Cheap flights from Launceston to Brisbane

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8

Flight information for Launceston to Brisbane
(LST to BNE)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Launceston to Brisbane
Best price found$333The best flight deal from Launceston to Brisbane found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $333
Fastest flight time2h 30mThe fastest flight from Launceston to Brisbane takes 2h 30m
Direct flightsFri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from Launceston to Brisbane on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Virgin Australia.
Airports in Brisbane1 airportThere is 1 airport near Brisbane: Brisbane (BNE)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Launceston to Brisbane

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Launceston to Brisbane?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Brisbane from Launceston is May. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Launceston for Brisbane?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Launceston to Brisbane?

in the evening

Launceston to Brisbane flights are approximately 10% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Brisbane from Launceston?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Launceston to Brisbane

What is the cheapest Launceston to Brisbane flight route?

Launceston - Brisbane

Fly from Launceston to Brisbane for the best Launceston - Brisbane flight prices

How far in advance should you book Launceston to Brisbane flights?

56 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Launceston to Brisbane is approximately 56 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Launceston to Brisbane

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Launceston to Brisbane by changing tabs
Jetstar
7 Aug.
LST12:15Launceston
2h 20m
BNE14:35Brisbane
18 Aug.
BNE09:00Brisbane
2h 35m
LST11:35Launceston
Virgin Australia
7 Aug.
LST08:25Launceston
5h 55m
1 stop
BNE14:20Brisbane
18 Aug.
BNE02:55Brisbane
8h 50m
1 stop
LST11:45Launceston
Multiple Airlines
7 Aug.
LST04:45Launceston
9h 35m
2 stops
BNE14:20Brisbane
18 Aug.
BNE13:50Brisbane
26h 40m
1 stop
LST16:30Launceston
Qantas Airways
6 Nov.
LST12:50Launceston
4h 40m
1 stop
BNE17:30Brisbane
8 Nov.
BNE00:15Brisbane
5h 00m
1 stop
LST05:15Launceston
Jetstar
7 Aug.
LST12:15Launceston
2h 20m
BNE14:35Brisbane
18 Aug.
BNE10:10Brisbane
6h 20m
1 stop
LST16:30Launceston
Multiple Airlines
7 Aug.
LST04:45Launceston
9h 35m
2 stops
BNE14:20Brisbane
18 Aug.
BNE09:10Brisbane
18h 55m
2 stops
LST04:05Launceston

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Launceston to Brisbane

If you're looking for one-way flights from Launceston to Brisbane, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
14 Aug.
LST12:15Launceston
2h 20m
BNE14:35Brisbane
Jetstar
14 Aug.
LST17:10Launceston
11h 45m
1 stop
BNE04:55Brisbane
Jetstar
14 Aug.
LST05:45Launceston
26h 30m
2 stops
BNE08:15Brisbane

Best airlines flying from Launceston to Brisbane

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Launceston to Brisbane with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $230
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $260
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $264
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Launceston to Brisbane offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Launceston to Brisbane, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Launceston to Brisbane by plane?

    Brisbane is 1642.5 km away from Launceston. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 2h 20m.


Alternative routes for Launceston to Brisbane

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Launceston to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time6h 45m
Cheapest price$218
Hobart to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time8h 00m
Cheapest price$351
Hobart to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price$357
Hobart to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$371
Hobart to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time5h 10m
Cheapest price$537