Cheap flights from Brisbane to Milan from $1,299

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Brisbane to Milan
(BNE to MIL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Brisbane to Milan

Best price found

$2,024

Fastest flight time

27h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Milan

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Milan from Brisbane in the past 72 hours is $2,024. The best return flight deal from Brisbane to Milan found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,410.
The fastest flight from Brisbane to Milan takes 27h 05m
There are no direct flights from Brisbane to Milan. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Brisbane Airport - Bergamo Orio Al Serio Airport, Brisbane Airport - Milan Malpensa Airport and Brisbane Airport - Milan Linate Airport.
There are 2 airports near Milan: Milan Linate (LIN), Milan Malpensa (MXP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Brisbane to Milan

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Brisbane to Milan?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Milan from Brisbane is February. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Brisbane for Milan?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Brisbane to Milan?

in the morning

Brisbane to Milan flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Milan from Brisbane?

Thai Airways

Cathay Pacific, Korean Air, and Qatar Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Brisbane to Milan

What is the cheapest Brisbane to Milan flight route?

Brisbane - Milan Malpensa

Fly from Brisbane to Milan Malpensa for the best Brisbane - Milan flight prices

How far in advance should you book Brisbane to Milan flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Brisbane to Milan is approximately 60 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Brisbane to Milan, you are most likely going to fly from Brisbane Airport to Milan Malpensa Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Brisbane Airport to depart from when travelling to Milan and luckily, there are options! You can try Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport which is located in Coolangatta or Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport which is located in Maroochydore. When travelling from Brisbane, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Milan. Good options for arrival airports in Milan, you can try Milan Linate Airport (in Milan) or Bergamo Orio Al Serio Airport (in Bergamo). The least expensive flight option from Brisbane to Milan will typically be BNE — MXP during the month of June with an average price of $1,299 RT.

Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP)$1,299
Search Flight Deals
Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Milan Linate Airport (LIN)$2,204
Search Flight Deals
Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL) to Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP)$2,552
Search Flight Deals
Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Bergamo Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY)$2,774
Search Flight Deals
Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL) to Milan Linate Airport (LIN)$3,845
Search Flight Deals
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport (MCY) to Milan Linate Airport (LIN)$2,646
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Brisbane to Milan

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Brisbane to Milan by changing tabs
Singapore Airlines
25 Oct.
BNE05:20Brisbane
28h 50m
1 stop
MXP10:10Milan Malpensa
14 Feb.
MXP07:40Milan Malpensa
33h 35m
1 stop
BNE17:15Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
25 Oct.
BNE12:05Brisbane
47h 50m
2 stops
MXP11:55Milan Malpensa
14 Feb.
MXP04:50Milan Malpensa
26h 10m
2 stops
BNE07:00Brisbane
Etihad Airways
14 Oct.
BNE03:35Brisbane
32h 20m
2 stops
MXP11:55Milan Malpensa
4 Nov.
MXP05:50Milan Malpensa
39h 40m
2 stops
BNE21:30Brisbane
Qatar Airways
14 Oct.
BNE18:40Brisbane
23h 15m
1 stop
MXP17:55Milan Malpensa
4 Nov.
MXP05:35Milan Malpensa
22h 10m
1 stop
BNE03:45Brisbane
KLM
25 Oct.
BNE03:00Brisbane
37h 00m
3 stops
MXP16:00Milan Malpensa
14 Feb.
MXP11:55Milan Malpensa
44h 10m
3 stops
BNE08:05Brisbane
Emirates
5 Sep.
BNE06:55Brisbane
35h 25m
2 stops
MXP18:20Milan Malpensa
24 Oct.
MXP18:20Milan Malpensa
40h 00m
1 stop
BNE10:20Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Brisbane to Milan

If you're looking for one-way flights from Brisbane to Milan, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun.
BNE20:55Brisbane
50h 50m
3 stops
MXP23:45Milan Malpensa
Qatar Airways
29 Jun.
BNE18:40Brisbane
23h 15m
1 stop
MXP17:55Milan Malpensa
Emirates
29 Jun.
BNE06:55Brisbane
41h 35m
2 stops
MXP00:30Milan Malpensa

