Look for other cheap flights to Medan Kuala Namu Intl

$263 Cheap flights to Medan

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Medan

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:35 - 16:10PER  Perth-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
30h 35m1 stop Singapore Changi
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:50 - 03:40KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-PER Perth
8h 50m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$534Multiple Airlines
Mon, 1 Feb - Mon, 15 Feb
Batik Air Logo
00:45 - 09:30PER  Perth-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
9h 45m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
Batik Air Logo
10:30 - 05:50KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-PER Perth
18h 20m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$542Batik Air
Thu, 28 Jan - Wed, 17 Feb
Scoot Logo
20:05 - 16:10SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
24h 05m1 stop Singapore Changi
Scoot Logo
16:55 - 12:10KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 15m1 stop Singapore Changi
$650Scoot
Mon, 2 Nov - Wed, 18 Nov
Scoot Logo
20:05 - 16:10SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
24h 05m1 stop Singapore Changi
Scoot Logo
16:55 - 18:50KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 55m1 stop Singapore Changi
$695Scoot
Mon, 2 Nov - Wed, 18 Nov
Malaysia Airlines Logo
22:15 - 16:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
21h 45m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
16:50 - 07:55KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 05m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$798Malaysia Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Fri, 20 Nov
Malaysia Airlines Logo
22:15 - 16:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
21h 45m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
16:50 - 07:55KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 05m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$798Malaysia Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Sat, 21 Nov
Singapore Airlines Logo
23:55 - 07:55WSI  Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
12h 00m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
20:25 - 22:15KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-WSI Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)
21h 50m1 stop Singapore Changi
$833Singapore Airlines
Wed, 3 Mar - Sun, 28 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
23:55 - 07:55WSI  Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
12h 00m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
20:25 - 22:15KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-WSI Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)
21h 50m1 stop Singapore Changi
$836Singapore Airlines
Wed, 3 Mar - Sun, 28 Mar
Garuda Indonesia Logo
14:55 - 19:00MEL  Melbourne-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
32h 05m1 stop Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Intl
Garuda Indonesia Logo
17:00 - 05:00KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-MEL Melbourne
32h 00m2 stops Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Intl Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
$1,539Garuda Indonesia
Fri, 13 Nov - Tue, 17 Nov
Garuda Indonesia Logo
10:35 - 14:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
31h 25m1 stop Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Intl
Garuda Indonesia Logo
12:50 - 08:35KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 45m2 stops Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Intl Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
$1,549Garuda Indonesia
Wed, 11 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Medan that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

PerthMedan

PER Perth - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

PERKNO

Perth

Mon 1/2

10:35-16:10

1 stop30h 35m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Mon 15/2

17:50-03:40

1 stop8h 50m

$534
Fastest return journey

PerthMedan

PER Perth - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

PERKNO

Perth

Thu 28/1

00:45-09:30

1 stop9h 45m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Wed 17/2

10:30-05:50

1 stop18h 20m

$542

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 2/11

20:05-16:10

1 stop24h 05m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Wed 18/11

16:55-12:10

1 stop15h 15m

$650

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 2/11

20:05-16:10

1 stop24h 05m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Wed 18/11

16:55-18:50

1 stop21h 55m

$695

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 12/11

22:15-16:00

1 stop21h 45m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Fri 20/11

16:50-07:55

1 stop11h 05m

$798

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 12/11

22:15-16:00

1 stop21h 45m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Sat 21/11

16:50-07:55

1 stop11h 05m

$798

SydneyMedan

WSI Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton) - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

WSIKNO

Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)

Wed 3/3

23:55-07:55

1 stop12h 00m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Sun 28/3

20:25-22:15

1 stop21h 50m

$833

SydneyMedan

WSI Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton) - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

WSIKNO

Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)

Wed 3/3

23:55-07:55

1 stop12h 00m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Sun 28/3

20:25-22:15

1 stop21h 50m

$836

MelbourneMedan

MEL Melbourne - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

MELKNO

Melbourne

Fri 13/11

14:55-19:00

1 stop32h 05m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Tue 17/11

17:00-05:00

2 stops32h 00m

$1,539

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 11/11

10:35-14:00

1 stop31h 25m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Sun 15/11

12:50-08:35

2 stops15h 45m

$1,549

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Medan from

Medan flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Medan flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Medan?

If you’re not able to fly to Medan in July, then February is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Medan during February average around $739.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Medan?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Medan from Australia when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Medan for around $915 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Medan from Australia for as low as $534 on momondo.

Cheapest flights to Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Find the cheapest flights to Medan Kuala Namu Intl from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MEDAN FROM SYDNEYJuly45% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Medan costs on average just $509 in July
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MEDAN FROM SYDNEYDecember60% more expensiveIt costs about $1,470 for flights to Medan from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MEDAN FROM SYDNEYJuly684% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Medan from Sydney in July than any other month

Cheap Medan flight deals and tips

Summary info about Medan flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$263

Best Round-Trip Price

$534

Fastest flight time

24h 30m
The best one-way flight price to Medan from Australia in the last 5 days is $263 (Perth to Medan Kuala Namu Intl).
The best return flight price to Medan from Australia in the last 5 days is $534 (Perth to Medan Kuala Namu Intl).
The fastest flight to Medan from Australia takes 24h 30m (Darwin to Medan Kuala Namu Intl).

Frequently asked questions about flying to Medan

How far in advance should I book a flight to Medan?

The best time to book a flight to Medan from Australia is 44 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $915. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Medan at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $424 in the past 72 hours.

Is there an alternative airport near Medan?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Medan is possible. If you are planning a flight to Medan, consider booking flights to Siborong-Borong Silangit Airport (152 km from Medan city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Medan?

You can find deals at Siborong-Borong Silangit Airport for $161 on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Medan Kuala Namu Intl Airport?

Prices for flights to Medan Kuala Namu Intl Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Medan Kuala Namu Intl Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Medan Kuala Namu Intl Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Medan Kuala Namu Intl Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Medan Kuala Namu Intl Airport?

The travel and health documents required for your trip to Medan Kuala Namu Intl Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s licence, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Medan Kuala Namu Intl Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Medan?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Medan.

Can I find flights to Medan with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Medan which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights to Medan?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight to Medan.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Medan right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight to Medan now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert; this is where momondo will track prices on flights to Medan and let you know when they change.

An easier way to manage your Medan Kuala Namu Intl trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Wed 18/11
Wed 25/11

Find better results for your trip to Medan

Popular Flights to Medan