Cheap flights from Newcastle to Cairns from $260

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Newcastle to Cairns
(NTL to CNS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Newcastle to Cairns

Best price found

$322

Fastest flight time

2h 50m

Direct flights

Mon, Wed and Sat

Airports in Cairns

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Cairns from Newcastle in the past 72 hours is $322. The best return flight deal from Newcastle to Cairns found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $435.
The fastest flight from Newcastle to Cairns takes 2h 50m
Direct flights go from Newcastle to Cairns on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Jetstar and Qantas Airways.
There is 1 airport near Cairns: Cairns (CNS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Newcastle to Cairns

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newcastle to Cairns?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cairns from Newcastle is January. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Newcastle for Cairns?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newcastle to Cairns?

at midday

Newcastle to Cairns flights are approximately 6% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cairns from Newcastle?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Newcastle to Cairns

What is the cheapest Newcastle to Cairns flight route?

Newcastle Williamtown - Cairns

Fly from Newcastle Williamtown to Cairns for the best Newcastle - Cairns flight prices

How far in advance should you book Newcastle to Cairns flights?

34 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Newcastle to Cairns is approximately 34 days to departure

When travelling from Newcastle to Cairns, the most popular airport to fly into is Cairns Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Cairns Airport from Newcastle are departing from Newcastle Williamtown Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Newcastle Williamtown Airport, Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport is a great option and is located in Sydney. The least expensive flight option from Newcastle to Cairns will typically be SYD — CNS during the month of June with an average price of $168 RT.

Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD) to Cairns Airport (CNS)$168
Search Flight Deals
Newcastle Williamtown Airport (NTL) to Cairns Airport (CNS)$271
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Newcastle to Cairns

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Newcastle to Cairns by changing tabs
Jetstar
27 Jul.
NTL08:20Newcastle Williamtown
2h 50m
CNS11:10Cairns
1 Aug.
CNS04:50Cairns
2h 40m
NTL07:30Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
21 Nov.
NTL10:55Newcastle Williamtown
8h 40m
1 stop
CNS19:35Cairns
24 Nov.
CNS01:00Cairns
4h 10m
1 stop
NTL05:10Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
5 Sep.
NTL12:15Newcastle Williamtown
7h 35m
1 stop
CNS19:50Cairns
10 Sep.
CNS02:00Cairns
4h 35m
1 stop
NTL06:35Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
5 Sep.
NTL08:05Newcastle Williamtown
2h 50m
CNS10:55Cairns
10 Sep.
CNS11:15Cairns
2h 40m
NTL13:55Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
5 Sep.
NTL08:05Newcastle Williamtown
2h 50m
CNS10:55Cairns
10 Sep.
CNS02:00Cairns
4h 35m
1 stop
NTL06:35Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
27 Jul.
NTL12:05Newcastle Williamtown
7h 50m
1 stop
CNS19:55Cairns
1 Aug.
CNS04:50Cairns
2h 40m
NTL07:30Newcastle Williamtown

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Newcastle to Cairns

If you're looking for one-way flights from Newcastle to Cairns, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
6 Jul.
NTL12:15Newcastle Williamtown
16h 25m
1 stop
CNS04:40Cairns
Jetstar
6 Jul.
NTL08:20Newcastle Williamtown
2h 50m
CNS11:10Cairns
Multiple Airlines
6 Jul.
NTL03:50Newcastle Williamtown
40h 05m
2 stops
CNS19:55Cairns

Search last-minute flights to Cairns from Newcastle

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Newcastle to Cairns
Multiple Airlines
30 Jun.
NTL09:50Newcastle Williamtown
4h 55m
1 stop
CNS14:45Cairns
4 Jul.
CNS05:00Cairns
2h 40m
NTL07:40Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
1 Jul.
NTL16:50Newcastle Williamtown
27h 05m
1 stop
CNS19:55Cairns
4 Jul.
CNS05:00Cairns
2h 40m
NTL07:40Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
30 Jun.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
9h 00m
2 stops
CNS19:40Cairns
4 Jul.
CNS02:00Cairns
13h 45m
1 stop
NTL15:45Newcastle Williamtown
Qantas Airways
30 Jun.
NTL02:00Newcastle Williamtown
11h 40m
2 stops
CNS13:40Cairns
4 Jul.
CNS14:25Cairns
13h 10m
2 stops
NTL03:35Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
30 Jun.
NTL09:50Newcastle Williamtown
4h 55m
1 stop
CNS14:45Cairns
4 Jul.
CNS05:00Cairns
2h 40m
NTL07:40Newcastle Williamtown
Multiple Airlines
30 Jun.
NTL09:50Newcastle Williamtown
29h 15m
2 stops
CNS15:05Cairns
4 Jul.
CNS05:00Cairns
2h 40m
NTL07:40Newcastle Williamtown

Best airlines flying from Newcastle to Cairns

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Newcastle to Cairns with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $196Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $277Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $479Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights

Virgin Australia flights from Newcastle to Cairns

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Newcastle to Cairns flight tickets
Virgin Australia
5 Sep.
NTL12:15Newcastle Williamtown
7h 35m
1 stop
CNS19:50Cairns
10 Sep.
CNS02:00Cairns
4h 35m
1 stop
NTL06:35Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
7 Sep.
NTL02:45Newcastle Williamtown
6h 25m
1 stop
CNS09:10Cairns
10 Sep.
CNS02:00Cairns
4h 35m
1 stop
NTL06:35Newcastle Williamtown
Virgin Australia
27 Jul.
NTL10:40Newcastle Williamtown
21h 15m
2 stops
CNS07:55Cairns
1 Aug.
CNS02:00Cairns
13h 45m
1 stop
NTL15:45Newcastle Williamtown

Jetstar flights from Newcastle to Cairns

Our best Jetstar deals on Newcastle to Cairns flight tickets
Jetstar
27 Jul.
NTL08:20Newcastle Williamtown
2h 50m
CNS11:10Cairns
1 Aug.
CNS04:50Cairns
2h 40m
NTL07:30Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
5 Sep.
NTL08:05Newcastle Williamtown
2h 50m
CNS10:55Cairns
10 Sep.
CNS11:15Cairns
2h 40m
NTL13:55Newcastle Williamtown
Jetstar
27 Jul.
NTL12:05Newcastle Williamtown
7h 50m
1 stop
CNS19:55Cairns
1 Aug.
CNS04:50Cairns
2h 40m
NTL07:30Newcastle Williamtown

  • Are airlines flying from Newcastle Williamtown to Cairns offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Newcastle Williamtown to Cairns are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways.

  • How far is Newcastle Williamtown to Cairns by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Newcastle Williamtown to Cairns is 1877.4 km. By plane, this route typically takes 2h 50m.


Alternative routes for Newcastle to Cairns

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$49
Sydney to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$168
Sydney to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$99
Sydney to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$100
Sydney to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$200
Sydney to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$215
Sydney to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price$171
Newcastle to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$110
Newcastle to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$100
Sydney to Hervey Bay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$181
Sydney to Mackay Flights
Fastest flight time4h 15m
Cheapest price$373
Albury to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$374

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Cairns from Newcastle is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Cairns quick and easy, saving you time and money.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Cairns from Newcastle which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Newcastle to Cairns flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Cairns from Newcastle. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.