Cheap flights from South Australia to Cairns from $140

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 23/1
Sun 30/1

Flight information for South Australia to Cairns

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from South Australia to Cairns
Best price found$140The best one-way flight to Cairns from South Australia in the past 72 hours is $140. The best round-trip flight deal from South Australia to Cairns found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $322.
Fastest flight time3h 00mThe fastest flight from South Australia to Cairns takes 3h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from South Australia to Cairns. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Adelaide Airport - Cairns Airport.
Airports in Cairns1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cairns: Cairns (CNS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from South Australia to Cairns

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cairns from South Australia?

Tigerair Australia

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Tigerair Australia are the most popular carriers operating from South Australia to Cairns

What is the cheapest South Australia to Cairns flight route?

Adelaide - Cairns

Fly from Adelaide to Cairns for the best South Australia - Cairns flight prices


Easily compare return flights from South Australia to Cairns

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from South Australia to Cairns by changing tabs
Jetstar
5 May
ADL03:45Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS06:45Cairns
13 May
CNS07:50Cairns
3h 15m
ADL11:05Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
4 Jun.
ADL13:05Adelaide
15h 00m
2 stops
CNS04:05Cairns
18 Jun.
CNS10:40Cairns
7h 20m
1 stop
ADL18:00Adelaide
Jetstar
4 Jun.
ADL03:45Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS06:45Cairns
18 Jun.
CNS15:15Cairns
12h 20m
1 stop
ADL03:35Adelaide
Jetstar
5 May
ADL07:30Adelaide
6h 30m
1 stop
CNS14:00Cairns
13 May
CNS07:50Cairns
3h 15m
ADL11:05Adelaide
Virgin Australia
24 Apr.
ADL03:05Adelaide
9h 30m
2 stops
CNS12:35Cairns
1 May
CNS02:05Cairns
9h 55m
2 stops
ADL12:00Adelaide
Jetstar
4 Jun.
ADL03:45Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS06:45Cairns
18 Jun.
CNS07:50Cairns
3h 15m
ADL11:05Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights from South Australia to Cairns

If you're looking for one-way flights from South Australia to Cairns, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
9 Feb.
ADL02:35Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS05:35Cairns
Multiple Airlines
24 Feb.
ADL01:00Adelaide
11h 55m
2 stops
CNS12:55Cairns
Jetstar
24 Feb.
ADL02:35Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS05:35Cairns

Search last-minute flights to Cairns from South Australia

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from South Australia to Cairns
Jetstar
23 Jan.
ADL02:35Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS05:35Cairns
26 Jan.
CNS05:45Cairns
3h 10m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
22 Jan.
ADL04:20Adelaide
13h 00m
2 stops
CNS17:20Cairns
26 Jan.
CNS05:45Cairns
3h 10m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Jetstar
22 Jan.
ADL02:35Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS05:35Cairns
26 Jan.
CNS05:45Cairns
3h 10m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Virgin Australia
22 Jan.
ADL01:40Adelaide
28h 50m
2 stops
CNS06:30Cairns
25 Jan.
CNS12:20Cairns
23h 10m
2 stops
ADL11:30Adelaide
Jetstar
27 Jan.
ADL07:20Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS10:20Cairns
1 Feb.
CNS05:45Cairns
3h 10m
ADL08:55Adelaide
Jetstar
22 Jan.
ADL02:35Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS05:35Cairns
25 Jan.
CNS05:45Cairns
3h 10m
ADL08:55Adelaide

Best airlines flying from South Australia to Cairns

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from South Australia to Cairns with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Tigerair Australia
PriceFrom $193
Free cancellation
Rating
10.0
Jetstar
PriceFrom $290
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $345
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $402
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5

Jetstar flights from South Australia to Cairns

Our best Jetstar deals on South Australia to Cairns flight tickets
Jetstar
5 May
ADL03:45Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS06:45Cairns
13 May
CNS07:50Cairns
3h 15m
ADL11:05Adelaide
Jetstar
4 Jun.
ADL03:45Adelaide
3h 00m
CNS06:45Cairns
18 Jun.
CNS15:15Cairns
12h 20m
1 stop
ADL03:35Adelaide
Jetstar
5 May
ADL07:30Adelaide
6h 30m
1 stop
CNS14:00Cairns
13 May
CNS07:50Cairns
3h 15m
ADL11:05Adelaide

Virgin Australia flights from South Australia to Cairns

Our best Virgin Australia deals on South Australia to Cairns flight tickets
Virgin Australia
22 Jan.
ADL01:40Adelaide
28h 50m
2 stops
CNS06:30Cairns
25 Jan.
CNS12:20Cairns
23h 10m
2 stops
ADL11:30Adelaide
Virgin Australia
24 Apr.
ADL03:05Adelaide
9h 30m
2 stops
CNS12:35Cairns
1 May
CNS02:05Cairns
9h 55m
2 stops
ADL12:00Adelaide
Virgin Australia
19 May
ADL13:05Adelaide
17h 25m
2 stops
CNS06:30Cairns
24 May
CNS07:40Cairns
28h 20m
2 stops
ADL12:00Adelaide

  • Are airlines flying from South Australia to Cairns offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from South Australia to Cairns, such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for South Australia to Cairns

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Adelaide to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$140
Adelaide to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$143
Adelaide to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$232
Adelaide to Townsville Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$360
Adelaide to Maroochydore Flights
Fastest flight time2h 30m
Cheapest price$252
Adelaide to Hamilton Island Flights
Fastest flight time6h 50m
Cheapest price$444
Adelaide to Proserpine Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price$297

Similar South Australia to Cairns flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your South Australia to Cairns route