Cheap flights from Melbourne to Milan from $410

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 2/2
Wed 9/2

Flight information for Melbourne to Milan

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Milan
Best price found$410The best one-way flight to Milan from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $410. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Milan found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,841.
Fastest flight time22h 55mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Milan takes 22h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to Milan. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - Bergamo Orio Al Serio Airport, Melbourne Airport - Milan Malpensa Airport and Melbourne Airport - Milan Linate Airport.
Airports in Milan2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Milan: Milan Linate (LIN), Milan Malpensa (MXP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Milan

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Milan?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Milan from Melbourne is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Milan?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Milan?

in the afternoon

Melbourne to Milan flights are approximately 13% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Milan from Melbourne?

Air China

Air China, Cathay Pacific, and Etihad Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Milan

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Milan flight route?

Melbourne - Bergamo Orio Al Serio

Fly from Melbourne to Bergamo Orio Al Serio for the best Melbourne - Milan flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Milan flights?

52 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Milan is approximately 52 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Milan

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Milan by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb.
MEL14:40Melbourne
34h 40m
2 stops
BGY01:20Bergamo Orio Al Serio
10 Mar.
BGY15:45Bergamo Orio Al Serio
35h 55m
2 stops
MEL03:40Melbourne
Etihad Airways
9 Jun.
MEL12:15Melbourne
25h 45m
2 stops
MXP14:00Milan Malpensa
14 Jul.
MXP07:40Milan Malpensa
33h 35m
1 stop
MEL17:15Melbourne
Qatar Airways
15 Mar.
MEL18:55Melbourne
24h 00m
1 stop
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
17 May
MXP05:40Milan Malpensa
22h 15m
1 stop
MEL03:55Melbourne
Emirates
10 May
MEL17:15Melbourne
25h 05m
1 stop
MXP18:20Milan Malpensa
29 May
MXP10:45Milan Malpensa
30h 55m
2 stops
MEL17:40Melbourne
British Airways
10 May
MEL05:30Melbourne
32h 45m
3 stops
LIN14:15Milan Linate
29 May
LIN07:05Milan Linate
34h 35m
2 stops
MEL17:40Melbourne
Lufthansa
15 Mar.
MEL12:40Melbourne
31h 30m
2 stops
LIN20:10Milan Linate
17 May
LIN15:20Milan Linate
41h 15m
2 stops
MEL08:35Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Milan

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Milan, view some of our deals below provided by Etihad Airways, Lufthansa and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
22 Mar.
MEL15:40Melbourne
34h 40m
2 stops
BGY02:20Bergamo Orio Al Serio
Multiple Airlines
20 Mar.
MEL15:40Melbourne
34h 40m
2 stops
BGY02:20Bergamo Orio Al Serio
Lufthansa
23 Mar.
MEL12:40Melbourne
30h 15m
2 stops
LIN18:55Milan Linate

Search last-minute flights to Milan from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Milan
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb.
MEL14:40Melbourne
34h 40m
2 stops
BGY01:20Bergamo Orio Al Serio
10 Mar.
BGY15:45Bergamo Orio Al Serio
35h 55m
2 stops
MEL03:40Melbourne
Qatar Airways
6 Feb.
MEL17:55Melbourne
24h 00m
1 stop
MXP17:55Milan Malpensa
10 Mar.
MXP10:50Milan Malpensa
40h 30m
1 stop
MEL03:20Melbourne
Etihad Airways
6 Feb.
MEL17:45Melbourne
24h 00m
1 stop
MXP17:45Milan Malpensa
10 Mar.
MXP09:45Milan Malpensa
31h 20m
2 stops
MEL17:05Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
5 Feb.
MEL19:35Melbourne
39h 20m
1 stop
MXP10:55Milan Malpensa
10 Mar.
MXP07:40Milan Malpensa
33h 35m
1 stop
MEL17:15Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb.
MEL14:40Melbourne
34h 40m
2 stops
BGY01:20Bergamo Orio Al Serio
10 Mar.
BGY05:45Bergamo Orio Al Serio
45h 55m
3 stops
MEL03:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
6 Feb.
MEL14:40Melbourne
37h 30m
3 stops
MXP04:10Milan Malpensa
10 Mar.
MXP15:40Milan Malpensa
36h 00m
2 stops
MEL03:40Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Milan

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Milan with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air China
PriceFrom $781
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Thai Airways
PriceFrom $924
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom $1,003
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom $1,052
Free cancellation
Rating
6.6
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $1,114
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $1,119
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $1,126
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air France
PriceFrom $1,217
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Emirates
PriceFrom $1,236
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
KLM
PriceFrom $1,276
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0

Qatar Airways flights from Melbourne to Milan

Our best Qatar Airways deals on Melbourne to Milan flight tickets
Qatar Airways
15 Mar.
MEL18:55Melbourne
24h 00m
1 stop
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
17 May
MXP05:40Milan Malpensa
22h 15m
1 stop
MEL03:55Melbourne
Qatar Airways
6 Feb.
MEL17:55Melbourne
24h 00m
1 stop
MXP17:55Milan Malpensa
10 Mar.
MXP10:50Milan Malpensa
40h 30m
1 stop
MEL03:20Melbourne
Qatar Airways
10 May
MEL18:55Melbourne
22h 55m
1 stop
MXP17:50Milan Malpensa
29 May
MXP12:15Milan Malpensa
39h 40m
1 stop
MEL03:55Melbourne

Etihad Airways flights from Melbourne to Milan

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Melbourne to Milan flight tickets
Etihad Airways
9 Jun.
MEL12:15Melbourne
25h 45m
2 stops
MXP14:00Milan Malpensa
14 Jul.
MXP07:40Milan Malpensa
33h 35m
1 stop
MEL17:15Melbourne
Etihad Airways
7 May
MEL12:15Melbourne
25h 45m
2 stops
MXP14:00Milan Malpensa
7 Jun.
MXP06:50Milan Malpensa
22h 15m
1 stop
MEL05:05Melbourne
Etihad Airways
14 Jun.
MEL12:15Melbourne
22h 55m
1 stop
MXP11:10Milan Malpensa
16 Jul.
MXP06:50Milan Malpensa
34h 25m
1 stop
MEL17:15Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Milan offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Milan, such as Etihad Airways, Emirates, and Singapore Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Milan by plane?

    A flight from Melbourne to Milan will travel around 16281.0 km. By plane, this route typically takes 22h 55m.


Similar Melbourne to Milan flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Milan route