbourne
31h 35m
1 stop
SUB15:55Surabaya Juanda
8 Aug.
SUB06:15Surabaya Juanda
21h 55m
1 stop
MEL04:10Melbourne
Scoot
14 Jul.
MEL08:20Melbourne
31h 35m
1 stop
SUB15:55Surabaya Juanda
2 Aug.
SUB13:55Surabaya Juanda
23h 30m
1 stop
MEL13:25Melbourne
Scoot
14 Jul.
MEL08:20Melbourne
31h 35m
1 stop
SUB15:55Surabaya Juanda
7 Aug.
SUB13:55Surabaya Juanda
14h 15m
1 stop
MEL04:10Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Surabaya

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Surabaya, view some of our deals below provided by Scoot
Scoot
5 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
14h 50m
1 stop
SUB08:35Surabaya Juanda
Multiple Airlines
5 Jun.
MEL18:50Melbourne
46h 50m
3 stops
SUB17:40Surabaya Juanda

Search last-minute flights to Surabaya from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Surabaya
Scoot
31 May
MEL17:45Melbourne
14h 50m
1 stop
SUB08:35Surabaya Juanda
11 Jun.
SUB06:15Surabaya Juanda
31h 10m
1 stop
MEL13:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 May
MEL17:45Melbourne
27h 15m
2 stops
SUB21:00Surabaya Juanda
11 Jun.
SUB06:15Surabaya Juanda
17h 30m
1 stop
MEL23:45Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 May
MEL06:00Melbourne
26h 35m
2 stops
SUB08:35Surabaya Juanda
11 Jun.
SUB14:05Surabaya Juanda
23h 20m
2 stops
MEL13:25Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Surabaya

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Surabaya with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
ScootPriceFrom $435Free cancellationRating
2.8
Search Scoot flights
Royal Brunei AirlinesPriceFrom $566Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Royal Brunei Airlines flights
Garuda IndonesiaPriceFrom $725Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Garuda Indonesia flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $730Free cancellationRating
8.3
Search Singapore Airlines flights

Scoot flights from Melbourne to Surabaya

Our best Scoot deals on Melbourne to Surabaya flight tickets
Scoot
23 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
30h 50m
1 stop
SUB15:55Surabaya Juanda
6 Aug.
SUB06:15Surabaya Juanda
31h 10m
1 stop
MEL13:25Melbourne
Scoot
15 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
14h 50m
1 stop
SUB08:35Surabaya Juanda
5 Aug.
SUB13:55Surabaya Juanda
14h 50m
1 stop
MEL04:45Melbourne
Scoot
14 Jul.
MEL08:20Melbourne
31h 35m
1 stop
SUB15:55Surabaya Juanda
8 Aug.
SUB06:15Surabaya Juanda
21h 55m
1 stop
MEL04:10Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Surabaya Juanda offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Surabaya Juanda, such as Garuda Indonesia, Singapore Airlines, and Scoot may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Surabaya Juanda by plane?

    A flight from Melbourne to Surabaya Juanda will travel around 4692.7 km. Typically, this will take 14h 50m by plane in normal conditions.



Similar Melbourne to Surabaya flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Surabaya route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Melbourne to Surabaya flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Surabaya that suits you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Surabaya from Melbourne which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once all potential Melbourne to Surabaya flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Surabaya from Melbourne. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.