Look for other cheap flights to North Sumatra

$263 Cheap flights to North Sumatra

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Recent flights found to popular cities in North Sumatra

Find flights to these popular cities in North Sumatra from your nearest airport.
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb
PER
30h 35m
1 stop
KNO
15 Feb
KNO
8h 50m
1 stop
PER
$534
Batik Air
28 Jan
PER
9h 45m
1 stop
KNO
18 Feb
KNO
12h 15m
1 stop
PER
$542
Batik Air
31 Jan
PER
11h 20m
1 stop
KNO
18 Feb
KNO
12h 15m
1 stop
PER
$555
Batik Air
30 Jan
PER
19h 40m
1 stop
KNO
17 Feb
KNO
18h 20m
1 stop
PER
$558
Batik Air
28 Jan
PER
9h 45m
1 stop
KNO
16 Feb
KNO
15h 50m
1 stop
PER
$573
Batik Air
31 Jan
PER
11h 20m
1 stop
KNO
16 Feb
KNO
15h 50m
1 stop
PER
$586
Batik Air
30 Jan
PER
19h 40m
1 stop
KNO
16 Feb
KNO
12h 15m
1 stop
PER
$588
Batik Air
2 Feb
PER
9h 45m
1 stop
KNO
18 Feb
KNO
15h 50m
1 stop
PER
$593
Batik Air
28 Jan
PER
9h 45m
1 stop
KNO
15 Feb
KNO
18h 20m
1 stop
PER
$597
Batik Air
31 Jan
PER
11h 20m
1 stop
KNO
15 Feb
KNO
18h 20m
1 stop
PER
$610
Batik Air
30 Jan
PER
30h 50m
1 stop
KNO
15 Feb
KNO
18h 20m
1 stop
PER
$614
Batik Air
2 Feb
PER
9h 45m
1 stop
KNO
16 Feb
KNO
15h 50m
1 stop
PER
$623

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to North Sumatra

Recent return flight deals from Australia to North Sumatra

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:35 - 16:10PER  Perth-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
30h 35m1 stop Singapore Changi
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:50 - 03:40KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-PER Perth
8h 50m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$534Multiple Airlines
Mon, 1 Feb - Mon, 15 Feb
Batik Air Logo
00:45 - 09:30PER  Perth-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
9h 45m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
Batik Air Logo
10:30 - 05:50KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-PER Perth
18h 20m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$542Batik Air
Thu, 28 Jan - Wed, 17 Feb
Scoot Logo
20:05 - 16:10SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
24h 05m1 stop Singapore Changi
Scoot Logo
16:55 - 12:10KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 15m1 stop Singapore Changi
$650Scoot
Mon, 2 Nov - Wed, 18 Nov
Scoot Logo
20:05 - 16:10SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
24h 05m1 stop Singapore Changi
Scoot Logo
16:55 - 18:50KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 55m1 stop Singapore Changi
$695Scoot
Mon, 2 Nov - Wed, 18 Nov
Malaysia Airlines Logo
22:15 - 16:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
21h 45m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
16:50 - 07:55KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 05m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$798Malaysia Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Fri, 20 Nov
Malaysia Airlines Logo
22:15 - 16:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
21h 45m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
16:50 - 07:55KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 05m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$798Malaysia Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Sat, 21 Nov
Singapore Airlines Logo
23:55 - 07:55WSI  Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
12h 00m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
20:25 - 22:15KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-WSI Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)
21h 50m1 stop Singapore Changi
$833Singapore Airlines
Wed, 3 Mar - Sun, 28 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
23:55 - 07:55WSI  Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
12h 00m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
20:25 - 22:15KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-WSI Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)
21h 50m1 stop Singapore Changi
$836Singapore Airlines
Wed, 3 Mar - Sun, 28 Mar
Garuda Indonesia Logo
14:55 - 19:00MEL  Melbourne-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
32h 05m1 stop Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Intl
Garuda Indonesia Logo
17:00 - 05:00KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-MEL Melbourne
32h 00m2 stops Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Intl Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
$1,539Garuda Indonesia
Fri, 13 Nov - Tue, 17 Nov
Garuda Indonesia Logo
10:35 - 14:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl
31h 25m1 stop Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Intl
Garuda Indonesia Logo
12:50 - 08:35KNO  Medan Kuala Namu Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 45m2 stops Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Intl Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
$1,549Garuda Indonesia
Wed, 11 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to North Sumatra that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

