Find cheap flights to Medan

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8

Cheapest flights to Medan airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Medan airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Medan

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Medan

Sydney (SYD) to Medan (KNO)

Typically, flights to Medan from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Medan Kuala Namu Intl, which has an average price of $820

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MEDAN FROM SYDNEYMay18% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Medan costs on average just $675 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MEDAN FROM SYDNEYDecember56% more expensiveIt costs about $1,284 for flights to Medan from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MEDAN FROM SYDNEYJanuary1,100% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Medan from Sydney in January than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Medan?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Medan?

    If you’re not able to fly to Medan in May, then August is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Medan during August average around $677.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Medan?

    The best time to book a flight to Medan from Australia is 42 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $820.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Medan?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Medan from Australia is on a Thursday. momondo users have found tickets for Thursday departures for as low as $753. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Tuesday is the most expensive day to depart from Australia because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $921.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Medan?

    Our data shows that the cheapest Australia to Medan flights are usually those with departure times in the evening. Our users have found flights to Medan in the evening for as low as $775. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around $1,129. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Medan?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Medan is possible. If you are planning a flight to Medan, consider booking flights to Siborong-Borong Silangit Airport (152 km from Medan city centre).


Medan flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Medan found recently by users on momondo
Singapore Airlines
24 Dec.
MEL14:25Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
KNO06:55Medan Kuala Namu Intl
7 Jan.
KNO15:05Medan Kuala Namu Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
MEL01:50Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
9 Dec.
BNE09:45Brisbane
20h 10m
1 stop
KNO05:55Medan Kuala Namu Intl
23 Dec.
KNO15:05Medan Kuala Namu Intl
11h 40m
1 stop
BNE02:45Brisbane
Singapore Airlines
23 Dec.
MEL19:35Melbourne
11h 20m
1 stop
KNO06:55Medan Kuala Namu Intl
7 Jan.
KNO15:05Medan Kuala Namu Intl
21h 20m
1 stop
MEL12:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
9 Dec.
BNE18:00Brisbane
11h 55m
1 stop
KNO05:55Medan Kuala Namu Intl
23 Dec.
KNO06:25Medan Kuala Namu Intl
28h 05m
2 stops
BNE10:30Brisbane
Singapore Airlines
9 Dec.
BNE09:45Brisbane
31h 35m
1 stop
KNO17:20Medan Kuala Namu Intl
23 Dec.
KNO15:05Medan Kuala Namu Intl
11h 40m
1 stop
BNE02:45Brisbane
Singapore Airlines
23 Dec.
MEL19:35Melbourne
11h 20m
1 stop
KNO06:55Medan Kuala Namu Intl
7 Jan.
KNO03:40Medan Kuala Namu Intl
32h 45m
1 stop
MEL12:25Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Medan

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Medan, view some of our deals below provided by Cathay Pacific, Emirates and Garuda Indonesia
Cathay Pacific
SYDSydney Kingsford Smith
27h 10m
KNOMedan Kuala Namu Intl
Emirates
BNEBrisbane
28h 45m
KNOMedan Kuala Namu Intl
Garuda Indonesia
MELMelbourne
30h 45m
KNOMedan Kuala Namu Intl

Popular routes to Medan

Most frequently searched flights to Medan along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Brisbane to Medan Flights
Fastest flight time28h 45m
Cheapest price$3,963
Melbourne to Medan Flights
Fastest flight time30h 45m
Cheapest price$9,995

Start planning your trip to Medan