Cheap flights from Adelaide to Ballina from $423

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/7
Sat 9/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Adelaide to Ballina
(ADL to BNK)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Adelaide to Ballina

Best price found

$609

Fastest flight time

18h 20m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Ballina

1 airport
The best flight deal from Adelaide to Ballina found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $609
The fastest flight from Adelaide to Ballina takes 18h 20m
There are no direct flights from Adelaide to Ballina. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Adelaide Airport - Ballina Byron Airport.
There is 1 airport near Ballina: Ballina Byron (BNK)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Adelaide to Ballina

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Adelaide to Ballina?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Ballina from Adelaide is February. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Adelaide for Ballina?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Adelaide to Ballina?

in the afternoon

Adelaide to Ballina flights are approximately 12% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Ballina from Adelaide?

Virgin Australia

Jetstar and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Adelaide to Ballina

What is the cheapest Adelaide to Ballina flight route?

Adelaide - Ballina Byron

Fly from Adelaide to Ballina Byron for the best Adelaide - Ballina flight prices

How far in advance should you book Adelaide to Ballina flights?

33 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Adelaide to Ballina is approximately 33 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Adelaide to Ballina, you are most likely going to fly from Adelaide Airport to Ballina Byron Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Ballina Byron Airport, Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport is a great option and is located in Coolangatta. In June, $202 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Adelaide to Ballina which you can find when you fly ADL — OOL.

Adelaide Airport (ADL) to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL)$202
Search Flight Deals
Adelaide Airport (ADL) to Ballina Byron Airport (BNK)$423
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Adelaide to Ballina

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Adelaide to Ballina by changing tabs
Virgin Australia
30 Sep.
ADL10:40Adelaide
18h 20m
1 stop
BNK05:00Ballina Byron
3 Oct.
BNK06:05Ballina Byron
10h 30m
1 stop
ADL16:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
30 Sep.
ADL02:10Adelaide
9h 05m
2 stops
BNK11:15Ballina Byron
3 Oct.
BNK06:05Ballina Byron
7h 30m
1 stop
ADL13:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
30 Sep.
ADL02:10Adelaide
9h 05m
2 stops
BNK11:15Ballina Byron
3 Oct.
BNK08:35Ballina Byron
9h 10m
2 stops
ADL17:45Adelaide

Best airlines flying from Adelaide to Ballina

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Adelaide to Ballina with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $184Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $282Free cancellationRating
7.7
Search Virgin Australia flights

Virgin Australia flights from Adelaide to Ballina

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Adelaide to Ballina flight tickets
Virgin Australia
30 Sep.
ADL10:40Adelaide
18h 20m
1 stop
BNK05:00Ballina Byron
3 Oct.
BNK06:05Ballina Byron
10h 30m
1 stop
ADL16:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
30 Sep.
ADL02:10Adelaide
9h 05m
2 stops
BNK11:15Ballina Byron
3 Oct.
BNK06:05Ballina Byron
7h 30m
1 stop
ADL13:35Adelaide
Virgin Australia
30 Sep.
ADL02:10Adelaide
9h 05m
2 stops
BNK11:15Ballina Byron
3 Oct.
BNK08:35Ballina Byron
9h 10m
2 stops
ADL17:45Adelaide

  • Are airlines flying from Adelaide to Ballina Byron offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Adelaide to Ballina Byron, such as Virgin Australia and Jetstar may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Adelaide to Ballina Byron by plane?

    A flight from Adelaide to Ballina Byron will travel around 1562.1 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 9h 05m.


Alternative routes for Adelaide to Ballina

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Adelaide to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$173
Adelaide to Newcastle Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price$268

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Ballina from Adelaide is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Ballina quick and easy, saving you time and money.

All flight searches from Adelaide to Ballina on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Adelaide and Ballina by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Price alerts on flights to Ballina from Adelaide are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.