PerthMedan

PER Perth - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

PERKNO

Perth

Mon 1/2

10:35-16:10

1 stop30h 35m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Mon 15/2

17:50-03:40

1 stop8h 50m

$534
Fastest return journey

PerthMedan

PER Perth - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

PERKNO

Perth

Thu 28/1

00:45-09:30

1 stop9h 45m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Wed 17/2

10:30-05:50

1 stop18h 20m

$542

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 2/11

20:05-16:10

1 stop24h 05m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Wed 18/11

16:55-12:10

1 stop15h 15m

$650

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 2/11

20:05-16:10

1 stop24h 05m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Wed 18/11

16:55-18:50

1 stop21h 55m

$695

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 12/11

22:15-16:00

1 stop21h 45m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Fri 20/11

16:50-07:55

1 stop11h 05m

$798

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 12/11

22:15-16:00

1 stop21h 45m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Sat 21/11

16:50-07:55

1 stop11h 05m

$798

SydneyMedan

WSI Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton) - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

WSIKNO

Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)

Wed 3/3

23:55-07:55

1 stop12h 00m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Sun 28/3

20:25-22:15

1 stop21h 50m

$833

SydneyMedan

WSI Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton) - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

WSIKNO

Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton)

Wed 3/3

23:55-07:55

1 stop12h 00m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Sun 28/3

20:25-22:15

1 stop21h 50m

$836

MelbourneMedan

MEL Melbourne - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

MELKNO

Melbourne

Fri 13/11

14:55-19:00

1 stop32h 05m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Tue 17/11

17:00-05:00

2 stops32h 00m

$1,539

SydneyMedan

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - KNO Medan Kuala Namu Intl

SYDKNO

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 11/11

10:35-14:00

1 stop31h 25m

Medan Kuala Namu Intl

Sun 15/11

12:50-08:35

2 stops15h 45m

$1,549

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to North Sumatra from

North Sumatra flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your North Sumatra flight to craft the best travel plan

Which airlines fly to North Sumatra?

Malaysia Airlines, Singapore Airlines and Garuda Indonesia are the top three most popular airlines that fly to North Sumatra from Australia according to our data. Malaysia Airlines is the first choice among our users, with 38% of people opting to fly with this airline when travelling to North Sumatra. Keep in mind that there are 4 different airlines that fly to North Sumatra on a routine basis, so you have a few additional options to choose from.

Cheapest flights to cities in North Sumatra

Click on the cities below to find out when it's cheapest to fly to North Sumatra from Australia
Medan
Medan

Cheap North Sumatra flight deals and tips

Summary info about North Sumatra flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$263

Best Round-Trip Price

$534

Fastest flight time

24h 30m
The best one-way flight price to North Sumatra from Australia in the last 5 days is $263 (Perth to Medan Kuala Namu Intl).
The best return flight price to North Sumatra from Australia in the last 5 days is $534 (Perth to Medan Kuala Namu Intl).
The fastest flight to North Sumatra from Australia takes 24h 30m (Darwin to Medan Kuala Namu Intl).

Frequently asked questions about flying to North Sumatra

What is the cheapest flight I can find to North Sumatra?

For prices as low as $55/pp, you can find flights to North Sumatra depending on where you are departing from. On average, flights to North Sumatra cost $142/pp.

What is the best airport to fly into to visit Medan?

What is the weather like in North Sumatra?

The temperatures in North Sumatra range from 26 °C to 27 °C depending on the time of year. The warmest month in North Sumatra is February, and the coldest month in North Sumatra is January. Those looking for a drier month during their visit should travel during the months of February, March, or January, when rain is least likely compared to the rest of the year.

Which airlines fly to North Sumatra?

When did momondo last update prices for flights to North Sumatra?

Prices for flights to North Sumatra were last updated today.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to North Sumatra?

How old do you have to be to fly to North Sumatra?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to North Sumatra.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to North Sumatra?

The necessary travel and health documents for your North Sumatra trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to North Sumatra?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight to North Sumatra. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights to North Sumatra with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to North Sumatra to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to North Sumatra?

momondo helps you find the best flight to North Sumatra by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select fights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight to North Sumatra right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight to North Sumatra now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert; this is where momondo will track prices on flights to North Sumatra and let you know when they change.

An easier way to manage your North Sumatra trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Wed 18/11
Wed 25/11

Find better results for your trip to North Sumatra

Popular Flights to North Sumatra