Search last-minute flights to Milan from Brisbane

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Brisbane to Milan
Qatar Airways
29 Jun.
BNE18:40Brisbane
23h 15m
1 stop
MXP17:55Milan Malpensa
6 Jul.
MXP05:40Milan Malpensa
24h 35m
1 stop
BNE06:15Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun.
BNE18:40Brisbane
23h 15m
1 stop
MXP17:55Milan Malpensa
6 Jul.
MXP05:40Milan Malpensa
26h 55m
2 stops
BNE08:35Brisbane
Qatar Airways
29 Jun.
BNE18:40Brisbane
23h 15m
1 stop
MXP17:55Milan Malpensa
8 Jul.
MXP05:40Milan Malpensa
24h 55m
1 stop
BNE06:35Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun.
BNE12:15Brisbane
30h 25m
2 stops
LIN18:40Milan Linate
7 Jul.
LIN04:00Milan Linate
25h 05m
2 stops
BNE05:05Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun.
BNE18:40Brisbane
23h 15m
1 stop
MXP17:55Milan Malpensa
7 Jul.
MXP05:40Milan Malpensa
27h 25m
2 stops
BNE09:05Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun.
BNE11:10Brisbane
30h 00m
3 stops
LIN17:10Milan Linate
7 Jul.
LIN04:00Milan Linate
25h 05m
2 stops
BNE05:05Brisbane

Best airlines flying from Brisbane to Milan

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Brisbane to Milan with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Thai AirwaysPriceFrom $1,000Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Thai Airways flights
Korean AirPriceFrom $1,111Free cancellationRating
8.5
Search Korean Air flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $1,148Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Virgin Australia flights
Cathay PacificPriceFrom $1,320Free cancellationRating
8.1
Search Cathay Pacific flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,325Free cancellationRating
8.1
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,468Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,801Free cancellationRating
8.6
Search Emirates flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,956Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights

Lufthansa flights from Brisbane to Milan

Our best Lufthansa deals on Brisbane to Milan flight tickets
Lufthansa
19 Jul.
BNE10:45Brisbane
31h 15m
2 stops
MXP18:00Milan Malpensa
24 Aug.
MXP14:55Milan Malpensa
28h 00m
2 stops
BNE18:55Brisbane
Lufthansa
19 Jul.
BNE10:45Brisbane
31h 15m
2 stops
MXP18:00Milan Malpensa
24 Aug.
MXP10:40Milan Malpensa
32h 15m
2 stops
BNE18:55Brisbane
Lufthansa
30 Jul.
BNE10:45Brisbane
35h 10m
2 stops
MXP21:55Milan Malpensa
28 Aug.
MXP10:40Milan Malpensa
32h 15m
2 stops
BNE18:55Brisbane

Singapore Airlines flights from Brisbane to Milan

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Brisbane to Milan flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
25 Oct.
BNE05:20Brisbane
28h 50m
1 stop
MXP10:10Milan Malpensa
14 Feb.
MXP07:40Milan Malpensa
33h 35m
1 stop
BNE17:15Brisbane
Singapore Airlines
25 Oct.
BNE04:50Brisbane
29h 20m
2 stops
MXP10:10Milan Malpensa
14 Feb.
MXP07:40Milan Malpensa
37h 05m
1 stop
BNE20:45Brisbane
Singapore Airlines
18 Jul.
BNE10:45Brisbane
23h 25m
1 stop
MXP10:10Milan Malpensa
27 Aug.
MXP09:00Milan Malpensa
33h 55m
1 stop
BNE18:55Brisbane

  • Are airlines flying from Brisbane to Milan offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Brisbane to Milan, such as Singapore Airlines, Qatar Airways, and Virgin Australia may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Brisbane to Milan by plane?

    Brisbane and Milan are 16247.9 km apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 23h 15m.



Alternative routes for Brisbane to Milan

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Coolangatta to Milan Flights
Fastest flight time31h 40m
Cheapest price$2,552
Townsville to Milan Flights
Fastest flight time44h 30m
Cheapest price$1,894
Cairns to Milan Flights
Fastest flight time34h 05m
Cheapest price$2,464

Similar Brisbane to Milan flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Brisbane to Milan route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Brisbane to Milan. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Milan from Brisbane which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Milan from Brisbane.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Brisbane to Milan now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Milan and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.