Cheap flights from Mackay to Melbourne from $193

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Mackay to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Mackay to Melbourne

Best price found

$193

Fastest flight time

7h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Melbourne

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Melbourne from Mackay in the past 72 hours is $193. The best return flight deal from Mackay to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $635.
The fastest flight from Mackay to Melbourne takes 7h 50m
There are no direct flights from Mackay to Melbourne. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Mackay Airport - Melbourne Airport.
There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Mackay to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Mackay to Melbourne?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Mackay is January. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Mackay for Melbourne?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Mackay to Melbourne?

in the evening

Mackay to Melbourne flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Mackay?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Mackay to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Mackay to Melbourne flight route?

Mackay - Melbourne

Fly from Mackay to Melbourne for the best Mackay - Melbourne flight prices

How far in advance should you book Mackay to Melbourne flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Mackay to Melbourne is approximately 60 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Mackay to Melbourne, you are most likely going to fly from Mackay Airport to Melbourne Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Mackay Airport to depart from when travelling to Melbourne and luckily, there are options! You can try Proserpine Whitsunday Coast Airport which is located in Proserpine or Hamilton Island Airport which is located in Hamilton Island. When travelling from Mackay, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Melbourne. The nearest airport to Melbourne Airport is Melbourne Avalon Airport which is located in Melbourne. In June, $320 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Mackay to Melbourne which you can find when you fly HTI — MEL.

Proserpine Whitsunday Coast Airport (PPP) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$331
Search Flight Deals
Proserpine Whitsunday Coast Airport (PPP) to Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV)$415
Search Flight Deals
Mackay Airport (MKY) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$438
Search Flight Deals
Hamilton Island Airport (HTI) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$320
Search Flight Deals
Hamilton Island Airport (HTI) to Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV)$612
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Mackay to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Mackay to Melbourne by changing tabs
Virgin Australia
25 Aug.
MKY07:00Mackay
5h 20m
1 stop
MEL12:20Melbourne
28 Aug.
MEL03:10Melbourne
6h 20m
1 stop
MKY09:30Mackay
Major Airline
25 Aug.
MKY22:30Mackay
7h 50m
1 stop
MEL06:20Melbourne
28 Aug.
MEL06:10Melbourne
7h 20m
1 stop
MKY13:30Mackay
Jetstar
26 Aug.
MKY14:15Mackay
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL17:50Melbourne
28 Aug.
MEL02:30Melbourne
35h 10m
2 stops
MKY13:40Mackay
Virgin Australia
25 Aug.
MKY04:30Mackay
8h 05m
2 stops
MEL12:35Melbourne
28 Aug.
MEL03:10Melbourne
6h 20m
1 stop
MKY09:30Mackay
Virgin Australia
26 Aug.
MKY10:10Mackay
9h 10m
1 stop
MEL19:20Melbourne
28 Aug.
MEL03:10Melbourne
6h 20m
1 stop
MKY09:30Mackay
Qantas Airways
24 Jul.
MKY08:30Mackay
8h 50m
2 stops
MEL17:20Melbourne
31 Jul.
MEL02:00Melbourne
5h 50m
2 stops
MKY07:50Mackay

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Mackay to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Mackay to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar, Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
1 Aug.
MKY10:10Mackay
19h 10m
1 stop
MEL05:20Melbourne
Jetstar
25 Jul.
MKY14:10Mackay
15h 20m
1 stop
MEL05:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
20 Oct.
MKY04:15Mackay
9h 55m
1 stop
MEL14:10Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Mackay to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Mackay to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $289Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Virgin Australia flights
JetstarPriceFrom $315Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $577Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights

Major Airline flights from Mackay to Melbourne

Our best Major Airline deals on Mackay to Melbourne flight tickets
Major Airline
25 Aug.
MKY22:30Mackay
7h 50m
1 stop
MEL06:20Melbourne
28 Aug.
MEL06:10Melbourne
7h 20m
1 stop
MKY13:30Mackay
Major Airline
26 Aug.
MKY04:30Mackay
7h 10m
1 stop
MEL11:40Melbourne
27 Aug.
MEL22:00Melbourne
5h 50m
1 stop
MKY03:50Mackay

Jetstar flights from Mackay to Melbourne

Our best Jetstar deals on Mackay to Melbourne flight tickets
Jetstar
26 Aug.
MKY14:15Mackay
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL17:50Melbourne
28 Aug.
MEL02:30Melbourne
35h 10m
2 stops
MKY13:40Mackay
Jetstar
7 Jul.
MKY05:20Mackay
10h 05m
2 stops
MEL15:25Melbourne
13 Jul.
MEL09:10Melbourne
19h 35m
2 stops
MKY04:45Mackay

  • Are airlines flying from Mackay to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Mackay to Melbourne are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Mackay to Melbourne by plane?

    Melbourne is 1895.9 km away from Mackay. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 4h 40m.


Alternative routes for Mackay to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price$161
Coolangatta to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$99
Maroochydore to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest price$160
Cairns to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 20m
Cheapest price$212
Townsville to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$255
Proserpine to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$331
Toowoomba to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$596
Rockhampton to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price$503
Bundaberg to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time5h 10m
Cheapest price$674
Hamilton Island to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$320

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Mackay to Melbourne . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Mackay to Melbourne on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Mackay to Melbourne.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Mackay to Melbourne flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.