Cheap flights from Maroochydore to Sydney

Return
Economy
Maroochydore (MCY)
Sydney (SYD)
Sat. 3/4
Sat. 10/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Maroochydore to Sydney
(MCY to SYD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Maroochydore to Sydney
Best price found$198The best flight deal from Maroochydore to Sydney found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $198
Fastest flight time1h 45mThe fastest flight from Maroochydore to Sydney takes 1h 45m.
Direct flightsSuDirect flights go from Maroochydore to Sydney on Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways..
Airports in Sydney1 airportThere is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight from Maroochydore to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Maroochydore to Sydney?

June
The cheapest time of year to fly to Sydney from Maroochydore is June. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Maroochydore for Sydney?

Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Maroochydore to Sydney?

in the evening
Maroochydore to Sydney flights are approximately 22% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sydney from Maroochydore?

Tigerair Australia
Tigerair Australia, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Maroochydore to Sydney

What is the cheapest Maroochydore to Sydney flight route?

Maroochydore Sunshine Coast - Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fly from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Maroochydore - Sydney flight prices
MCY
Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

How far in advance should you book Maroochydore to Sydney flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Maroochydore to Sydney is approximately 60 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Maroochydore to Sydney flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Maroochydore to Sydney by changing tabs
Jetstar
25 Mar.
10:45Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 35m
12:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Mar.
02:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
04:05Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Jetstar
16 Mar.
07:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 35m
09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
18 Mar.
06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
07:45Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
Virgin Australia
1 Apr.
15:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 35m
17:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Apr.
13:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
1h 35m
14:45Maroochydore Sunshine Coast

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Maroochydore to Sydney

If you're looking for one-way flights from Maroochydore to Sydney, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
16 Mar.
10:45Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 35m
12:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
21 Mar.
07:25Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 35m
09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
22 Mar.
10:45Maroochydore Sunshine Coast
1h 35m
12:20Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from Maroochydore to Sydney

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Maroochydore to Sydney with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $125
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $146
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8

Are airlines flying from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Sydney Kingsford Smith offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Maroochydore Sunshine Coast to Sydney Kingsford Smith, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Maroochydore to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Lord Howe Island Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 35m
Cheapest price
$1,523

Flights from Maroochydore to:

Flights to Sydney from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First