Cheap flights from New South Wales to Los Angeles from $682

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 24/8
Wed 31/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for New South Wales to Los Angeles

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New South Wales to Los Angeles

Best price found

$682

Fastest flight time

13h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Los Angeles

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Los Angeles from New South Wales in the past 72 hours is $682. The best return flight deal from New South Wales to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,786.
The fastest flight from New South Wales to Los Angeles takes 13h 30m
There are no direct flights from New South Wales to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Newcastle Williamtown Airport - Los Angeles Airport, Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Los Angeles Airport and Ballina Byron Airport - Los Angeles Airport.
There is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New South Wales to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from New South Wales?

Air Canada

Air Canada, Air China, and China Eastern are the most popular carriers operating from New South Wales to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest New South Wales to Los Angeles flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - Los Angeles

Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Los Angeles for the best New South Wales - Los Angeles flight prices


Easily compare return flights from New South Wales to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New South Wales to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Air Canada
24 Oct.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 25m
1 stop
LAX01:55Los Angeles
21 Nov.
LAX07:05Los Angeles
26h 25m
1 stop
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Philippine Airlines
24 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
LAX09:25Los Angeles
14 Nov.
LAX06:15Los Angeles
28h 00m
1 stop
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
24 Oct.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
40h 26m
2 stops
LAX22:56Los Angeles
14 Nov.
LAX02:45Los Angeles
31h 40m
3 stops
SYD10:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fiji Airways
19 Nov.
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 20m
1 stop
LAX01:50Los Angeles
3 Dec.
LAX17:45Los Angeles
18h 45m
1 stop
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air Canada
24 Oct.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 32m
1 stop
LAX05:02Los Angeles
21 Nov.
LAX04:00Los Angeles
29h 30m
2 stops
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Philippine Airlines
19 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
LAX09:25Los Angeles
2 Nov.
LAX08:15Los Angeles
28h 00m
1 stop
SYD12:15Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New South Wales to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from New South Wales to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Fiji Airways, Hawaiian Airlines and Philippine Airlines
Multiple Airlines
2 Nov.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 00m
2 stops
LAX10:30Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
19 Jan.
SYD16:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 10m
2 stops
LAX13:50Los Angeles
Philippine Airlines
17 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
LAX09:25Los Angeles

Search last-minute flights to Los Angeles from New South Wales

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from New South Wales to Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
28 Aug.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 10m
1 stop
LAX05:40Los Angeles
31 Aug.
LAX14:05Los Angeles
32h 40m
1 stop
SYD22:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
ANA
25 Aug.
SYD17:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
37h 35m
1 stop
LAX06:35Los Angeles
1 Sep.
LAX12:50Los Angeles
23h 05m
1 stop
SYD11:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Hawaiian Airlines
25 Aug.
SYD17:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 10m
2 stops
LAX12:50Los Angeles
31 Aug.
LAX05:00Los Angeles
41h 45m
2 stops
SYD22:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Delta
25 Aug.
SYD05:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 35m
LAX19:10Los Angeles
31 Aug.
LAX18:55Los Angeles
14h 50m
SYD09:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Philippine Airlines
24 Aug.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
LAX08:25Los Angeles
7 Sep.
LAX08:25Los Angeles
27h 20m
1 stop
SYD11:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Atlantic
24 Aug.
SYD07:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 30m
LAX21:15Los Angeles
7 Sep.
LAX18:55Los Angeles
14h 50m
SYD09:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from New South Wales to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New South Wales to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
China SouthernPriceFrom $867Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search China Southern flights
China EasternPriceFrom $884Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search China Eastern flights
Hawaiian AirlinesPriceFrom $939Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Hawaiian Airlines flights
Air CanadaPriceFrom $1,012Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Air Canada flights
Air ChinaPriceFrom $1,047Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Air China flights
Philippine AirlinesPriceFrom $1,093Free cancellationRating
7.1
Search Philippine Airlines flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $1,117Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
DeltaPriceFrom $1,141Free cancellationRating
7.9
Search Delta flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,180Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
LufthansaPriceFrom $1,182Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Lufthansa flights

Air Canada flights from New South Wales to Los Angeles

Our best Air Canada deals on New South Wales to Los Angeles flight tickets
Air Canada
24 Oct.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
19h 25m
1 stop
LAX01:55Los Angeles
21 Nov.
LAX07:05Los Angeles
26h 25m
1 stop
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air Canada
24 Oct.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 32m
1 stop
LAX05:02Los Angeles
21 Nov.
LAX04:00Los Angeles
29h 30m
2 stops
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air Canada
19 Oct.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 32m
1 stop
LAX05:02Los Angeles
23 Nov.
LAX09:15Los Angeles
24h 15m
1 stop
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith

Philippine Airlines flights from New South Wales to Los Angeles

Our best Philippine Airlines deals on New South Wales to Los Angeles flight tickets
Philippine Airlines
24 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
LAX09:25Los Angeles
14 Nov.
LAX06:15Los Angeles
28h 00m
1 stop
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Philippine Airlines
19 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
LAX09:25Los Angeles
2 Nov.
LAX08:15Los Angeles
28h 00m
1 stop
SYD12:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Philippine Airlines
19 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
LAX09:25Los Angeles
2 Nov.
LAX08:15Los Angeles
28h 00m
1 stop
SYD12:15Sydney Kingsford Smith

  • Are airlines flying from New South Wales to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from New South Wales to Los Angeles are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Fiji Airways, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Atlantic. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Fiji Airways that are offering this flexibility.



Alternative routes for New South Wales to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time13h 30m
Cheapest price$1,242
Sydney to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time13h 25m
Cheapest price$1,296
Sydney to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time16h 40m
Cheapest price$1,472
Sydney to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time17h 24m
Cheapest price$1,495
Sydney to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time35h 16m
Cheapest price$2,238
Sydney to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time19h 40m
Cheapest price$1,669
Sydney to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time19h 40m
Cheapest price$1,587
Sydney to Sacramento Flights
Fastest flight time39h 01m
Cheapest price$2,313
Sydney to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time39h 35m
Cheapest price$2,493
Sydney to Long Beach Flights
Fastest flight time40h 00m
Cheapest price$2,209
Sydney to Palm Springs Flights
Fastest flight time42h 14m
Cheapest price$1,997
Sydney to Reno Flights
Fastest flight time28h 17m
Cheapest price$3,520

Similar New South Wales to Los Angeles flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your New South Wales to Los Angeles route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from New South Wales to Los Angeles. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. All flights to Los Angeles from New South Wales on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Los Angeles from New South Wales. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Yes. momondo can track prices for New South Wales to Los Angeles flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.