Cheap flights from Darwin to Canberra from $494

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 23/1
Sun 30/1

Flight information for Darwin to Canberra
(DRW to CBR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Darwin to Canberra
Best price found$835The best flight deal from Darwin to Canberra found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $835
Fastest flight time4h 15mThe fastest flight from Darwin to Canberra takes 4h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Darwin to Canberra. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Darwin Airport - Canberra Airport.
Airports in Canberra1 airportThere is 1 airport near Canberra: Canberra (CBR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Darwin to Canberra

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Darwin to Canberra?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Canberra from Darwin is October. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Darwin for Canberra?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Darwin to Canberra?

at midday

Darwin to Canberra flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Canberra from Darwin?

Virgin Australia

Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Darwin to Canberra

What is the cheapest Darwin to Canberra flight route?

Darwin - Canberra

Fly from Darwin to Canberra for the best Darwin - Canberra flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Darwin to Canberra

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Darwin to Canberra by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
15 May
DRW22:25Darwin
10h 25m
1 stop
CBR08:50Canberra
20 May
CBR07:40Canberra
13h 20m
1 stop
DRW21:00Darwin
Virgin Australia
18 Mar.
DRW09:15Darwin
8h 25m
1 stop
CBR17:40Canberra
27 Mar.
CBR13:00Canberra
7h 40m
1 stop
DRW20:40Darwin
Qantas Airways
16 May
DRW08:30Darwin
4h 15m
CBR12:45Canberra
20 May
CBR14:00Canberra
4h 35m
DRW18:35Darwin
Multiple Airlines
15 May
DRW22:25Darwin
10h 25m
1 stop
CBR08:50Canberra
20 May
CBR11:30Canberra
9h 30m
2 stops
DRW21:00Darwin
Multiple Airlines
18 Mar.
DRW21:30Darwin
14h 15m
1 stop
CBR11:45Canberra
27 Mar.
CBR11:35Canberra
9h 35m
1 stop
DRW21:10Darwin
Virgin Australia
18 Mar.
DRW09:15Darwin
26h 20m
2 stops
CBR11:35Canberra
27 Mar.
CBR08:45Canberra
13h 45m
1 stop
DRW22:30Darwin

Best airlines flying from Darwin to Canberra

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Darwin to Canberra with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $408
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $430
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5

Virgin Australia flights from Darwin to Canberra

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Darwin to Canberra flight tickets
Virgin Australia
18 Mar.
DRW09:15Darwin
8h 25m
1 stop
CBR17:40Canberra
27 Mar.
CBR13:00Canberra
7h 40m
1 stop
DRW20:40Darwin
Virgin Australia
18 Mar.
DRW09:15Darwin
26h 20m
2 stops
CBR11:35Canberra
27 Mar.
CBR08:45Canberra
13h 45m
1 stop
DRW22:30Darwin

Qantas Airways flights from Darwin to Canberra

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Darwin to Canberra flight tickets
Qantas Airways
16 May
DRW08:30Darwin
4h 15m
CBR12:45Canberra
20 May
CBR14:00Canberra
4h 35m
DRW18:35Darwin
Qantas Airways
20 Mar.
DRW08:20Darwin
4h 15m
CBR12:35Canberra
27 Mar.
CBR14:05Canberra
6h 50m
1 stop
DRW20:55Darwin
Qantas Airways
15 Mar.
DRW08:00Darwin
6h 00m
1 stop
CBR14:00Canberra
27 Mar.
CBR15:00Canberra
4h 35m
DRW19:35Darwin

  • Are airlines flying from Darwin to Canberra offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Darwin to Canberra are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Darwin to Canberra by plane?

    Canberra is 3132.5 km away from Darwin. By plane, this route typically takes 4h 15m.


Similar Darwin to Canberra flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Darwin to Canberra route