Cheap flights from Hobart to Canberra from $163

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 28/1
Fri 4/2

Flight information for Hobart to Canberra
(HBA to CBR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hobart to Canberra
Best price found$163The best one-way flight to Canberra from Hobart in the past 72 hours is $163. The best return flight deal from Hobart to Canberra found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $532.
Fastest flight time2h 00mThe fastest flight from Hobart to Canberra takes 2h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Hobart to Canberra. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Hobart Airport - Canberra Airport.
Airports in Canberra1 airportThere is 1 airport near Canberra: Canberra (CBR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hobart to Canberra

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hobart to Canberra?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Canberra from Hobart is July. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hobart for Canberra?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hobart to Canberra?

at midday

Hobart to Canberra flights are approximately 35% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Canberra from Hobart?

Virgin Australia

Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Hobart to Canberra

What is the cheapest Hobart to Canberra flight route?

Hobart - Canberra

Fly from Hobart to Canberra for the best Hobart - Canberra flight prices

How far in advance should you book Hobart to Canberra flights?

53 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Hobart to Canberra is approximately 53 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Hobart to Canberra

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hobart to Canberra by changing tabs
Virgin Australia
3 Feb.
HBA10:05Hobart
3h 00m
1 stop
CBR13:05Canberra
6 Feb.
CBR03:15Canberra
25h 45m
1 stop
HBA05:00Hobart
Link Airways
3 Feb.
HBA08:00Hobart
2h 00m
CBR10:00Canberra
6 Feb.
CBR05:25Canberra
2h 05m
HBA07:30Hobart
Virgin Australia
3 Feb.
HBA10:05Hobart
3h 00m
1 stop
CBR13:05Canberra
6 Feb.
CBR03:15Canberra
9h 00m
2 stops
HBA12:15Hobart
Virgin Australia
3 Feb.
HBA04:55Hobart
8h 10m
2 stops
CBR13:05Canberra
6 Feb.
CBR03:15Canberra
6h 25m
2 stops
HBA09:40Hobart

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Hobart to Canberra

If you're looking for one-way flights from Hobart to Canberra, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
21 Feb.
HBA03:35Hobart
4h 30m
1 stop
CBR08:05Canberra
Qantas Airways
21 Feb.
HBA06:05Hobart
1h 35m
CBR07:40Canberra
Virgin Australia
21 Feb.
HBA15:50Hobart
17h 35m
2 stops
CBR09:25Canberra

Best airlines flying from Hobart to Canberra

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Hobart to Canberra with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $398
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $499
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Virgin Australia flights from Hobart to Canberra

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Hobart to Canberra flight tickets
Virgin Australia
3 Feb.
HBA10:05Hobart
3h 00m
1 stop
CBR13:05Canberra
6 Feb.
CBR03:15Canberra
25h 45m
1 stop
HBA05:00Hobart
Virgin Australia
3 Feb.
HBA10:05Hobart
3h 00m
1 stop
CBR13:05Canberra
6 Feb.
CBR03:15Canberra
9h 00m
2 stops
HBA12:15Hobart
Virgin Australia
3 Feb.
HBA04:55Hobart
8h 10m
2 stops
CBR13:05Canberra
6 Feb.
CBR03:15Canberra
6h 25m
2 stops
HBA09:40Hobart

  • Are airlines flying from Hobart to Canberra offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Hobart to Canberra are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways.

  • How far is Hobart to Canberra by plane?

    There are 856.0 km between Hobart and Canberra. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 00m.