Cheap flights from Darwin to Adelaide from $253

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 10/8
Wed 17/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Darwin to Adelaide
(DRW to ADL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Darwin to Adelaide

Best price found

$253

Fastest flight time

3h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Adelaide

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Adelaide from Darwin in the past 72 hours is $253. The best return flight deal from Darwin to Adelaide found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $502.
The fastest flight from Darwin to Adelaide takes 3h 40m
There are no direct flights from Darwin to Adelaide. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Darwin Airport - Adelaide Airport.
There is 1 airport near Adelaide: Adelaide (ADL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Darwin to Adelaide

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Darwin to Adelaide?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Adelaide from Darwin is January. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Darwin for Adelaide?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Darwin to Adelaide?

in the morning

Darwin to Adelaide flights are approximately 23% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Adelaide from Darwin?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Darwin to Adelaide

What is the cheapest Darwin to Adelaide flight route?

Darwin - Adelaide

Fly from Darwin to Adelaide for the best Darwin - Adelaide flight prices

How far in advance should you book Darwin to Adelaide flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Darwin to Adelaide is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Darwin to Adelaide, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Darwin Airport to Adelaide Airport. In August, $577 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Darwin to Adelaide which you can find when you fly DRW — ADL.

Darwin Airport (DRW) to Adelaide Airport (ADL)$577
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Darwin to Adelaide

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Darwin to Adelaide by changing tabs
Jetstar
22 Sep.
DRW22:30Darwin
3h 40m
ADL02:10Adelaide
26 Sep.
ADL17:55Adelaide
3h 45m
DRW21:40Darwin
Multiple Airlines
22 Sep.
DRW07:05Darwin
3h 40m
ADL10:45Adelaide
4 Oct.
ADL17:55Adelaide
3h 40m
DRW21:35Darwin
Virgin Australia
22 Sep.
DRW02:05Darwin
3h 45m
ADL05:50Adelaide
4 Oct.
ADL10:40Adelaide
10h 10m
2 stops
DRW20:50Darwin
Jetstar
21 Sep.
DRW22:30Darwin
3h 40m
ADL02:10Adelaide
4 Oct.
ADL17:55Adelaide
3h 40m
DRW21:35Darwin
Qantas Airways
22 Sep.
DRW21:50Darwin
9h 45m
2 stops
ADL07:35Adelaide
30 Sep.
ADL02:05Adelaide
14h 15m
1 stop
DRW16:20Darwin
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep.
DRW22:30Darwin
3h 40m
ADL02:10Adelaide
4 Oct.
ADL10:40Adelaide
10h 10m
2 stops
DRW20:50Darwin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Darwin to Adelaide

If you're looking for one-way flights from Darwin to Adelaide, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Virgin Australia
Jetstar
2 Oct.
DRW21:30Darwin
3h 35m
ADL01:05Adelaide
Virgin Australia
29 Sep.
DRW02:05Darwin
3h 45m
ADL05:50Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct.
DRW19:35Darwin
12h 05m
1 stop
ADL07:40Adelaide

Search last-minute flights to Adelaide from Darwin

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Darwin to Adelaide
Jetstar
11 Aug.
DRW21:20Darwin
9h 45m
1 stop
ADL07:05Adelaide
17 Aug.
ADL02:25Adelaide
18h 15m
1 stop
DRW20:40Darwin
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
DRW07:05Darwin
3h 40m
ADL10:45Adelaide
17 Aug.
ADL02:25Adelaide
18h 15m
1 stop
DRW20:40Darwin
Qantas Airways
11 Aug.
DRW21:50Darwin
9h 45m
2 stops
ADL07:35Adelaide
17 Aug.
ADL04:35Adelaide
16h 05m
2 stops
DRW20:40Darwin
Jetstar
11 Aug.
DRW21:20Darwin
9h 45m
1 stop
ADL07:05Adelaide
17 Aug.
ADL09:30Adelaide
12h 10m
1 stop
DRW21:40Darwin
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
DRW07:05Darwin
3h 40m
ADL10:45Adelaide
16 Aug.
ADL02:25Adelaide
18h 15m
1 stop
DRW20:40Darwin
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug.
DRW07:05Darwin
3h 40m
ADL10:45Adelaide
16 Aug.
ADL14:35Adelaide
30h 05m
2 stops
DRW20:40Darwin

Best airlines flying from Darwin to Adelaide

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Darwin to Adelaide with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $187Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
JetstarPriceFrom $214Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $511Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Qantas Airways flights
  • Virgin Australia Flights From Darwin to Adelaide

    Virgin Australia operates around 3 flights from Darwin to Adelaide every week. The average price of these flights found in the last 72 hours has been $266, but momondo users have found Virgin Australia deals from Darwin to Adelaide from as low as $130 return. Virgin Australia has been scored 7.5/10 in 36 reviews.

  • Jetstar Flights From Darwin to Adelaide

    $149 is the best Jetstar flight deal from Darwin to Adelaide found on momondo over the last 72 hours. The average Jetstar ticket price found was closer to $242, however, with flight time and availability significantly affecting the price. Jetstar (7.0/10 from 25 user reviews) flies into Adelaide from Darwin 4 times in an average week so prices can vary.


Jetstar flights from Darwin to Adelaide

Our best Jetstar deals on Darwin to Adelaide flight tickets
Jetstar
22 Sep.
DRW22:30Darwin
3h 40m
ADL02:10Adelaide
26 Sep.
ADL17:55Adelaide
3h 45m
DRW21:40Darwin
Jetstar
21 Sep.
DRW22:30Darwin
3h 40m
ADL02:10Adelaide
4 Oct.
ADL17:55Adelaide
3h 40m
DRW21:35Darwin
Jetstar
24 Sep.
DRW22:30Darwin
3h 40m
ADL02:10Adelaide
3 Oct.
ADL17:55Adelaide
3h 40m
DRW21:35Darwin

Qantas Airways flights from Darwin to Adelaide

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Darwin to Adelaide flight tickets
Qantas Airways
22 Sep.
DRW21:50Darwin
9h 45m
2 stops
ADL07:35Adelaide
30 Sep.
ADL02:05Adelaide
14h 15m
1 stop
DRW16:20Darwin
Qantas Airways
22 Sep.
DRW21:50Darwin
11h 50m
2 stops
ADL09:40Adelaide
26 Sep.
ADL12:00Adelaide
20h 20m
2 stops
DRW08:20Darwin
Qantas Airways
11 Aug.
DRW21:50Darwin
9h 45m
2 stops
ADL07:35Adelaide
17 Aug.
ADL04:35Adelaide
16h 05m
2 stops
DRW20:40Darwin

  • Are airlines flying from Darwin to Adelaide offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Darwin to Adelaide are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Jetstar that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Darwin to Adelaide by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Darwin to Adelaide is 2615.5 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 3h 40m.


Alternative routes for Darwin to Adelaide

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Alice Springs to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$461
Yulara to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time8h 00m
Cheapest price$525

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Darwin to Adelaide for you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Adelaide from Darwin with this policy.

Once you have performed a search for Darwin to Adelaide flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Adelaide from Darwin. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.