Cheap flights from Darwin to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Darwin (DRW)
Melbourne (MEL)
Thu. 13/5
Thu. 20/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Darwin to Melbourne
(DRW to MEL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Darwin to Melbourne
Best price found$617The best flight deal from Darwin to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $617
Fastest flight time4h 5mThe fastest flight from Darwin to Melbourne takes 4h 5m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Darwin to Melbourne. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Darwin - Melbourne.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight from Darwin to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Darwin to Melbourne?

April
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Darwin is April. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Darwin for Melbourne?

Monday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Darwin to Melbourne?

in the evening
Darwin to Melbourne flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Darwin?

Jetstar
Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Airnorth are the most popular carriers operating from Darwin to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Darwin to Melbourne flight route?

Darwin - Melbourne
Fly from Darwin to Melbourne for the best Darwin - Melbourne flight prices
DRW
Darwin
MEL
Melbourne

How far in advance should you book Darwin to Melbourne flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Darwin to Melbourne is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Darwin to Melbourne flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Darwin to Melbourne by changing tabs
Jetstar
9 May
22:10Darwin
4h 05m
02:15Melbourne
16 May
17:30Melbourne
4h 25m
21:55Darwin
Jetstar
9 May
22:10Darwin
4h 05m
02:15Melbourne
12 May
10:20Melbourne
4h 25m
14:45Darwin
Multiple Airlines
12 May
22:10Darwin
4h 05m
02:15Melbourne
20 May
16:25Melbourne
4h 30m
20:55Darwin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Darwin to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Darwin to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
13 Jun.
22:05Darwin
4h 05m
02:10Melbourne
Jetstar
23 Jun.
22:05Darwin
4h 05m
02:10Melbourne
Jetstar
21 Apr.
22:05Darwin
4h 05m
02:10Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Darwin to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Darwin to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $264
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $288
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8

Are airlines flying from Darwin to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Darwin to Melbourne are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways.


Alternative routes for Darwin to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Yulara to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 40m
Cheapest price
$485
Alice Springs to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 35m
Cheapest price
$498
Darwin to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 15m
Cheapest price
$506
Alice Springs to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 15m
Cheapest price
$825
Yulara to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 50m
Cheapest price
$1,006
View more

Flights from Darwin to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First