Cheap flights from Manchester to Sydney from $1,100

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Manchester to Sydney

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Etihad Airways Logo
19:35 - 17:45MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 10m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
21:30 - 06:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
43h 45m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$2,006Etihad Airways
Mon, 1 Feb - Fri, 19 Feb
Etihad Airways Logo
08:15 - 17:45MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 30m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
21:30 - 11:55SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
25h 25m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$2,006Etihad Airways
Thu, 3 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Turkish Airlines Logo
22:30 - 19:25MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 55m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:35 - 09:40SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
47h 05m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
$2,006Turkish Airlines
Thu, 14 Jan - Thu, 25 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:25 - 16:50MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 25m2 stops Václav Havel Prague Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:50 - 13:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
25h 10m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$2,011Multiple Airlines
Sun, 11 Apr - Fri, 23 Apr
Qatar Airways Logo
07:45 - 18:20MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 35m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
15:50 - 06:30SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
23h 40m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$2,067Qatar Airways
Mon, 22 Mar - Sat, 17 Apr
Qatar Airways Logo
21:30 - 06:50MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
15:50 - 12:20SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
31h 30m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$2,071Qatar Airways
Wed, 6 Jan - Wed, 10 Feb
Emirates Logo
20:40 - 18:35MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 55m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
21:10 - 06:35SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
44h 25m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,083Emirates
Mon, 2 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Emirates Logo
20:40 - 18:35MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 55m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
06:00 - 06:35SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
35h 35m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,118Emirates
Thu, 12 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
20:40 - 18:35MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 55m1 stop Dubai Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 11:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
40h 15m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,130Qantas Airways
Mon, 2 Nov - Thu, 19 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
20:40 - 18:35MAN  Manchester-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 55m1 stop Dubai Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
16:30 - 11:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MAN Manchester
29h 45m2 stops Singapore Changi Dubai Intl
$2,135Qantas Airways
Mon, 2 Nov - Thu, 19 Nov

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Etihad Airways flights from Manchester to Sydney

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Manchester to Sydney flight tickets
Etihad Airways
27 Oct
MAN13:50Manchester
40h 55m
1 stop
SYD17:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Nov
SYD21:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
43h 45m
1 stop
MAN06:15Manchester
$2,006
Etihad Airways
9 Apr
MAN20:45Manchester
24h 25m
1 stop
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
23 Apr
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 20m
1 stop
MAN13:00Manchester
$2,007
Etihad Airways
1 Nov
MAN19:35Manchester
23h 55m
1 stop
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Nov
SYD16:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
36h 10m
1 stop
MAN18:00Manchester
$2,009

Turkish Airlines flights from Manchester to Sydney

Our best Turkish Airlines deals on Manchester to Sydney flight tickets
Turkish Airlines
14 Jan
MAN22:30Manchester
33h 55m
2 stops
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
25 Feb
SYD21:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
47h 05m
2 stops
MAN09:40Manchester
$2,006
Turkish Airlines
1 Nov
MAN22:30Manchester
33h 55m
2 stops
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Nov
SYD21:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 15m
2 stops
MAN15:50Manchester
$2,058
Turkish Airlines
1 Nov
MAN22:30Manchester
33h 55m
2 stops
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Nov
SYD21:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 15m
2 stops
MAN15:50Manchester
$2,094

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Manchester to Sydney that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Mon 1/2

19:35-17:45

1 stop35h 10m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 19/2

21:30-06:15

1 stop43h 45m

$2,006

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Thu 3/12

08:15-17:45

1 stop22h 30m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 16/12

21:30-11:55

1 stop25h 25m

$2,006

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Thu 14/1

22:30-19:25

2 stops33h 55m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 25/2

21:35-09:40

2 stops47h 05m

$2,006

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Sun 11/4

21:25-16:50

2 stops34h 25m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 23/4

20:50-13:00

1 stop25h 10m

$2,011
Fastest return journey

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Mon 22/3

07:45-18:20

1 stop23h 35m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sat 17/4

15:50-06:30

1 stop23h 40m

$2,067

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Wed 6/1

21:30-06:50

1 stop22h 20m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 10/2

15:50-12:20

1 stop31h 30m

$2,071

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Mon 2/11

20:40-18:35

1 stop34h 55m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 22/11

21:10-06:35

1 stop44h 25m

$2,083

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Thu 12/11

20:40-18:35

1 stop34h 55m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Wed 25/11

06:00-06:35

1 stop35h 35m

$2,118

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Mon 2/11

20:40-18:35

1 stop34h 55m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 19/11

06:00-11:15

1 stop40h 15m

$2,130

ManchesterSydney

MAN Manchester - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

MANSYD

Manchester

Mon 2/11

20:40-18:35

1 stop34h 55m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 19/11

16:30-11:15

2 stops29h 45m

$2,135

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Sydney from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Manchester to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Manchester and Sydney?

Prices are currently typical for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $1,922 to $2,455.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $2,006.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Sydney?

The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Sydney from Manchester, with most prices found around $1,845. If you aren’t able to travel to Sydney during the month of May, then flying in April is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,943.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Manchester to Sydney?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Sydney from Manchester when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Sydney for around $2,196 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Sydney from Manchester for as low as $2,009 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Manchester to Sydney flights?

You could potentially save up to 3% on your flight if you consider stops on a Manchester to Sydney flight.

How have Manchester to Sydney flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for Manchester to Sydney flights are approximately 4% cheaper when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from Manchester to Sydney

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Manchester to Sydney according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated return price

Cheap Manchester to Sydney (MAN to SYD) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Manchester to Sydney

Best price found

$1,100

Fastest flight time

22h 30m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Sydney from Manchester in the past 72 hours is $1,100. The best return flight deal from Manchester to Sydney found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,006.
The fastest flight from Manchester to Sydney takes 22h 30m
There are no direct flights from Manchester to Sydney. There are no popular flight routes from Manchester to Sydney.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Manchester to Sydney

  • How far is Manchester to Sydney Kingsford Smith by plane?

    A flight from Manchester to Sydney Kingsford Smith will travel around 16985.7 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 22h 30m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Manchester Airport to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport?

    Prices for flights from Manchester Airport to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Manchester Airport to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Manchester Airport to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and stopovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel from Manchester Airport to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular airline from Manchester to Sydney?

Best airlines flying from Manchester to Sydney

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Manchester to Sydney with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom $1,550Free cancellationRating
7.3
1,549 reviews
Search Etihad Airways flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,732Free cancellationRating
7.3
3,709 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,800Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,115 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $2,071Free cancellationRating
8.1
3,687 reviews
Search Emirates flights
Cathay PacificPriceFrom $2,071Free cancellationRating
7.6
1,523 reviews
Search Cathay Pacific flights

Travelling to a place near Sydney?

Book flights to Sydney if you plan to visit one of these locations
Parramatta
Terrigal
Wollongong
Katoomba
Penrith
Lithgow
Coogee
Manly
Cronulla
Randwick
Leura
Bondi Beach
Charlestown
Swansea
Newport

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Manchester to Sydney?

Finding the right flight to Sydney from Manchester is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Sydney quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights from Manchester to Sydney with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Sydney from Manchester which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights from Manchester to Sydney?

Once you have performed a search for Manchester to Sydney flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Manchester to Sydney right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Sydney from Manchester. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.

An easier way to manage your Sydney trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 21/11
Sat 28/11

Find better results for your trip to Australia