Cheap flights from Melbourne to Darwin from $181

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 28/5
Sat 4/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Darwin

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Darwin

Best price found

$181

Fastest flight time

4h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Darwin

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Darwin from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $181. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Darwin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $573.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Darwin takes 4h 25m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Darwin. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Darwin Airport and Melbourne Airport - Darwin Airport.
There is 1 airport near Darwin: Darwin (DRW)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Darwin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Darwin?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Darwin from Melbourne is April. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Darwin?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Darwin?

in the evening

Melbourne to Darwin flights are approximately 55% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Darwin from Melbourne?

Virgin Australia

Airnorth, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Darwin

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Darwin flight route?

Melbourne - Darwin

Fly from Melbourne to Darwin for the best Melbourne - Darwin flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Darwin flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Darwin is approximately 60 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$254
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Darwin Airport (DRW)$642
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Melbourne to Darwin, you are most likely going to fly from Melbourne Airport to Darwin Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Darwin, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Melbourne Airport is Melbourne Avalon Airport which is located in Melbourne. When travelling from Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Darwin. The nearest airport to Darwin Airport is Darwin Airport which is located in Darwin. The cheapest route from Melbourne to Darwin is MEL — DRW with an average price of $254 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Darwin

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Darwin by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
10 Jul.
MEL08:10Melbourne
17h 10m
1 stop
DRW01:20Darwin
16 Jul.
DRW01:35Darwin
24h 15m
1 stop
MEL01:50Melbourne
Jetstar
11 Sep.
MEL17:45Melbourne
4h 25m
DRW22:10Darwin
17 Sep.
DRW22:25Darwin
4h 05m
MEL02:30Melbourne
Virgin Australia
11 Sep.
MEL14:15Melbourne
7h 05m
1 stop
DRW21:20Darwin
18 Sep.
DRW03:05Darwin
8h 00m
1 stop
MEL11:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
14 Oct.
MEL09:10Melbourne
17h 10m
1 stop
DRW02:20Darwin
21 Oct.
DRW01:35Darwin
24h 40m
1 stop
MEL02:15Melbourne
Jetstar
8 Sep.
MEL17:45Melbourne
4h 25m
DRW22:10Darwin
10 Sep.
DRW22:25Darwin
4h 05m
MEL02:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL08:10Melbourne
17h 10m
1 stop
DRW01:20Darwin
8 Aug.
DRW01:35Darwin
24h 40m
1 stop
MEL02:15Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Darwin

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Darwin, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
13 Sep.
MEL17:45Melbourne
4h 25m
DRW22:10Darwin
Virgin Australia
13 Sep.
MEL14:00Melbourne
7h 20m
1 stop
DRW21:20Darwin
Multiple Airlines
11 Jun.
MEL07:50Melbourne
13h 15m
2 stops
DRW21:05Darwin

Search last-minute flights to Darwin from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Darwin
Jetstar
31 May
MEL17:45Melbourne
4h 25m
DRW22:10Darwin
26 Sep.
DRW22:25Darwin
4h 05m
MEL02:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 May
MEL17:45Melbourne
4h 25m
DRW22:10Darwin
27 Sep.
DRW02:05Darwin
9h 55m
1 stop
MEL12:00Melbourne
Virgin Australia
31 May
MEL03:00Melbourne
10h 40m
1 stop
DRW13:40Darwin
27 Sep.
DRW09:35Darwin
9h 45m
1 stop
MEL19:20Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
29 May
MEL03:00Melbourne
10h 40m
1 stop
DRW13:40Darwin
31 May
DRW22:25Darwin
4h 05m
MEL02:30Melbourne
Jetstar
31 May
MEL10:00Melbourne
11h 10m
1 stop
DRW21:10Darwin
26 Sep.
DRW22:30Darwin
6h 40m
1 stop
MEL05:10Melbourne
Jetstar
31 May
AVV10:50Melbourne Avalon
10h 20m
1 stop
DRW21:10Darwin
26 Sep.
DRW21:20Darwin
8h 00m
1 stop
AVV05:20Melbourne Avalon

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Darwin

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Darwin with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $216Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $270Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $335Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
AirnorthPriceFrom $443Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Airnorth flights

Virgin Australia flights from Melbourne to Darwin

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Melbourne to Darwin flight tickets
Virgin Australia
11 Sep.
MEL14:15Melbourne
7h 05m
1 stop
DRW21:20Darwin
18 Sep.
DRW03:05Darwin
8h 00m
1 stop
MEL11:05Melbourne
Virgin Australia
1 Sep.
MEL13:30Melbourne
7h 50m
1 stop
DRW21:20Darwin
4 Sep.
DRW21:35Darwin
6h 45m
1 stop
MEL04:20Melbourne
Virgin Australia
14 Oct.
MEL15:45Melbourne
4h 35m
DRW20:20Darwin
21 Oct.
DRW19:35Darwin
4h 15m
MEL23:50Melbourne

Jetstar flights from Melbourne to Darwin

Our best Jetstar deals on Melbourne to Darwin flight tickets
Jetstar
11 Sep.
MEL17:45Melbourne
4h 25m
DRW22:10Darwin
17 Sep.
DRW22:25Darwin
4h 05m
MEL02:30Melbourne
Jetstar
8 Sep.
MEL17:45Melbourne
4h 25m
DRW22:10Darwin
10 Sep.
DRW22:25Darwin
4h 05m
MEL02:30Melbourne
Jetstar
1 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
4h 25m
DRW22:10Darwin
7 Aug.
DRW22:25Darwin
4h 05m
MEL02:30Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Darwin offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Darwin, such as Virgin Australia, Jetstar, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Darwin by plane?

    Melbourne and Darwin are 3145.4 km apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 4h 25m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Darwin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Alice Springs Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$415
Melbourne to Yulara Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$285

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Melbourne to Darwin . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Darwin from Melbourne which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Melbourne to Darwin.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Melbourne to Darwin flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.